Little 500 qualifying round one

USAC SPRINT CAR SPECIAL EVENT RACE RESULTS May 23-25, 2002 - Anderson, Indiana - Anderson Speedway 54th PayLess/Delco Remy "Little 500" QUALIFICATIONS: (Held May 23-24 - 4-Lap Times) 1. Dave Steele, 14, Gratton-45.526 2. Jay Drake, 16, ...

USAC SPRINT CAR SPECIAL EVENT RACE RESULTS
May 23-25, 2002 - Anderson, Indiana - Anderson Speedway
54th PayLess/Delco Remy "Little 500"

QUALIFICATIONS: (Held May 23-24 - 4-Lap Times)
1. Dave Steele, 14, Gratton-45.526
2. Jay Drake, 16, BWB-46.029
3. Jeff Bloom, 26, Bloom-46.054
4. Jason McCord, 4, Conros-46.115
5. Jonathan Vennard, 54, VRT-46.231
6. Bentley Warren, 5G, Goacher-46.319
7. Eric Gordon, 2, Gor-Fre-46.322
8. Tommy Fedewa, 20, Katz-46.476
9. Tony Hunt, 1, Pierson-46.507
10. Derek Davidson, 6, BWB-46.612
11. Gary Fedewa, 42, T & T-46.701
12. Jimmy McCune, 14x, Rapp-46.704
13. Tony Elliott, 66, Nowling-46.821
14. Eric Butze, 09, Butze-46.870
15. Chet Fillip, 5, Nolen-46.888
(TOP 15 LOCKED IN)
16. Denny England, 84, England-46.908
17. Stan Butler, 18, Butler-46.952
18. Rick Baker, 4B, Julian-46.958
19. Brian Tyler, 61x, Carman-47.051
20. Chris Hayes, 99, Stickney-47.096
21. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson-47.115
22. Dorman Snyder, 72, Bellairs-47.138
23. Mike Ling, 61, Carman-47.184
24. Chris Jagger, 27, Jagger-47.385
25. Dave Durnwald, 19, Durnwald-47.413
26. Tim Cox, 98c, B & D-47.475
27. Kevin Feeney, 98, Hanks-47.491
28. Mike Blake, 81, Blake-47.550
29. Don Townsend, 77, Rebman-47.769
30. Jimmy White, 92, Durnwald-47.789
31. Brandon Petty, 9R, Roudebush/Petty-47.830
32. Ryan Katz, 35, Katz-47.943
33. Jimmy Taylor, 7R, Rebman-47.971
34. Rick Pardee, 1x, Pardee-48.037
35. Troy Lowery, 40, Stapp-48.094
36. Wendy Mathis, 6F, Faulconer-48.345
37. Pat Stewart, 90, Stewart-48.536
38. David Harrison, 60, Bechstein-48.719
39. Doug Fitzwater, 14F, Fitzwater-48.957
40. John Batts, 6x, Isenhower-49.257
41. Kenny Hart, 4H, Hart-51.214
42. Dickie Gaines, 2x, Reid-NT
43. Bo Hartley, 3x, Hartley-NT
44. Rocky Fisher, 5x, Nawrock-NT
45. Bill Allen, 9, McGee-NT
46. Ron Koehler, 10, Koehler-NT
47. Scott Hull, 48, Hull-NT
48. Bobby Rose, 56, Rose-NT
49. Brad Armstrong, 63, Stapp-NT
50. Jim Mills, 70, Mills-NT
51. Gene Lee Gibson, 0, Gibson-NT
52. Joe Melmick, 0x, Steele-NT.
(Fastest single lap: 11.253 - Dave Steele).

TOP 15 POSITIONS LOCKED AFTER THURSDAY QUALIFYING.
Additional Qualifying Friday To Finalize Positions 16-33 For May 25 Race.

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Eric Butze , Tony Elliott , Jay Drake , Bentley Warren , Chet Fillip , Jimmy McCune , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Mike Ling , Brandon Petty , Wendy Mathis , Tony Hunt , Chris Hayes