Manzanita: Friday qualifying results

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 5, 2004 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway -- 37th "NAPA Auto Parts/Budweiser Western World Championships" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jay Drake, 20, Stewart - 19.019 2.

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 5, 2004 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway -- 37th "NAPA Auto Parts/Budweiser Western World Championships"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jay Drake, 20, Stewart - 19.019
2. Rickie Gaunt, 2a, Smiley - 19.125
3. Josh Wise, 20s, Stewart - 19.223
4. Marc Jessup, 11J, Walker - 19.266
5. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 19.297
6. Dickie Gaines, 70, Gaines - 19.328
7. Troy Rutherford, 7, Priestley - 19.346
8. John Scott, 83, Scott - 19.386
9. Rick Ziehl, 14, Lancaster - 19.441
10. Brian Venard, 47, Venard - 19.524
11. Dave Darland, 56az, Pruett/May - 19.548
12. Darren Hagen, 11m, McMinn - 19.584
13. Steve Ostling, 5, Keller - 19.628
14. Tom Hessert, 67, Kunz - 19.643
15. Ronnie Clark, 33x, Clark - 19.677
16. Mike Kirby, 38, Crossno - 19.707
17. Chuck Buckman, 4m, Buckman - 19.721
18. Casey Shuman, 35, Nagle - 19.797
19. Seth Wilson, 17B, Racing Optics - 19.855
20. Greg Bragg, 12, Pratt - 19.869
21. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom - 19.880
22. Peter Murphy, 45, Willis - 19.899
23. Robert Hall Jr., 16az, Hall - 20.204
24. Terry Schank, 1, Schank - 20.217
25. Nadine Keller, 6, Keller - 20.280
26. Shon Deskins, 5x, Deskins - 20.295
27. Charlie Fegan, 611, Fegan - 20.312
28. Larry Neighbors, 29N, Neighbors - 20.315
29. Mike Rux, Jr., 22, Rux - 20.671
30. Ronnie Case, 33, Blair - 20.687
31. Jeremy Sherman, 77B, Bryan - 21.048
32. John Evans, B1, Evans - 21.495
33. Terry Belcher, 61A, Carsten - 22.141
34. Rick Byler, 91A,Carsten-NT.

FIRST QUALIFYING HEAT: (15 laps)
1. Drake
2. Jessup
3. Rutherford
4. Venard
5. Kirby
6. Murphy
7. Sherman
8. Wilson
9. Keller
10. Neighbors
11. Ostling. 5:05.60

SECOND QUALIFYING HEAT: (15 laps)
1. Gardner
2. Gaunt
3. Darland
4. Scott
5. Hessert
6. Bragg
7. Deskins
8. Buckman
9. Hall
10. Rux
11. Evans. NT

THIRD QUALIFYING HEAT: (15 laps)
1. Wise
2. Ziehl
3. Spencer
4. Gaines
5. Hagen
6. Clark
7. Schank
8. Case
9. Fegan
10. Shuman
11. Belcher. 5:06.17

C-B-A MAINS: Saturday Night, November 6

NEXT VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: November 6 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway -- 37th "NAPA Auto Parts/Budweiser Western World Championships"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Robert Hall Jr. , Shon Deskins , Rick Ziehl , Ronnie Clark , Josh Wise , Larry Neighbors , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Seth Wilson , Darren Hagen , Damion Gardner , Mike Spencer , Troy Rutherford , Casey Shuman