Pikes Peak: Race results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 3-4, 2004 -- Fountain, Colorado -- Pikes Peak International Raceway -- King Soopers "Rocky Mountain Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: (Held July 3) 1. Dane Carter, 41, Panther - 25.566 2. Jay...

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 3-4, 2004 -- Fountain, Colorado -- Pikes Peak International Raceway -- King Soopers "Rocky Mountain Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS: (Held July 3)
1. Dane Carter, 41, Panther - 25.566
2. Jay Drake, 11, Stewart/Snider - 25.614
3. Dave Steele, 9, East/Stewart - 25.647
4. Eric Gordon, 69, Dynamics - 25.808
5. Tyler Walker, 19, Kahne - 25.841
6. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce - 25.883
7. Bobby East, 6, Klatt - 25.911
8. Brian Tyler, 21, Team Six-R - 25.916
9. J.J. Yeley, 111, Snider - 25.987
10. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 26.037
11. Teddy Beach, 15, Beach - 26.104
12. Rich Tobias Jr., 17, RW - 26.200
13. Dave Darland, 92, Hoerner - 26.231
14. Jimmy Kite, 5, Westcon - 26.299
15. Bud Kaeding, 291, BK - 26.303
16. Michael Lewis, 60, Western Speed - 26.321
17. P.J. Jones, 23, Team Six-R - 26.334
18. John Heydenreich, 90, Bank - 26.418
19. Tony Elliott, 52, BWB - 26.420
20. Bobby Santos III, 29, S & S - 26.433
21. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced - 26.458
22. Paul White, 99, Mucci/Matczak - 26.580
23. Boston Reid, 35, RE - 26.620
24. Mike Ling, 93, Hanks - 26.708
25. Ron Gregory, 48, Irvin - 26.779
26. Michael Roselli, Jr., 198, Roselli - 26.880
27. Nick Lundgreen, 0, Lundgreen - 27.020
28. John Starks, 98, Western Racing - 27.197
29. Jeff Mitrisin, 46, Cahill/Mitrisin - 27.579
30. David Mirk, 13, MCM - 27.735
31. Tony Hunt, 28, Pierson - 28.087
32. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester-NT
33. Wayne Reutimann, 00, Reutimann-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps -- Held July 4)
1. Gregory
2. Starks
3. Hunt
4. Reutimann
5. Roselli
6. Gamester
7. Lundgreen
8. Mirk
9. Mitrisin. 6:43.18

FEATURE: (60 laps -- Held July 4)
1. Jay Drake
2. Bobby Santos III
3. Aaron Pierce
4. Bud Kaeding
5. J.J. Yeley
6. Jason McCord
7. Dave Steele
8. Brian Tyler
9. Bobby East
10. Ron Gregory
11. John Heydenreich
12. Chet Fillip
13. Rich Tobias
Jr.
14. Boston Reid
15. John Starks
16. Wayne Reutimann
Jr.
17. Eric Gordon
18. Teddy Beach
19. Mike Ling
20. Dave Darland
21. Nick Lundgreen
22. Tony Elliott
23. Michael Roselli
Jr.
24. Paul White
25. Dane Carter
26. P.J. Jones
27. Jimmy Kite
28. Russ Gamester
29. Michael Lewis
30. Tyler Walker
31. Tony Hunt. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-42 Carter, Laps 43-60 Drake.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS: 1-Steele-324; 2-McCord-244; 3-Kaeding-238; 4-Tyler-214; 5-Darland-181; 6-Heydenreich-168; 7-Pierce-166; 8-Reid-160; 9-East-156; 10-Gamester-145.

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE: July 23-24 -- Milwaukee (WI) Mile

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jimmy Kite , Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , P.J. Jones , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , John Heydenreich , Chet Fillip , Rich Tobias Jr. , Dane Carter , Russ Gamester , Eric Gordon , Ron Gregory , Paul White , Tyler Walker , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , John Starks , Mike Ling , Jeff Mitrisin , Wayne Reutimann , Boston Reid , Michael Roselli , Nick Lundgreen , Bobby Santos III , Tony Hunt