Pikes Peak: Race results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 15-16, 2002 Fountain, Colorado Pikes Peak International Raceway QUALIFICATIONS: (Held June 15) 1. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart-25.513 2. Jay Drake, 52, BWB-25.676 3. Aaron Fike, 93, ...

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS:
June 15-16, 2002
Fountain, Colorado
Pikes Peak International Raceway

QUALIFICATIONS:
(Held June 15)
1. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart-25.513
2. Jay Drake, 52, BWB-25.676
3. Aaron Fike, 93, RFMS-25.691
4. John Starks, 150, Automobeals-25.739
5. A.J. Fike, 39, RFMS-25.757
6. Jason Leffler, 11, Snider-25.800
7. Brian Tyler, 69, Dynamics-25.804
8. Ed Carpenter, 44, Sinden-25.805
9. Dane Carter, 7, Carter-25.861
10. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton-25.869
11. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced Racing-25.933
12. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-25.993
13. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground-26.021
14. Derek Davidson, 25, BWB-26.075
15. Paul White, 1, Cook-26.081
16. Bentley Warren, 29, S & S-26.112
17. Brad Armstrong, 110, JP-26.114
18. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen-26.155
19. Rich Tobias Jr., 74, RW-26.168
20. Mike Bliss, 111, Snider-26.169
21. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-26.226
22. Ryan Scott, 17, Hartman-26.241
23. Jerry Coons, Jr., 35, RE-26.302
24. Jimmy Kite, 59, Westcon-26.314
25. Brad Noffsinger, 34, Curb/Agajanian/Daugherty/Paulsen/Noffsinger-26.368
26. Robby Flock, 95, Randol-26.398
27. Jonathan Vennard, 99, Mucci/Matczak-26.406
28. Carl Edwards, 50, Aviators-26.479
29. David Gough, 82, Chesson-26.531
30. Jack Hewitt, 21, Team Six-R-26.562
31. Eric Butze, 09, Butze-26.576
32. John Heydenreich, 90, Duda-26.596
33. Tony Ave, 2, Vance-26.666
34. Aaron Pollock, 3, Vance-26.676
35. Roger Rager, 03, TNT-26.775
36. Nick Lundgreen, 0, Lundgreen-26.821
37. Dan Drinan, 07, Krenn-26.920
38. Jackie Burke, 86, Burke-27.126
39. Wes Miller, 36, Miller-27.674
40. Johnny Pickard, 23, Vance-29.244
41. Jeff Mitrisin, 26, Cahill/Mitrisin-NT
42. #135, RE-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE:
(15 laps - Held June 15)
1. Starks
2. Vennard
3. Flock
4. Edwards
5. Heydenreich
6. Butze
7. Ave
8. Pollock
9. Drinan
10. Rager
11. Lundgreen
12. Gough
13. Pickard
14. Burke
15. Miller
16. Hewitt. NT

FEATURE:
(100 laps - Held June 16)
1. Brian Tyler
2. Jay Drake
3. Chet Fillip
4. Aaron Fike
5. A.J. Fike
6. Jason Leffler
7. Dave Steele
8. Jerry Coons Jr.
9. Tracy Hines
10. Jonathan Vennard
11. Mike Bliss
12. Bentley Warren
13. Ed Carpenter
14. John Heydenreich
15. Ryan Scott
16. Robby Flock
17. Carl Edwards
18. Rich Tobias Jr.
19. Derek Davidson
20. Tony Elliott
21. Eric Butze
22. Brad Noffsinger
23. Russ Gamester
24. Dane Carter
25. Jason McCord
26. Jimmy Kite
27. Paul White
28. Brad Armstrong
29. J.J. Yeley
30. John Starks.

Average Speed: 105.616 mph
Time of Race: 56:48.562
Caution Flags: 4 for 24 laps.
Lead Changes: 4 among 4 drivers. FEATURE LAP LEADERS:
Lap 1 Yeley, Laps 2-14 Drake, Lap 15 Leffler, Laps 16-38 Drake, Laps 39-100 Tyler.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS:
1-Steele-212
2-Leffler-179
3-Yeley-157
4-Tobias-156
5-McCord-152
6-Hines-144
7-Heydenreich-143
8-Elliott-127
9-Aaron Fike-113
10-Coons-113

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE:
June 28-29 - Richmond (VA) International Raceway - "Dominic's of New York 100"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Jimmy Kite , Tony Ave , Ryan Scott , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Dave Steele , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Eric Butze , Tony Elliott , Mike Bliss , Aaron Fike , Carl Edwards , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Bentley Warren , Chet Fillip , Rich Tobias Jr. , Dane Carter , Dan Drinan , Brad Noffsinger , A.J. Fike , Russ Gamester , Jonathan Vennard , David Gough , Paul White , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , John Starks , Jerry Coons , Jeff Mitrisin , Nick Lundgreen , Robby Flock , Jackie Burke , Ed Carpenter , Jerry Coons Jr.