Limaland: Race results

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 18, 2004 -- Lima, Ohio -- Limaland Motorsports Park -- 3rd "Buckeye Nationals" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 13.210 2. Boston Reid, 2B, 2B Racing - 13.255 3. Jon Stanbrough,...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 18, 2004 -- Lima, Ohio -- Limaland Motorsports Park -- 3rd "Buckeye Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 13.210
2. Boston Reid, 2B, 2B Racing - 13.255
3. Jon Stanbrough, 69, Dynamics - 13.298
4. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 13.303
5. Levi Jones, 62, BWB - 13.431
6. Josh Wise, 67, Kunz - 13.456
7. John Scott, 83, Scott - 13.510
8. Rob Chaney, 9x, SC - 13.521
9. Brian Tyler, 6, KMS - 13.593
10. Mike Spencer, 26, BWB - 13.615
11. Jay Drake, 20, Stewart - 13.683
12. Tony Beaber, 3T,Toth - 13.686
13. Jerry Coons Jr., 10, R & B - 13.712
14. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 13.755
15. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 13.765
16. Kevin Huntley, 21x, Roberts - 13.777
17. Mat Neely, 17, Neely - 13.826
18. Justin Marvel, 47, MPHG - 13.843
19. Matt Westfall, 23s, Simon - 13.888
20. Critter Malone, 97x, Seeling - 13.916
21. Brad Kuhn, 25, Chrisman - 13.928
22. Kent Wolters, 1w, TLC Racing - 13.934
23. A.J. Anderson, 57, Hazen - 13.961
24. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 13.962
25. Bryan Stanfill, 21R, Roberts - 13.975
26. Luke Hall, 34, Hall - 14.121
27. Dave Darland, 2, Reid - 14.121
28. Kevin Besecker, 15x, Besecker - 14.137
29. John Heydenreich, 57B, Burkey - 14.187
30. Randy Hannagan, 1x, Hannagan - 14.197
31. Shane Hollingsworth, 85, Baldwin - 14.200
32. Brian Lee, 2H, MPGH - 14.306
33. Matt Brun, 28, Brun - 14.368
34. Derek Scheffel, 10T, R & B - 14.373
35. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 14.405
36. Tony Elliott, 11, Walker - 14.496
37. Mike Miller, 82, Miller - 14.505
38. Darren Hagen, 11m, McMinn - 14.542
39. Scott Hatton,15, CDS - 14.634
40. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris - 14.935
41. Ken Burden, 31, Burden - 15.061
42. Brad Vogel, 4v, Vogel - 15.482
43. John Dick, 68D, Dick - 19.442.

QUALIFYING RACE: (6 laps)
1. Elliott
2. Ford
3. Brun
4. Miller
5. Hatton
6. Hagen
7. Dick
8. Vogel. 1:22.88

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Tyler
2. Kuhn
3. Coons
4. Cottle
5. Elliott
6. Jones
7. Heydenreich
8. Neely
9. Stanfill. 2:20.85

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Jessup
2. Wise
3. Ford
4. Hannagan
5. Reid
6. Spencer
7. Marvel
8. Hall
9. Wolters. 2:20.59

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. Hollingsworth
3. Darland
4. Stanbrough
5. Scott
6. Drake
7. Westfall
8. Anderson
9. Brun. 2:19.14

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Kaeding
2. Hessert
3. Lee
4. Besecker
5. Malone
6. Huntley
7. Miller
8. Beaber
9. Chaney. NT

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Reid
2. Jones
3. Drake
4. Scott
5. Malone
6. Chaney
7. Marvel
8. Spencer
9. Neely
10. Westfall
11. Beaber
12. Elliott
13. Huntley
14. Brun
15. Miller
16. Heydenreich
17. Hall
18. Stanfill
19. Anderson
20. Wolters. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Josh Wise
2. Dave Darland
3. Cory Kruseman
4. Jay Drake
5. Levi Jones
6. Rob Chaney
7. Tom Hessert
8. John Scott
9. Randy Hannagan
10. Bud Kaeding
11. Josh Ford
12. Brad Kuhn
13. Tony Elliott
14. Brian Lee
15. Jerry Coons Jr.
16. Shane Hollingsworth
17. Kevin Besecker
18. Brian Tyler
19. Critter Malone
20. Jon Stanbrough
21. Boston Reid
22. Shane Cottle
23. Marc Jessup. NT

**Reid flipped on a lap-25 restart of the feature,

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Jones, Laps 2-24 Stanbrough, Laps 25-28 Wise, Lap 29 Darland, Lap 30 Wise.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Drake-514
2-Kruseman-438
3-Jones-418
4-Kaeding-390
5-Darland-366
6-Tyler-294
7-Wise-279
8-Elliott-278
9-Ford-241
10-Reid-238.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: June 19 -- Rossburg, OH -- Eldora Speedway -- 3rd "Buckeye Nationals"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Cory Kruseman , Mike Miller , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Randy Hannagan , Boston Reid , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Shane Cottle , Matt Brun , Shane Hollingsworth , Josh Ford , Bryan Stanfill , Mike Spencer , Scott Hatton , Jerry Coons Jr.