Phoenix: Copper Classic final results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 15-17, 2002 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Phoenix International Raceway - Copper World Indy 200 "Little Trees" 100 QUALIFICATIONS: (Held March 16) 1. Dave Steele, 19, GMS-25.449 2. Ed Carpenter,...

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 15-17, 2002 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Phoenix International Raceway - Copper World Indy 200 "Little Trees" 100

QUALIFICATIONS:
(Held March 16)
1. Dave Steele, 19, GMS-25.449
2. Ed Carpenter, 44, Sinden-25.936
3. Bud Kaeding, 2, Vance-25.965
4. A.J. Fike, 39, RFMS-26.048
5. Mike Bliss, 111, Snider-26.056
6. Jason Leffler, 11, Snider-26.075
7. Brad Armstrong, 110, JP-26.100
8. Jay Drake, 52, RFMS-26.109
9. Kasey Kahne, 9, East/Stewart-26.158
10. Rich Tobias Jr., 74, RW-26.160
11. Brad Noffsinger, 34, Curb/Agajanian/Daugherty/Paulsen/Noffsinger-26.162
12. Derek Davidson, 25, BWB-26.164
13. P.J. Jones, 85, Team Six-R-26.238
14. Paul White, 1, Cook-26.275
15. J.J. Yeley, 67, Zarounian-26.294
16. John Heydenreich, 90, Duda-26.311
17. Tracy Hines, 37, Riggs-26.345
18. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-26.356
19. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco-26.363
20. Jeff Bloom, 47, JP-26.364
21. John Starks, 150, Automobeals-26.404
22. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced Racing-26.452
23. Carl Edwards, 27, Wallace-26.467
24. Tony Hunt, 92, Hoerner-26.481
25. Aaron Fike, 93, RFMS-26.506
26. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-26.515
27. Dane Carter, 7, Carter-26.518
28. Ryan Scott, 17, Hartman-26.536
29. Eric Butze, 09, Butze-26.612
30. Aaron Pollock, 3, Vance-26.658
31. Jerry Coons, Jr., 35, RE-26.672
32. James Chesson, 222, Chesson-26.689
33. Jack Hewitt, 21, Team Six-R-26.711
34. Brian Paulus, 22, P & P-26.754
35. Brian Tyler, 69, Dynamics-26.756
36. Nick Lundgreen, 0, Lundgreen-26.784
37. Drew Church, 114, Church-26.975
38. John Nervo, 94, Nervo/Coggin-26.988
39. Jimmy Kite, 50, Aviators-27.016
40. Cory Kruseman, 99, Mucci/Matczak-27.095
41. Tim Connolly, 88, Deuel-27.192
42. Ronnie Day, 107, Krenn-27.218
43. Bentley Warren, 29, S & S-27.303
44. Travis Rilat, 36, Miller-27.444
45. Dan Drinan, 07, Krenn-27.521
46. Kevin Kierce, 02, Swann-27.671
47. Greg Peterson, 57, Dolner-27.992
48. Kevin Bloomstran, 59, Westcon-28.409
49. Axel Walker, 81, Bar-D-NT
50. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen-NT
51. Michael Adkins, 171, Adkins-NT
52. #51, Gamester-NT
NOTE: Rick Hendrix also in car #107, Tracy Hines also in car #111 and Michael Lewis also in car #11 and #85.

CONSOLATION RACE:
(15 laps-Held March 16)
1. Aaron Fike
2. Scott
3. Gamester
4. Coons
5. Butze
6. A.Pollock
7. Tyler
8. Paulus
9. Hewitt
10. Kite
11. Carter
12. Lundgreen
13. Nervo
14. Church
15. Chesson
16. Kruseman
17. Warren
18. Day
19. Bloomstran
20. Connolly
21. Rilat
22. Kierce
23. Drinan
24. Peterson.
NT

FEATURE:
(100 laps-Held March 17)
1. Dave Steele
2. Jason McCord
3. A.J. Fike
4. P.J. Jones
5. Derek Davidson
6. John Heydenreich
7. Mike Bliss
8. Jay Drake
9. Chet Fillip
10. J.J. Yeley
11. Jason Leffler
12. Brad Armstrong
13. Ryan Scott
14. Aaron Pollock
15. Kasey Kahne
16. Tony Hunt
17. Aaron Fike
18. Jeff Bloom
19. Bud Kaeding
20. Dave Darland
21. Ed Carpenter
22. Paul White
23. Eric Butze
24. Russ Gamester
25. John Starks
26. Rich Tobias Jr.
27. Carl Edwards
28. Brad Noffsinger
29. Tracy Hines
30. Jerry Coons Jr.
NT

**Paul White flipped on lap 73.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-40 Steele, Laps 41-46 Drake, Laps 47-100 Steele.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS:
1-Steele-66
2-McCord-57
3-A.J. Fike-54
4-Jones-51
5-Davidson-48
6-Heydenreich-45
7-Bliss-42
8-Drake-39
9-Fillip-36
10-Yeley-33

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE: April 19-21 - Nazareth (PA) Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Jimmy Kite , Kasey Kahne , Michael Lewis , Ryan Scott , John Nervo , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , James Chesson , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Dave Steele , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Eric Butze , Tony Elliott , Mike Bliss , P.J. Jones , Aaron Fike , Cory Kruseman , Carl Edwards , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Bentley Warren , Chet Fillip , Rich Tobias Jr. , Dane Carter , Dan Drinan , Brad Noffsinger , A.J. Fike , Russ Gamester , Paul White , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , John Starks , Jerry Coons , Brian Paulus , Travis Rilat , Nick Lundgreen , Tony Hunt , Rick Hendrix , Ed Carpenter , Jerry Coons Jr.