North Vernon results

<pre> USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: April 21, 2001 – North Vernon, IN – Twin Cities Raceway Park QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-14.221; 2. Derek Scheffel, 7, Booe-14.260; 3. Kevin Thomas, 3R, ...

<pre> USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: April 21, 2001 – North Vernon, IN – Twin Cities Raceway Park

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-14.221; 2. Derek Scheffel, 7, Booe-14.260; 3. Kevin Thomas, 3R, Reynolds/Byram-14.269; 4. Tony Elliott, 66, Walker/Gratton-14.285; 5. Bud Kaeding, 29k, BK-14.342; 6. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson-14.348; 7. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-14.357; 8. Bill Rose, 69, Dynamics-14.391; 9. Corey Smith, 66c, CS-14.395; 10. Dave Darland, 3a, DeSalle-14.423; 11. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-14.473; 12. Tracy Hines, 62, BWB-14.496; 13. Robbie Rice, 12, R & B-14.509; 14. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz-14.510; 15. Brad Fox, 53, Fox-14.571; 16. A.J. Anderson, 320, Kissel-14.579; 17. Kevin Briscoe, 5, Briscoe-14.589; 18. Richard Ott, 57R, Ott-14.607; 19. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty-14.629; 20. Chris Malone, 44s, Staab-14.747; 21. Eric Davis, 96D, Davis-14.780; 22. Levi Jones, 2J, Jones-14.781; 23. Mike Mann, 4m, Miller-14.785; 24. Eric Burns, 86, Britt-14.812; 25. Chris LaFollette, 6, K & D-14.813; 26. Dickie Gaines, 11x, Gaines-14.818; 27. Eric Shively, 55, Shively-14.824; 28. Gregg Dillion, 68, Britt-14.856; 29. Ed Carpenter, 11, TG Racing-14.940; 30. Brian Hayden, 2H, MPHG-14.978; 31. Chris Gurley, 35, Gurley-14.987; 32. Hud Cone, 4u, Stapp-14.988; 33. Terry Pletch, 29, Pletch-15.012; 34. Jason Knoke, 77, Law-15.028; 35. Dustin Smith, 77s, Smith-15.123; 36. Jack Hewitt, 16, BWB-15.173; 37. Kevin Chambers, 8c, 15.206; 38. John Toth III, 96, Savoy-15.412; 39. Jared Fox, 56, Fox-15.526; 40. Dwayne Spille, 71, Spille-15.558; 41. Jason Setser, 44, Staab-15.578; 42. J.T. Stapp, 74, Stapp-15.860; 43. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (6 laps) 1. Pletch, 2. knoke, 3. Hewitt, 4. D.Smith, 5. Chambers, 6. Toth, 7. J.Fox, 8. Spille. 1:31.56

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Doty, 2. Rice, 3. C.Smith, 4. Pletch, 5. Davidson (#96D), 6. Carpenter, 7. Kaeding, 8. LaFollette, 9. Briscoe. 2:31.49

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Drake, 2. Gaines, 3. Jones, 4. Scheffel, 5. Hayden, 6. Knoke, 7. B.Smith, 8. Ott, 9. Darland. 2:30.94

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Yeley, 2. B.Fox, 3. Shively, 4. Petty, 5. K.Thomas, 6. Gurley, 7. Mann, 8. Hewitt, 9. Vennard. 2:32.71

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Elliott, 2. Hines, 3. Rose, 4. Dillion, 5. Malone, 6. Cone, 7. Burns, 8. Anderson, 9. D.Smith. NT

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. K.Thomas, 2. Darland, 3. Malone, 4. B.Smith, 5. Kaeding, 6. Anderson, 7. Vennard, 8. Hewitt, 9. Gurley, 10. Mann, 11. LaFollette, 12. Hayden, 13. Knoke, 14. D.Smith, 15. Cone, 16. Davidson (#96D), 17. Ott, 18. Carpenter, 19. Burns. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Tony Elliott, 2. Dave Darland, 3. Kevin Doty, 4. Kevin Thomas, 5. Bill Rose, 6. Bud Kaeding, 7. Corey Smith, 8. J.J. Yeley, 9. Jay Drake, 10. Eric Shively, 11. Brandon Petty, 12. Tracy Hines, 13. A.J. Anderson, 14. Chris Malone, 15. Robbie Rice, 16. Levi Jones, 17. Derek Scheffel, 18. Bobby Smith, 19. Greg Dillion, 20. Dickie Gaines, 21. Terry Pletch, 22. Brad Fox. NT

-------------------- **Davidson flipped during qualifying. B.Fox & Pletch flipped on the 4th lap of the feature. Gaines flipped on lap 14 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-6 Kaeding, Laps 7-25 Elliott, Lap 26 Darland, Lap 27 Elliott, Lap 28 Darland, Laps 29-30 Elliott.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Kaeding-109; 2-Elliott-108; 3-Darland-106; 4-Drake-97; 5-Yeley-78; 5-Davidson-69; 7-Dave Steele-63; 8-Jason McCord-60; 9-Rose-52; 10-Rice-51.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACES: April 27 - Attica (OH) Raceway Park & April 28 - Eldora Speedway - Rossburg, OH ("Border Wars VII")

-USAC

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Jack Hewitt , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Jay Drake , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Jason McCord , Kevin Chambers , Brandon Petty , Hud Cone , Bill Rose , Chris Gurley , Ed Carpenter