Macon results 2007-08-17

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 17, 2007 -- Macon, Illinois -- Macon Speedway -- Co-Sanctioned by POWRi FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. ( ...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 17, 2007 -- Macon, Illinois -- Macon Speedway -- Co-Sanctioned by POWRi

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. (#21 Stewart)
2. Brady Bacon (#99 Kahne)
3. Davey Ray (#91 Nine Racing)
4. Kevin Swindell (#79 Kahne)
5. Gary Altig (#67x Kunz)
6. Brad Paris (#36 Paris)
7. Shaun Insley (#77nz Buckley)
8. Levi Jones (#20 Stewart)
9. Mike Hess (#51x Hess). NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Justin Allgaier (#2 Bush)
2. Bryce Townsend (#3nz Townsend)
3. Dereck King (#91x Harris)
4. Jon Stanbrough (#05 Loyet)
5. Brent Beauchamp (#112 Beauchamp)
6. Kenny Biro (#22 Biro)
7. Derrick Myers (#25m Myers)
8. Aaron Andruskevitch (#21a Andruskevitch). NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Shane Hollingsworth (#85 Hollingsworth)
2. Brad Loyet (#05L Loyet)
3. Jerry Coons Jr. (#11 Wilke-Pak)
4. Brad Sweet (#67 Kunz)
5. J.C. Bland (#31x Lehmann)
6. Brad Mosen (#71 Kunz)
7. Shawn Buckley (#25nz)
8. Ryan Durst (#151 Durst)
9. Thomas Chandler (#1T Roney). NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Dave Darland (#9 Nine Racing)
2. Nick Knepper (#25 Knepper)
3. Dave Camfield Jr. (#86 Camfield)
4. Donnie Lehmann (#31 Lehmann)
5. Dakoda Armstrong (#7a C & A)
6. Tom Hessert III (#5 Hessert)
7. Jason Dull (#56 Dull)
8. Bryan Walters (#4x Meents)
9. Rich Camfield (#87 Camfield). NT

FIFTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Brad Kuhn (#43 Quin)
2. Chuck Gurney Jr. (#51 Gurney)
3. Tim Siner (#15 Siner)
4. Darren Hagen (#32 RFMS)
5. Danny Stratton (#4 Klatt)
6. Joey Montgomery (#50 Nausley)
7. Chris Windom (#17 Windom)
8. Corey Malone (#6c Camfield). NT

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Zach Daum (#5d Daum), (#20s Stewart), (#21s Stewart), (#132 RFMS).

SEMI #1: (12 laps)
1. Sweet
2. Swindell
3. Hess
4. Paris
5. Altig
6. Windom
7. Buckley
8. Armstrong
9. Walters
10. Dull
11. Lehmann
12. Andruskevitch. NT

SEMI #2: (12 laps)
1. Stanbrough
2. Stratton
3. Hessert
4. Mosen
5. Jones
6. Bland
7. Myers
8. Montgomery
9. Chandler
10. Malone
11. Insley
12. Daum. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Brad Kuhn
2. Brad Loyet
3. Shane Hollingsworth
4. Dereck King
5. Darren Hagen
6. Jon Stanbrough
7. Chuck Gurney Jr.
8. Nick Knepper
9. Dave Darland
10. Justin Allgaier
11. Brad Sweet
12. Danny Stratton
13. Dave Camfield Jr.
14. Derrick Myers
15. Brady Bacon
16. Kevin Swindell
17. Mike Hess
18. Jerry Coons Jr.
19. Brad Mosen
20. Davey Ray
21. Tim Siner
22. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
23. Bryce Townsend
24. Tom Hessert III. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Kuhn.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Coons-878; 2-Hagen-811; 3-Kuhn-753; 4-Stenhouse-747; 5-Darland-679; 6-Swindell-677; 7-Bacon-618; 8-Jones-612; 9-Loyet-466; 10-Windom-416.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: August 24 -- Plymouth (WI) Dirt Track

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kevin Swindell , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tom Hessert III , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Davey Ray , Ryan Durst , Brad Paris , Tim Siner , Bryan Walters , Justin Allgaier , Donnie Lehmann , Shane Hollingsworth , Darren Hagen , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Gary Altig , Zach Daum , Brad Sweet , Chuck Gurney Jr. , Dakoda Armstrong , Brad Loyet , Chris Windom , Brad Mosen , Rich Camfield , Dereck King , Brent Beauchamp , Danny Stratton , Jason Dull , Jerry Coons Jr.