Memphis: Race results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 8, 2004 -- Memphis, Tennessee -- Memphis Motorsports Park -- "Big M Motorfest "Mid-South USAC 100" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Steele, 9, East - 21.219 2. Dane Carter, 41, Panther - 21.312 3.

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 8, 2004 -- Memphis, Tennessee -- Memphis Motorsports Park -- "Big M Motorfest "Mid-South USAC 100"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Dave Steele, 9, East - 21.219
2. Dane Carter, 41, Panther - 21.312
3. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 21.384
4.Jerry Coons Jr., 95, Randol - 21.392
5. Dave Darland, 92, Hoerner - 21.396
6.Tyler Walker, 19, Kahne - 21.400
7. Michael Lewis, 60, Western Speed - 21.419
8. Jay Drake, 11, Stewart/Snider - 21.436
9. John Heydenreich, 90, Bank - 21.451
10. Eric Gordon, 69, Dynamics - 21.466
11. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester - 21.497
12. Bobby East, 6, Klatt - 21.526
13. Boston Reid, 35, RE - 21.583
14. Teddy Beach, 15, Beach - 21.629
15. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground - 21.720
16. John Starks, 98, Western Racing - 21.728
17. David Gough, 82, Riverside - 21.764
18. Paul White, 99, Mucci/Matczak - 21.827
19. P.J. Jones, 23, Team Six-R - 21.839
20. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce - 21.847
21. Ron Gregory, 48, Irvin - 21.872
22. Bobby Santos III, 40, S & S - 21.874
23. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced Racing - 21.884
24. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS - 21.894
25. Jimmy Kite, 5, Westcon - 21.960
26. Levi Jones, 52, BWB - 21.969
27. Brad Armstrong, 110, Armstrong - 22.093
28. Rich Tobias, Jr., 17, RW - 22.137
29. Sammy Swindell, 191, RE - 22.199
30. Bud Kaeding, 291, BK - 22.234
31. Shane Stewart, 351, MIN Motorsports - 22.257
32. Michael Roselli, Jr., 198, Roselli - 22.267
33. Wayne Reutimann, 00, Reutimann - 22.328
34. Jeff Mitrisin, 46, Mitrisin - 22.402
35. Mike Ling, 93, Hanks - 22.417
36. Lance Kobusch, 2, Vance - 22.491
37. Murray Erickson, 8, Guardian - 22.611
38. Jeff Gardner, 47, JP - 23.247
39. Samantha Weakley, 49, Smith - 24.486
40. Nick Lundgreen, 0, Lundgreen-NT
41. Brian Tyler, 21, Team Six-R-NT
42. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen-NT
43. Jerrod Hull, 96, Wallace-NT
44. Jimmy McCune, 66, McCune-NT
45. Lance Kobusch, 2, Vance-NT.

CONSOLATION RACE: (15 laps)
1. Kite
2. Armstrong
3. Tobias
4. Kaeding
5. Jones
6. Swindell
7. Elliott
8. Roselli
9. Reutimann
10. Mitrisin
11. Erickson
12. Kobusch
13. Weakley
14. Stewart
15. Gardner
16. Ling. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. Dave Steele
2. Jason McCord
3. Bobby East
4. P.J. Jones
5. Eric Gordon
6. Michael Lewis
7. John Heydenreich
8. Russ Gamester
9. Aaron Fike
10. Tracy Hines
11. John Starks
12. Ron Gregory
13. Boston Reid
14. Bud Kaeding
15. Rich Tobias Jr.
16. Jay Drake
17. Paul White
18. Jimmy Kite
19. Bobby Santos III
20. Chet Fillip
21. Dave Darland
22. Teddy Beach
23. Sammy Swindell
24. Dane Carter
25. Jerry Coons Jr.
26. Tyler Walker
27. Levi Jones
28. David Gough
29. Aaron Pierce
30. Brad Armstrong. 42:28.62

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 Steele.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS:
1-Steele-132
2-McCord-105
3-Hines-90
4-Lewis-87
5-Gamester-84
6-P.J. Jones-76
7-Fillip-67
8-Reid-58
9-East-57
10-Pierce-55.

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE: May 28 -- Indianapolis, IN - Indiana State Fairgrounds -- "Hoosier Hundred"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jimmy Kite , Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , P.J. Jones , Sammy Swindell , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , John Heydenreich , Rich Tobias Jr. , Dane Carter , Jimmy McCune , Lance Kobusch , Russ Gamester , Eric Gordon , David Gough , Levi Jones , Paul White , Murray Erickson , Tyler Walker , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , John Starks , Mike Ling , Wayne Reutimann , Boston Reid , Michael Roselli , Bobby Santos III , Jerry Coons Jr.