Manzanita prelim results 2009-02-20

USAC NATIONAL & LUCAS OIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: February 20-21, 2009 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway -- Sands Chevrolet Presents "The Copper on Dirt" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 20.213 2. Dave ...

USAC NATIONAL & LUCAS OIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: February 20-21, 2009 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway -- Sands Chevrolet Presents "The Copper on Dirt"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 20.213
2. Dave Darland, 2B, RWB - 20.240
3. Josh Wise, 37m, Mitchell - 20.254
4. Cole Whitt, 67k, Kunz - 20.434
5. Kevin Swindell, 10k, Rolfe - 20.435
6. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 20.474
7. Blake Miller, 93, Gardner - 20.557
8. Darren Hagen, 93H, M-M - 20.559
9. Seth Wilson, 17x, Wilson - 20.566
10. Jesse Hockett, 13, Hockett - 20.568
11. Garrett Hansen, 7, M-M - 20.590
12. Matt Mitchell, 37x, Mitchell - 20.592
13. Colby Copeland, 24c, Copeland - 20.642
14. Brady Bacon, 99, Tel-Star - 20.642
15. Damion Gardner, 71, DG - 20.656
16. Jimmy Crawford, 11, Crawford - 20.667
17. Nic Faas, 17F, Faas - 20.700
18. J.J. Yeley, 1x, Triple Crown - 20.762
19. Charles Davis Jr., 50az, Massey - 20.784
20. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 20.842
21. Dustin Morgan, 93x, M-M - 20.870
22. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 20.897
23. David Cardey, 4, Alexander - 20.899
24. Brett Burdette, 17B, Burdette - 20.922
25. Rickie Gaunt, 16, Gardner - 20.924
26. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 20.930
27. Tyler Brown, 96, Gardner - 20.944
28. Casey Shuman, 32, Foster - 20.966
29. Rodney Argo, 19, Argo - 20.975
30. Brad Sweet, 9, Kahne - 21.039
31. Austin Mero, 71k, Kruseman - 21.118
32. R.J. Johnson, 15, Martin - 21.142
33. Mathew Shedarowicz, 8z, Shedarowicz - 21.184
34. Johnny Herrera, 45x, Herrera - 21.231
35. Austin Williams, 2, Jory - 21.236
36. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 21.311
37. Cory Kruseman, 21k, Kruseman - 21.340
38. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 21.368
39. Nathan High, 12x, Allen - 21.391
40. Thomas Ogle, 5A, DAR - 21.493
41. Jon Stanbrough, 37, Indiana Underground - 21.545
42. Andrew Reinbold, 19x, Reinbold - 21.560
43. Mike Spencer, 50, Chaffin - 21.651
44. Matt Rossi, 02, Rossi - 21.660
45. Robert King, 5k, King - 21.731
46. Shane Cottle, 21A, Dorathy - 21.738
47. Robert Ballou, 2A, Smiley - 21.820
48. Henry Clarke, 41k, Kruseman - 21.909
49. Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle - 21.915
50. Chris Bonneau, 78, Bonneau - 22.333
51. Hunter Schuerenberg, 07, Wilson - 22;445
52. Ronnie Gardner, 39, Gardner - 22.669
53. Shon Deskins, 0, Deskins - 22.995
54. Stevie Sussex, 4A, Sussex-NT
55. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hansen
2. Coons
3. Windom
4. Morgan
5. Crawford
6. Hines
7. Stanbrough
8. R.Williams
9. Cottle
10. Schuerenberg
11. Mero.

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Darland
2. Faas
3. Miller
4. Mitchell
5. Brown
6. Johnson
7. Kruseman
8. Ballou
9. Reinbold
10. R.Gardner
11. Ford. NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hagen
2. Shuman
3. Jones
4. Spencer
5. Cardey
6. Wise
7. Copeland
8. Clarke
9. Deskins
10. Shedarowicz
11. Yeley. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Davis
2. Whitt
3. Bacon
4. Wilson
5. Herrera
6. Burdette
7. High
8. Rossi
9. C.Williams
10. Argo
11. Sheridan. NT

FIFTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Swindell
2. Sweet
3. Hockett
4. D.Gardner
5. Ogle
6. King
7. A.Williams
8. Bonneau
9. Boat
10. Gaunt.

COPPER BOWL SHOOTOUT: (10 laps)
1. Hagen
2. Swindell
3. Darland
4. Whitt
5. Shuman
6. Faas
7. Coons
8. Sweet
9. Davis. NT

-credit: usac

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kevin Swindell , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Cory Kruseman , Levi Jones , Shon Deskins , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Charles Davis Jr. , Shane Cottle , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Matt Mitchell , Josh Ford , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Brad Sweet , Chad Boat , Henry Clarke , Chris Windom , Mike Spencer , Garrett Hansen , Ronnie Gardner , Danny Sheridan , R.J. Johnson , Johnny Herrera , Hunter Schuerenberg , Casey Shuman , Nic Faas , Colby Copeland , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams