Kokomo Sprint race results 1999-07-25

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER USAC SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 25, 1999 -- Kokomo, Indiana - Kokomo Speedway - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Cory Kruseman, 21k, Ellis-14.601; 2. Bill Rose, 6, Rose-14.747; 3. Terry ...

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER USAC SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 25, 1999 -- Kokomo, Indiana - Kokomo Speedway - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Cory Kruseman, 21k, Ellis-14.601; 2. Bill Rose, 6, Rose-14.747; 3. Terry Pletch, 29, Pletch-14.838; 4. Jay Drake, 57, Hazen-14.862; 5. Tony Elliott, 1, Walker-14.866; 6. Cary Faas, 37, Faas-14.883; 7. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-14.892; 8. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-14.919; 9. Mike Mann, 44, Staab-14.955; 10. Scott Orr, 88, Orr-15.015; 11. Tony Jarrett, 29x, Jarrett-15.026; 12. Kevin Miller, 21m, Miller-15.057; 13. Dave Darland, 69, Dynamics-15.066; 14. Tony Ploughe, 32, Ploughe-15.087; 15. Rusty McClure, 77, Law-15.095; 16. Eric Shively, 55x, Shively-15.146; 17. Tim Cox, 40, Cox-15.159 ;18. A.J. Anderson, 34a, Anderson-15.163; 19. Kent Christian, 19R, Roudebush-15.173; 20. Ande Possman, 12, Uhrick-15.197; 21. Jason Robbins, 96x, Payne-15.203; 22. Joe Roush, 36, Roush-15.239; 23. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7, Puterbaugh-15.252; 24. Jack Hewitt, 17, Newkirk-15.259; 25. Mark Clark, 10, Edison-15.263; 26. Charlie Sarver, 23, Sarver-15.291; 27. Corey Smith, 66s, Smith-15.298; 28. Eric Burns, 26, BWB-15.304; 29. Kevin Thomas, 21, Booe-15.314; 30. Todd Kane, 16, BWB-15.366; 31. Justin Marvel, 47, Marvel-15.433; 32. Kevin Briscoe, 62, BWB-15.451; 33. Kenny Carmichael, 92, C & W-15.463; 34. Brian Tyler, 75, Tyler-15.487; 35. Robbie Rice, 22, Whiteside-15.490; 36. Roger Chaudion, 15c, Chaudion-15.491; 37. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty-15.521; 38. Jeremy Sherman, 9R, Roudebush-15.534; 39. John Wolfe, 3m, McGuire-15.538; 40. Bryon Walters, 7x, Walters-15.560; 41. Hud Cone, 86b, Britt-15.644; 42. Jimmy Laser, 6L, Rose-15.705; 43. Jim Mills, 45, Mills-15.802; 44. Mike Miller, 82, Miller-15.983; 45. Thomas Davies, 44D, Davies-17.072; 46. Jerry Coons, Jr., 7, CED-NT.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE: (6 laps) 1. Carmichael, 2. Rice, 3. Tyler, 4. Sherman, 5. Petty, 6. Wolfe, 7. Chaudion, 8. Cone, 9. Walters, 10. M.Miller, 11. Laser, 12. Mills, 13. Davies. 1:32.99

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Elliott, 2. Thomas, 3. Darland, 4. Mann, 5. Cox, 6. Clark, 7. Robbins, 8. Kruseman, 9. Carmichael. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Kane, 2. Sarver, 3. Roush, 4. Anderson, 5. Ploughe, 6. Rose, 7. Faas, 8. Rice, 9. Orr. 2:34.17

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Marvel, 2. Christian, 3. McClure, 4. Puterbaugh, 5. Doty, 6. Pletch, 7. C.Smith, 8. Tyler, 9. Jarrett. 2:35.16

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Briscoe, 2. Hewitt, 3. Shively, 4. Yeley, 5. Drake, 6. Burns, 7. Possman, 8. K.Miller. 2:32.30

TRUE VALUE SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Kruseman, 2. Pletch, 3. Doty, 4. Ploughe, 5. Jarrett, 6. Robbins, 7. Clark, 8. Rice, 9. C.Smith, 10. Sherman, 11. Possman, 12. Carmichael, 13. Burns, 14. Orr, 15. Rose, 16. Faas, 17. Drake, 18. Cox, 19. K.Miller, 20. Tyler. NT

FEATURE: (30 Laps) 1. Cory Kruseman, 2. Rusty McClure, 3. Mike Mann, 4. Kevin Briscoe, 5. Terry Pletch, 6. Tony Jarrett, 7. Kent Christian, 8. Todd Kane, 9. Tony Elliott, 10. Jason Robins, 11. Justin Marvel, 12. Kevin Doty, 13. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 14. Kevin Thomas, 15. Jack Hewitt, 16. Dave Darland, 17. Eric Shively, 18. Tony Ploughe, 19. Joe Roush, 20. A.J. Anderson, 21. Charlie Sarver. (J.J. Yeley disqualified for rules infraction) NT

**Coons flipped during qualifying. Anderson flipped at the start of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-14 Mann, Laps 15-30 Kruseman.

NEW PENNZOIL "INDIANA SPRINT WEEK" SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Elliott-270; 2-Kruseman-233; 3-Yeley & Briscoe-228; 5-Darland-219.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-1,058; 2-Tracy Hines-925; 3-Elliott-891; 4-Tyler-671; 5-Derek Davidson-605; 6-Eric Gordon-597; 7-Rice-512; 8-Hewitt-476; 9-Brian Gerster-472; 10-Pletch-432.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE: July 28 - Eldora Speedway - Rossburg, OH - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week"

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Jack Hewitt , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Mike Miller , Jay Drake , Jerry Coons , Brandon Petty , Brian Gerster , Kenny Carmichael , Hud Cone , Bill Rose