Little 500 results

USAC SPRINT CAR SPECIAL EVENT RACE RESULTS: May 23-25, 2002 - Anderson, Indiana - Anderson Speedway 54th PayLess/Delco Remy "Little 500" QUALIFICATIONS: (Held May 23-24 - 4-Lap Times) 1. Dave Steele, 14, Gratton-45.526 2. Jay Drake, 16, ...

USAC SPRINT CAR SPECIAL EVENT RACE RESULTS:
May 23-25, 2002 - Anderson, Indiana - Anderson Speedway
54th PayLess/Delco Remy "Little 500"

QUALIFICATIONS:
(Held May 23-24 - 4-Lap Times)
1. Dave Steele, 14, Gratton-45.526
2. Jay Drake, 16, BWB-46.029
3. Jeff Bloom, 26, Bloom-46.054
4. Jason McCord, 4, Conros-46.115
5. Jonathan Vennard, 54, VRT-46.231
6. Bentley Warren, 5G, Goacher-46.319
7. Eric Gordon, 2, Gor-Fre-46.322
8. Tommy Fedewa, 20, Katz-46.476
9. Tony Hunt, 1, Pierson-46.507
10. Derek Davidson, 6, BWB-46.612
11. Gary Fedewa, 42, T & T-46.701
12. Jimmy McCune, 14x, Rapp-46.704
13. Tony Elliott, 66, Nowling-46.821
14. Eric Butze, 09, Butze-46.870
15. Chet Fillip, 5, Nolen-46.888
(TOP 15 LOCKED IN)
16. Gene Lee Gibson, 0, Gibson-46.522
17. David Harrison, 60, Bechstein-46.783
18. Brandon Petty, 9R, Roudebush/Petty-46.798
19. Denny England, 84, England-46.908
20. Stan Butler, 18, Butler-46.952
21. Rick Baker, 4B, Julian-46.958
22. Pat Stewart, 90, Stewart-47.016
23. Brian Tyler, 61x, Carman-47.051
24. Ryan Katz, 35, Katz-47.086
25. Chris Hayes, 99, Stickney-47.096
26. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson-47.115
27. Dorman Snyder, 72, Bellairs-47.138
28. Mike Ling, 61, Carman-47.184
29. Chris Jagger, 27, Jagger-47.385
30. Dave Durnwald, 19, Durnwald-47.413
31. Tim Cox, 98c, B & D-47.475
32. Kevin Feeney, 98, Hanks-47.491
33. Mike Blake, 81, Blake-47.550
34. Ron Koehler, 10, Koehler-47.568
35. Troy Lowery, 40, Stapp-47.672
36. Don Townsend, 77, Rebman-47.735
37. Jimmy White, 92, Durnwald-47.860
38. Rick Pardee, 1x, Pardee-48.166
39. Joe Melnick, 0x, Steele-48.255
40. Wendy Mathis, 6F, Faulconer-48.401
41. Bill Allen, 9, McGee-48.452
42. Jimmy Taylor, 7R, Rebman-48.561
43. Doug Fitzwater, 14F, Fitzwater-48.673
44. John Batts, 6x, Isenhower-48.847
45. Dave Osborn, 3G, Gibson-50.175
46. Kenny Hart, 4H, Hart-51.712
47. Dickie Gaines, 2x, Reid-NT
48. Bo Hartley, 3x, Hartley-NT
49. Rocky Fisher, 5x, Nawrock-NT
50. Scott Hull, 48, Hull-NT
51. Bobby Rose, 56, Rose-NT
52. Brad Armstrong, 63, Stapp-NT
53. Jim Mills, 70, Mills-NT.
(Fastest single lap: 11.253 - Dave Steele).

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE:
(25 laps - Held May 24)
1. Pardee
2. Townsend
3. Osborn
4. Lowery
5. White
6. Taylor
7. Fitzwater
8. Hart
9. Batts. NT

FEATURE:
(500 laps - Held May 25)
1. Eric Gordon
2. Jonathan Vennard
3. Chet Fillip
4. Tony Hunt
5. Tony Elliott
6. Mike Ling
7. Bentley Warren
8. Chris Hayes
9. Ryan Katz
10. Kevin Feeney
11. Stan Butler
12. Jay Drake
13. Tim Cox
14. Jimmy McCune
15. Dave Steele
16. Jason McCord
17. Mike Blake
18. Brian Tyler
19. Gene Lee Gibson
20. Tommy Fedewa
21. Eric Butze
22. Dave Durnwald
23. Chris Jagger
24. David Harrison
25. Jeff Bloom
26. Bobby Smith
27. Dorman Snyder
28. Derek Davidson
29. Gary Fedewa
30. Brandon Petty
31. Rick Baker
32. Denny England
33. Pat Stewart.
2:50:42.00

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-133 Steele, Laps 134-165 Vennard, Laps 166-500 Gordon.

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Eric Butze , Tony Elliott , Jay Drake , Bentley Warren , Chet Fillip , Jimmy McCune , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Mike Ling , Brandon Petty , Wendy Mathis , Tony Hunt , Chris Hayes