Lawrenceburg results 2009-10-02

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 2, 2009 -- Lawrenceburg, Indiana -- Lawrenceburg Speedway -- "Fall Nationals" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 14.242 2. Brady Bacon, 99, Eubanks - 14.247 3. Tracy Hines, 21, ...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 2, 2009 -- Lawrenceburg, Indiana -- Lawrenceburg Speedway -- "Fall Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 14.242
2. Brady Bacon, 99, Eubanks - 14.247
3. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 14.322
4. John Memmer, 4m, Memmer - 14.323
5. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 14.331
6. Chris Windom, 11, Walker - 14.339
7. Kyle Cummins, 3c, Cummins - 14.347
8. Damion Gardner, 71, DG - 14.382
9. Cole Whitt, 67k, Kunz - 14.390
10. Kent Christian, 4G, Cook - 14.414
11. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 14.447
12. Scotty Weir, 1G, Gorby - 14.475
13. Bryan Clauson, 7, Tucker - 14.486
14. Chris Gurley, 12G, Gurley - 14.492
15. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 14.523
16. Shane Hmiel, 12B, RWB - 14.535
17. Blake Fitzpatrick, 10F, Fitzpatrick - 14.543
18. Hunter Schuerenberg, 11D, Walker - 14.547
19. Brady Short, 36, Short - 14.551
20. Nic Faas, 17F, Faas - 14.584
21. Dave Darland, 2B, RWB - 14.655
22. Jesse Hockett, 13, Buch/VKCC - 14.682
23. Ty Deckard, 38D, Bland - 14.700
24. Brad Kuhn, 37, Indiana Underground - 14.707
25. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 14.726
26. Jeff Bland Jr., 36R, Short - 14.735
27. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 14.753
28. Darren Hagen, 12, Bell - 14.760
29. Casey Riggs, 37R, Indiana Underground - 14.763
30. Chase Stockon, 32, Stockon - 14.776
31. Ted Hines, 12H, Hines - 14.783
32. Coleman Gullick, 14, Gullick - 14.796
33. Joss Moffatt, 2c, Byram - 14.828
34. Jonathan Hendrick, 68, Hendrick - 14.840
35. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9k, Thomas - 14.874
36. Henry Clarke, 67, Kunz - 14.883
37. Kevin Studley, 57, Studley - 14.912
38. Kurt Gross, 1x, Gross - 15.004
39. Chad Boespflug, 98x, Gatten - 15.086
40. Scott Hampton, 59, Powell - 15.099
41. J.J. Hughes, 76, Hughes - 15.123
42. Adam Nigg, 25N, 25N Racing - 15.206
43. Hud Cone, 10, R & B - 15.231
44. Critter Malone, 71m, Spille - 15.236
45. Will Nedderman, 4u, Stapp - 15.376
46. Tim Creech, 31c, Powell - 15.426
47. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox - 15.534
48. Mike Weber, 22w, Weber - 15.700
49. Ethan Barrow, 15, Barrow - 15.840
50. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton-NT
51. Casey Shuman, 2, Epperson-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (8 laps)
1. Thomas
2. Studley
3. Boespflug
4. Hughes
5. Shuman
6. Nedderman
7. Cone
8. Mattox
9. Barrow. 2:00.72

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (8 laps)
1. Clarke
2. Hendrick
3. Gross
4. Clayton
5. Hampton
6. Malone
7. Nigg
8. Creech
9. Weber. 1:57.51

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. East
2. Riggs
3. Whitt
4. Darland
5. Stanbrough
6. Fitzpatrick
7. Clauson
8. Boat
9. Thomas. 2:26.63

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Bland
2. Schuerenberg
3. Stockon
4. Windom
5. Hockett
6. Bacon
7. Gurley
8. Christian
9. Hughes
10. Studley. 2:26.29

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Ballou
2. Short
3. Jones
4. Coons
5. Deckard
6. Tracy Hines
7. Clarke
8. Cummins
9. Ted Hines
10. Gross. 2:24.43

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hagen
2. Weir
3. Gardner
4. Faas
5. Clayton
6. Kuhn
7. Hmiel
8. Hendrick
9. Gullick
10. Memmer. 2:26.57

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Stanbrough
2. Bacon
3. Memmer
4. Tracy Hines
5. Clauson
6. Cummins
7. Hmiel
8. Kuhn
9. Christian
10. Deckard
11. Clarke
12. Hendrick
13. Hughes
14. Gullick
15. Ted Hines
16. Boespflug
17. Boat
18. Studley
19. Fitzpatrick
20. Hockett
21. Gurley. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Damion Gardner
2. Cole Whitt
3. Chris Windom
4. Jon Stanbrough
5. Kyle Cummins
6. Levi Jones
7. Jerry Coons Jr.
8. Tracy Hines
9. Hunter Schuerenberg
10. Scotty Weir
11. Dave Darland
12. Jeff Bland Jr.
13. Nic Faas
14. Bobby East
15. Darren Hagen
16. Casey Riggs
17. Brady Short
18. Bryan Clauson
19. Jesse Hockett
20. Brady Bacon
21. John Memmer
22. Chad Boat
23. Robert Ballou
24. Chase Stockon. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Cummins, Laps 3-21 Windom, Laps 22-30 Gardner.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-1,489; 2-Darland-1,459; 3-Whitt-1,388; 4-Coons-1,297; 5-Hines-1,173; 6-Gardner-1,080; 7-Hagen-937; 8-Boat-862; 9-Brad Sweet-784; 10-Clauson-766.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: October 4 -- Winchester (IN) Speedway -- "Oldtimers Weekend"

-credit: usac

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Shane Hmiel , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , John Memmer , Bobby East , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Bryan Clauson , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Hud Cone , Kevin Studley , Damion Gardner , Cole Whitt , Brad Sweet , Chad Boat , Henry Clarke , Chris Windom , Chris Gurley , Jonathan Hendrick , Hunter Schuerenberg , Casey Shuman , Nic Faas , Casey Riggs , Kevin Thomas Jr. , Jerry Coons Jr.