Perris Oval Nationals results 2007-11-01

LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 1, 2007 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway -- 12th "Budweiser Oval Nationals" Presented by Temecula Valley Pipe & Supply QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Blake Miller,...

LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 1, 2007 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway -- 12th "Budweiser Oval Nationals" Presented by Temecula Valley Pipe & Supply

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Blake Miller, 93, Gardner - 17.129
2. Daron Clayton, 10, R & B - 17.196
3. Kevin Swindell, 9, Kahne - 17.244
4. Rickie Gaunt, 94, Gardner - 17.375
5. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 17.387
6. Casey Shuman, 2az, Massey - 17.390
7. Charles Davis Jr., 50az, Massey - 17.396
8. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 17.402
9. Bud Kaeding, 29, Kaeding - 17.453
10. David Cardey, 83, Crossno - 17.474
11. Mat Neely, 17n, Neely - 17.490
12. Thomas Meseraull, 71x, Indy Race Parts - 17.514
13. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 17.522
14. Scotty Weir, 38, Crossno - 17.544
15. Davey Pombo, 38T, Crossno - 17.550
16. Matt Mitchell, 29k, Kaeding - 17.551
17. R. J. Johnson, 15AZ, Martin - 17.581
18. Jimmy Crawford, 51, Crawford - 17.587
19. Tony Jones, 4, Alexander - 17.619
20. Brad Sweet, 67k, Kunz - 17.631
21. Damion Gardner, 71, Leffler - 17.647
22. Tim Kaeding, 10x, Rolfe - 17.648
23. Mike Spencer, 50, Chaffin - 17.650
24. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 17.662
25. Cole Whitt, 29w, CW - 17.678
26. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 17.702
27. Cory Kruseman, 21k Kruseman - 17.704
28. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 17.718
29. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 21s, Stewart - 17.748
30. Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle - 17.788
31. Bret Mellenberndt, 97m, Mellenberndt - 17.820
32. Troy Rutherford, 111, Rutherford - 17.845
33. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 17.849
34. Michael Trimble, 21t, Kruseman - 17.890
35. Shane Cottle, 10T, R & B - 17.902
36. Shane Golobic, 57, Golobic - 17.921
37. Jon Stanbrough, 97x, Crossno - 17.989
38. Luis Espinosa, 92, Sertich - 18.001
39. Dave Darland, 44, Pace - 18.013
40. Garrett Hansen, 7, Priestley - 18.033
41. Dustin Morgan, 11d, Walker/Guiducci - 18.049
42. Chris Wakim, 9w, Wakim - 18.049
43. Matt Rossi, 02, Rossi - 18.053
44. Brian Venard, 12, Blair - 18.060
45. Brady Short, 2B, 2B Racing - 18.064
46. Rodney Argo, 19, Argo - 18.070
47. Sammy Swindell, 2h, Woodward - 18.125
48. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 18.144
49. Mike Leslie, 76, Montgomery - 18.151
50. Seth Wilson, 17, Wilson - 18.174
51. Greg Taylor, 47, Taylor - 18.180
52. Peter Murphy, 21, Tarlton - 18.183
53. Jason York, 25n, York - 18.207
54. Brent Camarillo, 20c, Camarillo - 18.218
55. Ross Millar, 67x, Millar - 18.237
56. Brian Camarillo, 22c, CamLand - 18.263
57. Tony Everhart, 55, Everhart - 18.452
58. Critter Malone, 11, Wilkerson - 18.467
59. Jonny Bates, 33, Bates - 18.531
60. Brandon Thomson, 91, Thomson - 18.554
61. Todd Hunsaker, 6, Hunsaker - 18.839
62. Jonas Reynolds, 48, Reynolds - 19.026
63. Lawrence O'Conner, 10x, Adderson - 19.512
64. Royal Adderson, 40, Adderson - 19.664
65. Ben Astenius, 23, Astenius - 19.712
66. Mike Martin, 16m, Martin - 20.501
67. Nadine Gardner 16, Gardner - 22.459
68. Kyle Bates, 397, Sick Fast Industries-NT.

"D" MAIN: (10 laps)
1. Malone
2. Thomson
3. Everhart
4. Martin
5. Adderson
6. Reynolds
7. Bates
8. N.Gardner
9. Hunsaker
10. Astenius
11. O'Conner. NT

"C" MAIN: (10 laps)
1. Morgan
2. S.Swindell
3. Ballou
4. Taylor
5. Murphy
6. Wilson
7. Leslie
8. Argo
9. Martin
10. Brent Camarillo
11. Malone
12. York
13. Thomson
14. Everhart
15. Wakim
16. Millar
17. Rossi
18. Short
19. Venard
20. Brian Camarillo. NT

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. D.Gardner
2. Coons
3. Shuman
4. Golobic
5. Mitchell
6. Neely
7. Mellenberndt
8. Miller. 2:55.25

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. T.Kaeding
3. Rutherford
4. Clayton
5. Johnson
6. Stanbrough
7. Davis
8. Merseraull. 2:55.10

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hagen
2. Spencer
3. Hockett
4. K.Swindell
5. Ford
6. Espinosa
7. Crawford
8. Williams. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. T.Jones
2. Trimble
3. L.Jones
4. Weir
5. Stenhouse
6. Darland
7. Gaunt
8. B.Kaeding. 2:56.10

FIFTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Sheridan
2. Cardey
3. Sweet
4. Cottle
5. Bacon
6. Whitt
7. Hansen
8. Pombo. 2:56.37

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Gaunt
2. Bacon
3. B.Kaeding
4. Davis
5. Johnson
6. Ford
7. Stenhouse
8. Mitchell
9. Whitt
10. Stanbrough
11. Pombo
12. Darland
13. Meseraull
14. Taylor
15. Hansen
16. Mellenberndt
17. Espinosa
18. Ballou
19. Crawford
20. Morgan
21. Neely
22. Williams
23. S.Swindell
24. Miller. NT

FEATURE: (25 laps)
1. Daron Clayton
2. Kevin Swindell
3. Casey Shuman
4. Rickie Gaunt
5. David Cardey
6. Scotty Weir
7. Tony Jones
8. Bud Kaeding
9. Mike Spencer
10. Damion Gardner
11. Cory Kruseman
12. Jesse Hockett
13. Darren Hagen
14. Levi Jones
15. Tim Kaeding
16. Brady Bacon
17. R.J. Johnson
18. Troy Rutherford
19. Dave Darland
20. Jerry Coons Jr.
21. Michael Trimble
22. Garrett Hansen
23. Charles Davis Jr.
24. Brad Sweet
25. Shane Golobic
26. Shane Cottle
27. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
28. Danny Sheridan. NT

**Hunsaker flipped during the D-Main, Venard and Short flipped during the C-Main, Hansen flipped during the B-Main, Sheridan and Stenhouse flipped during the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Weir, Laps 4-15 Clayton, Laps 16-17 Shuman, Laps 18-25 Clayton.

NEW LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-L.Jones-1,263; 2-Hagen-1,196; 3-Darland-1,093; 4-Bacon-954; 5-K.Swindell-916; 6-Stenhouse-887; 7-Hockett-874; 8-Short-826; 9-D.Gardner-764; 10-Coons-724.

NEW LUCAS OIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-T.Jones-1,829; 2-Spencer-1,772; 3-Sheridan-1,618; 4-Gaunt-1,608; 5-Weir-1,491; 6-Williams-1,353; 7-Cardey-1,223; 8-Kruseman-1,144; 9-Miller-1,047; 10-Johnson-933.

NEXT LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: November 2 -- Perris (CA) Auto Speedway -- 12th "Budweiser Oval Nationals"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Kevin Swindell , Dave Darland , Bud Kaeding , Sammy Swindell , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Levi Jones , Mike Martin , Jon Stanbrough , Charles Davis Jr. , Shane Cottle , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Mike Leslie , Matt Mitchell , Josh Ford , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Brad Sweet , Shane Golobic , Mike Spencer , Troy Rutherford , Garrett Hansen , Danny Sheridan , R.J. Johnson , Casey Shuman , Thomas Meseraull , Tim Kaeding , Peter Murphy , Jason York , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams