Nashville Fair: Rain makeup results

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 12, 2004 -- Nashville, Tennessee -- Music City Motorplex -- "Music City 150" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 17.192 2. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 17.218 3. Dave...

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 12, 2004 -- Nashville, Tennessee -- Music City Motorplex -- "Music City 150"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 17.192
2. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 17.218
3. Dave Steele, 20, Stewart - 17.428
4. Eric Gordon, 51, Davis/Bowman - 17.440
5. Jay Drake, 20s, Stewart - 17.477
6. Michael Lewis, 40, Western Speed - 17.524
7. Tony Elliott, 62, BWB - 17.593
8. Aaron Pierce, 26p, Pierce - 17.696
9. Bobby Santos III, 98s, Santos - 17.739
10. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 17.804
11. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 17.807
12. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 17.885
13. John Heydenreich, 126, Pierce - 18.071
14. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 18.075
15. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 18.104
16. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong - 18.174
17. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 18.205
18. John Scott, 83, Scott - 18.264
19. Brian Tyler, 6, KMS - 18.398
20. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 18.831
21. Derek Crasi, 16, Castor - 19.409
22. Ryan Litt, 07, Litt - 19.424
23. Gordon Rodgers, 94, Rodgers - 19.764
24. Bret Sanderson, 66, MJS - 20.122
25. Mat Neely, 17, Neely - 20.124.

FIRST FEATURE: (77 laps)
1. Bobby East
2. Tracy Hines
3. Eric Gordon
4. Bobby Santos III
5. Dave Steele
6. Jason McCord
7. Aaron Pierce
8. Tony Elliott
9. John Heydenreich
10. Michael Lewis
11. Tom Hessert
12. Bud Kaeding
13. Brian Tyler
14. Marc Jessup
15. Josh Ford
16. Levi Jones
17. Brad Armstrong
18. Ryan Litt
19. Derek Crasi
20. John Scott
21. Gordon Rodgers
22. Bret Sanderson
23. Mat Neely
24. Cory Kruseman
25. Jay Drake. 30:46.79

SECOND FEATURE: (77 laps -- No Points)
1. Dave Steele
2. Bobby East
3. Brad Armstrong
4. Bud Kaeding
5. Jason McCord
6. Tracy Hines
7. Cory Kruseman
8. Josh Ford
9. Bobby Santos III
10. Tony Elliott
11. John Scott
12. Tom Hessert
13. Mat Neely
14. Bret Sanderson
15. Aaron Pierce
16. Ryan Litt
17. Michael Lewis
18. Derek Crasi
19. John Heydenreich
20. Brian Tyler
21. Gordon Rodgers
22. Levi Jones
23. Marc Jessup
24. Eric Gordon. NT

**Drake flipped on the backstretch on lap 20 of the first feature.

FIRST FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-77 East.

SECOND FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-44 Armstrong, Laps 45-76 Santos, Lap 77 Steele.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Drake-1,276; 2-Kaeding-1,142; 3-Kruseman-1,100; 4-Jones-1,066; 5-Elliott-838; 6-Dave Darland-803; 7-Ford-802; 8-Elliott-771; 9-Josh Wise-668; 10-Dickie Gaines-626.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: September 15 -- Lebanon, MO -- I-44 Speedway -- "Roper Classic"

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Bobby East , John Heydenreich , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , Josh Wise , Marc Jessup , Bobby Santos III , John Scott , Josh Ford