"Little 500" provisional starting lineup

Provisional Starting Lineup 56th Payless/Delco Remy "Little 500" Sprint Car Race Anderson Speedway - Anderson, Indiana - May 29, 2004 (Top 15 qualifiers locked in from Round 1 qualifying) <pre> 96 ...

Provisional Starting Lineup
56th Payless/Delco Remy "Little 500" Sprint Car Race
Anderson Speedway - Anderson, Indiana - May 29, 2004
(Top 15 qualifiers locked in from Round 1 qualifying)

<pre> 96 DAVE STEELE/Tampa, FL Classic Corvettes/Pro-Coat - Northside Propane/Hurricane/Gaerte 62 * LEVI JONES/Olney, IL BWB Racing LLC/Hannig Construction/Stealth/Jones

21 *  CORY KRUSEMAN/Ventura, CA         Tony Stewart Racing/Mopar - Vital Express/Beast/Stanton Mopar
4     JASON McCORD/Anderson, IN         Contos Racing/Hat World - Lids/Beast/Snyder
2 (w) ERIC GORDON/Indianapolis, IN      Jack French/Pay Less - Print Express/Gor-Fre/Gaerte
6     BRIAN TYLER/Parma, MI             Davis-Bowman Racing/Banjo Corp. - Aviation Management/J & J/Gaerte
66    TONY ELLIOTT/Kokomo, IN           Jack Nowling/Quickload Boat Trailers - Grady & Roman's Oasis/Hurricane/Hampshire
19    JIMMY McCUNE/Sylvania, OH         Dave Durnwald/Progress Plastic Products/Hawk/Autocraft
6x *  PAUL WHITE/Temple, TX             BWB Racing LLC/Hannig Construction/Stealth/Jones
54    JONATHAN VENNARD/Vincennes, IN    Paula Vennard/Vennard's Auto - VALCO/F-5/Snyder
84    DENNY ENGLAND/Warsaw, IN          Denny England/G & K Well Drilling  Pro-Strip/Vortex/Hogue
42    GARY FEDEWA/Holt, MI              T&T Promotions/Dowker Engines - Pollack Glass/Dowker/Dowker
20 ** JAY DRAKE/Val Verde, CA           Tony Stewart Racing/Mopar - Vital Express/Beast/Stanton Mopar
19x   DAVE DURNWALD/Tiffin, OH          Dave Durnwald/Tiffin Academy 0f Hair Design/Hawk/Autocraft

26 ** JEFF BLOOM/Bangor, MI Jeff Bloom Racing/Accurate Engines - Swanson Engines/Hawk/Swanson

Balance of Field Subject To Round 2 Qualifying

3H *  DANNY HOLTSCLAW/Bloomfield, IN    Kenneth Holtsclaw/Holtsclaw Painting/Beast/Foxco
20k   TOM FEDEWA/Leslie, MI             Katz Racing/Katz Well Drilling/Dowker-Schnee/Dowker
61    JASON BLONDE/Litchfield, MI       Marv Carman/Battle Creek Honda/Dowker/Chevy
40x   MICHAEL LEWIS/Noblesville, IN     Western Speed Racing/Red Line Oil - Dearing-Fuhr/Eagle/Wesmar
46 *  MICHAEL FORD/Boise, ID            Michael Ford/Advanced Racing Suspensions/J & J/Short
14x * DAVE BAUMGARTNER/Toledo, OH       Benny Rapp/Telegraph Brake - Lyden Oil/Beaberbuilt/Autocraft
4x *  TROY UNDERWOOD/Jackson, MI        Thunder Chassis LLC/BMC - Capital Cash Register/Thunder/Dowker
99    BRAD ARMSTRONG/New Palesine, IN   Howard Armstrong/BASF Automotive Finishes/Competition Welding/Chevy
40    TIM COX/Park City, IL             B&D Racing/NAPA of Waukegan/Dynamite/Gaerte
17 *  MAT NEELY/Robinson, IL            Mat Neely/Lytle Electric - Maverick Energy/Twister/Gaerte
99x   MIKE LING/Mount Brydges, ON, CAN  Stickney's Race Team/SPX OTC/Dynamite/Dowker
60    TONY HUNT/Fair Oaks, CA           Western Speed Racing/Red Line Oil -Team ASE/Eagle/Wesmar
83 *  JOHN SCOTT/Pittsboro, IN          John Scott Motorsports/Pace Electronics/Beast/Foxco
68    DUDE TEATE/Leesburg, FL           George Rudolph/Eagle Jet international/Hurricane/JR Competition
18 *  SHANE BUTLER/Bushnell, FL         Shane Butler/Bushnell Quick Lube - Jumper Creek Vet Clinic/Hurricane/Gaerte
1R    DOUG BERRYMAN/Fremont, OH         Rebman Motorsports/RTS Trucking - PC Auto/Beaberbuilt/Gressman

11 CHRIS HAYES/Rockford, MI Marv Carman/Battle Creek Honda/Dowker/Chevy 5G ** BENTLEY WARREN/Kennebunkport, ME Jason Goacher/Madison County Red Cross - Deco Enterprises/Eagle/Wesmar

* Rookie ** Former Winner

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Stewart , John Scott