Nazareth: Race results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 24, 2003 - Nazareth, Pennsylvania - Nazareth Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: (Held August 23) 1. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart - 26.845 2. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton - 26.961 3. Tracy Hines, 37, ...

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 24, 2003 - Nazareth, Pennsylvania - Nazareth Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: (Held August 23)
1. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart - 26.845
2. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton - 26.961
3. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground - 27.007
4. Dane Carter, 41, Panther - 27.134
5. Jay Drake, 11, Stewart/Snider - 27.148
6. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 27.174
7. Aaron Fike, 67, Zarounian - 27.206
8. Kasey Kahne, 167, Zarounian - 27.249
9. John Starks, 98, Starks - 27.266
10. Tyler Walker, 35, RE - 27.290
11. Rich Tobias Jr., 17, RW - 27.333
12. Dave Darland, 92, Hoerner - 27.338
13. Brian Tyler, 21, Team Six-R - 27.401
14. Jeff Gardner, 47, JP - 27.402
15. Eric Gordon, 25, BWB - 27.434
16. Michael Lewis, 85, Team Six-R - 27.513
17. John Heydenreich, 90, Bank - 27.522
18. David Gough, 82, Riverside - 27.535
19. Jimmy Kite, 5, East/Stewart - 27.564
20. Teddy Beach, 15, Beach - 27.583
21. Jonathan Vennard, 99, Mucci/Matczak - 27.609
22. Ron Gregory, 48, Irvin - 27.673
23. A.J. Fike, 39, RFMS - 27.674
24. Mark Smith, 95, Randol - 27.715
25. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce - 27.776
26. Ed Carpenter, 69, Dynamics - 27.837
27. Brad Armstrong, 110, Armstrong - 27.887
28. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester - 27.914
29. Brad Noffsinger, 14, Daugherty/Noffsinger - 28.119
30. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced Racing - 28.288
31. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen - 28.407
32. Bobby East, 2, Vance-NT
33. #115, RE-NT
34. #31, Mataka-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps - Held August 23)
1. Ed Carpenter
2. Aaron Pierce
3. 4. Chet Fillip
4. Brad Noffsinger
5. Brad Armstrong
6. Tony Elliott. NT

FEATURE: (100 Miles - Held August 24)
1. Kasey Kahne
2. J.J. Yeley
3. Tracy Hines
4. Dave Steele
5. Aaron Fike
6. Brian Tyler
7. Dane Carter
8. Tyler Walker
9. Dave Darland
10. Eric Gordon
11. Jason McCord
12. Chet Fillip
13. Bobby East
14. Jonathan Vennard
15. Jimmy Kite
16. Brad Noffsinger
17. Jay Drake
18. Rich Tobias, Jr.
19. A.J. Fike
20. David Gough
21. Ron Gregory
22. Tony Elliott
23. Teddy Beach
24. Jeff Gardner
25. John Heydenreich
26. Aaron Pierce
27. Brad Armstrong
28. Russ Gamester
29. Ed Carpenter
30. Michael Lewis
31. Mark Smith
32. John Starks. 1:03:06.52

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Yeley, Laps 4-44 Steele, Lap 45 Yeley, Laps 46-55 Steele, Laps 56-58 Yeley, Laps 59-100 Kahne.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS:
1-Yeley-440
2-Steele-424
3-Darland-410
4-Hines-384
5-Drake-307
6-Tyler-270
7-Paul White-269
8-Walker-266; 9-McCord-210
10-Carter-205.

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE: August 31 - DuQuoin (IL) State Fairgrounds - "Ted Horn 100"

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jimmy Kite , Kasey Kahne , Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , John Heydenreich , Chet Fillip , Rich Tobias Jr. , Dane Carter , Brad Noffsinger , A.J. Fike , Russ Gamester , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Ron Gregory , David Gough , Paul White , Tyler Walker , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , John Starks , Ed Carpenter