Results from Hawkeye Downs 2000-05-12

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 12, 2000 -- Cedar Rapids, Iowa -- Hawkeye Downs - "Advance Auto Parts Iowa Sprint Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 19, GMS-17.526; 2. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7, ...

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 12, 2000 -- Cedar Rapids, Iowa -- Hawkeye Downs - "Advance Auto Parts Iowa Sprint Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 19, GMS-17.526; 2. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7, Puterbaugh-17.534; 3. Dave Darland, 69, Dynamics-17.583; 4. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-17.590; 5. Brian Tyler, 73, Booe-17.592; 6. Robbie Rice, 22, Rice-17.625; 7. Dave Steele, 91, GMS-17.672; 8. Tony Elliott, 66, Walker/Lamers-17.752; 9. Kasey Kahne, 23, Kahne-17.775; 10. Tony Ave, 3, Frontier-17.785; 11. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson-17.835; 12. Derek Davidson, 9R, Roudebush-17.889; 13. Steve Surniak, 1st, Surniak-17.914; 14. Jack Hewitt, 16, BWB-17.918; 15. Bud Kaeding, 129, BK Racing-17.965; 16. Eric Gordon, 3ac, DeSalle-18.033; 17. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty-18.147; 18. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-18.157; 19. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-18.221; 20. Brian Gerster, 62, BWB-18.261; 21. Justin Marvel, 47, Davis/Marvel-18.342; 22. Tim Cox, 40, Cox-18.351; 23. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong-18.395; 24. Levi Jones, 2J, Jones-18.410; 25. Dave Peperak, 147, Mills-18.515; 26. Brett Pool, 9, Pool-18.568; 27. Jim Mills, 45, Turbines-18.644.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Tyler, 2. Hines, 3. Surniak, 4. Marvel, 5. Kahne, 6. Petty, 7. Peperak. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Yeley, 2. Puterbaugh, 3. Rice, 4. Pool, 5. Hewitt, 6. Cox. 2:26.66

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Armstrong, 2. Mills, 3. Kaeding, 4. McCord, 5. Darland, 6. Steele, 7. Smith. 2:26.75

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Jones, 2. Gordon, 3. Davidson, 4. Elliott, 5. Vennard, 6. Gerster. 2:27.78

TRUE VALUE SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Darland, 2. Steele, 3. Kahne, 4. Vennard, 5. Ave, 6. Smith, 7. Hewitt, 8. Petty, 9. Gerster, 10. Peperak, 11. Cox. 3:36.56

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Brian Tyler, 2. Dave Darland, 3. Dave Steele, 4. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 5. Tony Elliott, 6. Tony Ave, 7. Derek Davidson, 8. J.J. Yeley, 9. Steve Surniak, 10. Jason McCord, 11. Justin Marvel, 12. Robbie Rice, 13. Bud Kaeding, 14. Bobby Smith, 15. Jonathan Vennard, 16. Brad Armstrong, 17. Levi Jones, 18. Jim Mills, 19. Brett Pool, 20. Tracy Hines, 21. Kasey Kahne, 22. Eric Gordon. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Tyler.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Elliott-303; 2-Davidson-295; 3-Darland-275; 4-Yeley-270; 5-Tyler-253; 6-Gordon-246; 7-Hines-223; 8-Hewitt-204; 9-Jay Drake-202; 10-Kaeding-200.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE: May 24 - Anderson (IN) Speedway

--=====================_1759953==_.ALT Content-Type: text/html; charset="iso-8859-1" Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

<html> USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 12, 2000 -- Cedar Rapids, Iowa -- Hawkeye Downs - "Advance Auto Parts Iowa Sprint Classic"

<x-tab>     &= nbsp;  </x-tab>QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 19, GMS-17.526; 2. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7,= Puterbaugh-17.534; 3. Dave Darland, 69, Dynamics-17.583; 4. Jonathan= Vennard, 54, Vennard-17.590; 5. Brian Tyler, 73, Booe-17.592; 6. Robbie= Rice, 22, Rice-17.625; 7. Dave Steele, 91, GMS-17.672; 8. Tony Elliott, 66,= Walker/Lamers-17.752; 9. Kasey Kahne, 23, Kahne-17.775; 10. Tony Ave, 3,= Frontier-17.785; 11. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson-17.835; 12. Derek Davidson,= 9R, Roudebush-17.889; 13. Steve Surniak, 1st, Surniak-17.914; 14. Jack= Hewitt, 16, BWB-17.918; 15. Bud Kaeding, 129, BK Racing-17.965; 16. Eric= Gordon, 3ac, DeSalle-18.033; 17. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty-18.147; 18. J.J.= Yeley, 76, GT Racing-18.157; 19. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-18.221; 20. Brian= Gerster, 62, BWB-18.261; 21. Justin Marvel, 47, Davis/Marvel-18.342; 22.= Tim Cox, 40, Cox-18.351; 23. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong-18.395; 24. Levi= Jones, 2J, Jones-18.410; 25. Dave Peperak, 147, Mills-18.515; 26. Brett= Pool, 9, Pool-18.568; 27. Jim Mills, 45, Turbines-18.644.

<x-tab>        </x-tab>F= IRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Tyler, 2. Hines, 3. Surniak, 4. Marvel, 5.= Kahne, 6. Petty, 7. Peperak. NT

<x-tab>        </x-tab>S= ECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Yeley, 2. Puterbaugh, 3. Rice, 4. Pool, 5.= Hewitt, 6. Cox. 2:26.66

<x-tab>        </x-tab>T= HIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Armstrong, 2. Mills, 3. Kaeding, 4. McCord, 5.= Darland, 6. Steele, 7. Smith. 2:26.75

<x-tab>        </x-tab>F= OURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Jones, 2. Gordon, 3. Davidson, 4. Elliott, 5.= Vennard, 6. Gerster. 2:27.78

<x-tab>        </x-tab>T= RUE VALUE SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Darland, 2. Steele, 3. Kahne, 4.= Vennard, 5. Ave, 6. Smith, 7. Hewitt, 8. Petty, 9. Gerster, 10. Peperak,= 11. Cox. 3:36.56

<x-tab>        </x-tab>F= EATURE: (30 laps) 1. Brian Tyler, 2. Dave Darland, 3. Dave Steele, 4.= Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 5. Tony Elliott, 6. Tony Ave, 7. Derek Davidson, 8.= J.J. Yeley, 9. Steve Surniak, 10. Jason McCord, 11. Justin Marvel, 12.= Robbie Rice, 13. Bud Kaeding, 14. Bobby Smith, 15. Jonathan Vennard, 16.= Brad Armstrong, 17. Levi Jones, 18. Jim Mills, 19. Brett Pool, 20. Tracy= Hines, 21. Kasey Kahne, 22. Eric Gordon. NT
<u><x-tab>        </x-tab>
</u>
FEATURE LAP LEADERS:= Laps 1-30 Tyler.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR= STANDINGS: 1-Elliott-303; 2-Davidson-295; 3-Darland-275;= 4-Yeley-270; 5-Tyler-253; 6-Gordon-246; 7-Hines-223; 8-Hewitt-204; 9-Jay= Drake-202; 10-Kaeding-200.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR= RACE: May 24 - Anderson (IN) Speedway



</html>

--=====================_1759953==_.ALT--

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Ave , Kasey Kahne , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Jay Drake , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Brandon Petty , Brian Gerster
Teams BK Racing