Lawrenceburg Sprint Race Results 1999-07-22

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER USAC SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 22, 1999 -- Lawrenceburg, Indiana - Lawrenceburg Speedway - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jay Drake, 57, Hazen-12.756; 2. Bill Rose, 6, Rose-12.805; 3....

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER USAC SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 22, 1999 -- Lawrenceburg, Indiana - Lawrenceburg Speedway - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jay Drake, 57, Hazen-12.756; 2. Bill Rose, 6, Rose-12.805; 3. Tony Elliott, 1, Walker-12.840; 4. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-12.925; 5. Jon Stanbrough, 8st, Stanbrough-12.943; 6. Jack Hewitt, 17, Newkirk-12.959; 7. Justin Marvel, 47, Marvel-12.970; 8. Tracy Hines, 97, Willoughby-13.060; 9. Bart Grider, 42, Grider-13.063; 10. Mike Mann, 44, Staab-13.082; 11. Jeff O'Banion, 21a, O'Banion-13.210; 12. Joe Roush, 36, Roush-13.240; 13. Brian Tyler, 75, Tyler-13.244; 14. Kent Christian, 19R, Roudebush-13.265; 15. Steve Surniak, 1st, Surniak-13.388; 16. Dave Peperak, 77x, Ram-13.500; 17. Jason Robbins, 96x, Payne-13.509; 18. Roger Chaudion, 15c, Chaudion-13.516; 19. Michael Lang, 57x, Robinson-13.529; 20. Jeremy Sherman, 9R, Roudebush-13.561; 21. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-13.577; 22. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty-13.596; 23. Eric Burns, 26, BWB-13.610; 24. Hud Cone, 86b, Britt-13.637; 25. Dave Darland, 69, Dynamics-13.666; 26. Jimmy Sills, 34, Baker-13.710; 27. Cary Faas, 37, Faas-13.755; 28. Dwayne Spille, 71s, Spille-13.778; 29. Kevin Miller, 21m, Miller-13.808; 30. Kenny Carmichael, 92, C & W-13.815; 31. Terry Pletch, 29, Pletch-13.913; 32. A.J. Anderson, 34a, Anderson-13.922; 33. Kevin Thomas, 21, Booe-13.952; 34. Tim Cox, 40, Cox-13.966; 35. Rusty McClure, 77, Law-13.967; 36. John Wolfe, 3m, McGuire-13.978; 37. Derek Scheffel, 21s, Scheffel-13.998; 38. Jim Mills, 45, Mills-14.006; 39. Kevin Briscoe, 62, BWB-14.047; 40. Eric Gordon, 73, Booe-14.052; 41. Corey Smith, 66s, Smith-14.057; 42. Pete Abel, 04, Reynolds-14.061; 43. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7, Puterbaugh-14.109; 44. Tim Clark, 11, Clark-14.136; 45. Jason Knoke, 19, Hurst-14.139; 46. Todd Kane, 16, BWB-14.193; 47. Robbie Rice, 22, Whiteside-14.213; 48. Cory Kruseman, 21k, Ellis-14.220; 49. Nick Naber, 6N, Naber-14.244; 50. Ande Possman, 12, Uhrick-14.247; 51. Aaron Mosley, 27, Mosley-14.373; 52. Jimmy Laser, 6L, Rose-14.403; 53. Bryon Walters, 7x, Walters-14.652; 54. Scott Orr, 88, Orr-14.925; 55. Greg Dillion, 68, Britton-14.946; 56. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson-15.023; 57. Richard Ott, 57R, Ott-15.146; 58. Dan Dobbins, 8D, Dobbins-15.636.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE #1: (6 laps) 1. McClure, 2. Briscoe, 3. Puterbaugh, 4. Scheffel, 5. Mosley, 6. Dillion, 7. Rice, 8. Walters, 9. Ott, 10. C.Smith, 11. Knoke, 12. Naber. 1:22.17 NON-QUALIFIERS RACE #2: (6 laps) 1. Wolfe, 2. Kane, 3. Gordon, 4. Kruseman, 5. Abel, 6. Orr, 7. Possman, 8. Laser, 9. Mills, 10. B.Smith, 11. Dobbins, 12. Clark, 12. Cox. NT

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1.Carmichael, 2. Darland, 3. Doty, 4. Tyler, 5. Puterbaugh, 6. Drake, 7. Robbins, 8. Stanbrough, 9. McClure, 10. Grider. 2:26.47 SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Pletch, 2. Sills, 3. Christian, 4. Hewitt, 5. Petty, 6. Briscoe, 7. Chaudion, 8. Mann, 9. Scheffel, 10. Rose. NT THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Elliott, 2. Surniak, 3. Burns, 4. O'Banion, 5. Lang, 6. Marvel, 7. Gordon, 8. Anderson, 9. Spille, 10. Wolfe. 2:33.38 FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Yeley, 2. Thomas, 3. Kane, 4. Miller, 5. Hines, 6. Kruseman, 7. Sherman, 8. Peperak, 9. Roush, 10. Cone. 2:33.45

TRUE VALUE SEMI #1: (12 laps) 1. Drake, 2. Stanbrough, 3. Puterbaugh, 4. Hines, 5. Mann, 6. Chaudion, 7. Briscoe, 8. Wolfe, 9. Sherman, 10. Anderson, 11. Cone, 12. Peperak. 2:53.10 TRUE VALUE SEMI #2: (12 laps) 1. Marvel, 2. Robbins, 3. Roush, 4. Rose, 5. Gordon, 6. Petty, 7. Grider, 8. Kruseman, 9. Spille, 10. McClure, 11. Lang. NT

FEATURE: (30 Laps) 1. Jack Hewitt, 2. J.J. Yeley, 3. Dave Darland, 4. Tony Elliott, 5. Terry Pletch, 6. Kevin Doty, 7. Jay Drake, 8. Jimmy Sills, 9. Justin Marvel, 10. Todd Kane, 11. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 12. Kent Christian, 13. Jeff O'Banion, 14. Kevin Thomas, 15. Eric Burns, 16. Kevin Miller, 17. Kenny Carmichael, 18. Steve Surniak, 19. Joe Roush, 20. Jason Robbins, 21. Jon Stanbrough, 22. Brian Tyler. NT

**McClure flipped during the second semi.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Hewitt.

NEW PENNZOIL "INDIANA SPRINT WEEK" SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Hewitt-127; 2-Yeley-125; 3-Elliott-119; 4-Pletch-118; 5-Darland-112.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-951; 2-Hines-840; 3-Elliott-740; 4-Tyler-655; 5-Derek Davidson-605; 6-Gordon-580; 7-Brian Gerster-472; 8-Rice-459; 9-Hewitt-425; 10-Pletch-347.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE: July 23 - Bloomington (IN) Speedway - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week"

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Eric Gordon , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Kenny Carmichael , Bill Rose