Perris Oval Nationals results 2004-10-28

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 28, 2004 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway -- 9th "Budweiser Oval Nationals" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 16.678 2. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 16.835 3.

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 28, 2004 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway -- 9th "Budweiser Oval Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 16.678
2. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 16.835
3. Tony Elliott, 11, Walker - 17.047
4. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 17.072
5. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 17.086
6. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom - 17.139
7. Steve Ostling, 29x, Fischer - 17.155
8. Jon Stanbrough, 10, R & B - 17.157
9. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 17.167
10. Cary Faas, 37, Faas - 17.173
11. Rickie Gaunt, 6, KMS - 17.190
12. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 17.216
13. Jason York, 25N, York - 17.231
14. Brian Venard, 47, Venard - 17.331
15. Mike Kirby, 38, Crossno - 17.332
16. Charles Davis Jr., 8A, Smiley - 17.335
17. Dickie Gaines, 70, Gaines - 17.355
18. Jay Drake, 20, Stewart - 17.373
19. Brad Sweet, 1, Sweet - 17.385
20. Jordan Hermansader, 4, Alexander - 17.388
21. Bobby Cody, 41, Cody - 17.390
22. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 17.407
23. Troy Cline, 62, BWB - 17.421
24. Tony Jones, 2, Vermeer/Ferreira - 17.458
25. Gary W. Howard, 84, Keene - 17.473
26. Greg Bragg, 12, Pratt - 17.474
27. Rick Williams, 6x, Williams - 17.503
28. Alan Ballard, 97, Ballard - 17.505
29. John Scott, 83, Scott - 17.505
30. Mat Neely, 17, Neely - 17.520
31. Kevin Urton, 51, Urton - 17.523
32. Brent Kaeding, 69x, Kaeding - 17.552
33. Troy Rutherford, 7, Priestley - 17.560
34. Ronnie Case, 33, Blair - 17.563
35. Rodney Argo, 91, Ferro - 17.591
36. Mike English, 3x, Jory - 17.592
37. Bill Rose, 82, Hillberg - 17.592
38. Danny Ebberts, 77, Acosta - 17.613
39. Mike Leslie, 76, Montgomery - 17.632
40. Tom Hessert, 67, Kunz - 17.665
41. Rick Ziehl, 5, Keller - 17.689
42. Peter Murphy, 45, Willis - 17.693
43. Dave Darland, 56az, Pruett/May - 17.717
44. Marc Jessup, 11J, Walker - 17.758
45. Aaron Reyer, 31, Reyer - 17.765
46. Brandon Lane, 97H, Lane - 17.784
47. David Cardey, 59, Giardina - 17.857
48. Danny Sheridan, 4x, Kittle - 17.896
49. Darren Hagen, 11m, McMinn - 17.927
50. Bob Kershaw, 10c, CamLand - 18.065
51. Rick Becker, 67, Becker - 18.073
52. Nadine Keller, 6, Keller - 18.355
53. Seth Wilson, 17, Racing Optics - 18.486
54. Jesse Hockett, 2J, Massey - 18.554
55. Duane Feduska, 23, Bellegante - 18.649
56. Jeremy Sherman, 11x, Wilkerson - 18.943
57. Tony Sessions, 00, Lightfoot - 22.389
58. Alex Pruett, 56p, Pruett/May-NT.

"C" MAIN: (8 laps)
1. Murphy
2. Ziehl
3. Lane
4. Jessup
5. Kershaw
6. Keller
7. Becker
8. Hagen
9. Cardey
10. Sheridan
11. Hockett
12. Reyer
13. Wilson
14. Sessions
15. Sherman
16. Feduska
17. Darland. NT

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Urton
2. Kruseman
3. Davis
4. Spencer
5. Bragg
6. Gaunt
7. Cody
8. English. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Brent Kaeding
2. Bud Kaeding
3. Gardner
4. Rose
5. L.Jones
6. Rick Williams
7. Ostling
8. Gaines. 2:53.67

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Rutherford
2. Cline
3. Drake,4. Elliott
5. Stanbrough
6. Ebberts
7. Ballard
8. York. 2:56.45

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Case
2. Sweet
3. Ford
4. T.Jones
5. Hines
6. Scott
7. Leslie
8. Venard. 2:58.91

FIFTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hessert
2. Argo
3. Neely
4. Kirby
5. Hermansader
6. Rip Williams,7. Howard
8. Faas. 2:50.96

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Tracy Hines
2. Rip Williams
3. Stanbrough
3. L.Jones
5. Ostling
6. Faas
7. Gaines
8. Gaunt
9. York
10. Hermansader
11. Venard
12. Murphy
13. Ebberts
14. Ballard
15. Scott
16. Ziehl
17. Jessup
18. Lane
19. Cody
20. Bragg
21. Rick Williams
22. Leslie
23. Howard
24. English. NT

FEATURE: (25 laps)
1. Mike Kirby
2. Josh Ford
3. Cory Kruseman
4. Tony Elliott
5. Tracy Hines
6. Rip Williams
7. Jon Stanbrough
8. Damion Gardner
9. Brad Sweet
10. Troy Cline
11. Bud Kaeding
12. Greg Bragg
13. Troy Rutherford
14. Brent Kaeding
15. Bill Rose
16. Rickie Gaunt
17. Kevin Urton
18. Levi Jones
19. Tony Jones
20
Jay Drake
21. Ronnie Case
22. Rodney Argo
23. Charles Davis Jr.
24. Mike Spencer
25. Seth Wilson
26. Tom Hessert. NT

**Bragg flipped during the first heat. Hessert flipped during the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-25 Kirby.

NEW VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Drake-1,499; 2-Bud Kaeding-1,377; 3-Kruseman-1,371; 4-L.Jones-1,272; 5-Ford-1,069; 6-Elliott-1,021; 7-Darland-982; 8-Stanbrough-857; 9-Gaines-842; 10-Brian Tyler-837.

NEW VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Rip Williams-1,538; 2-Gardner-1,477; 3-Kirby-1,454; 4-Rutherford-983; 5-Bragg-876; 6-Spencer-815; 7-T.Jones-793; 8-Ostling-775; 9-Cody-757; 10-Kruseman-713.

NEXT VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: October 29 -- Perris (CA) Auto Speedway -- 9th "Budweiser Oval Nationals"

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Troy Cline , Levi Jones , Rick Ziehl , Brandon Lane , Jon Stanbrough , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Charles Davis Jr. , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Mike Leslie , Josh Ford , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Alex Pruett , Rick Williams , Bill Rose , Brad Sweet , Mike Spencer , Greg Bragg , Troy Rutherford , Danny Sheridan , Jason York
Teams Williams