Knoxville results

USAC COORS LIGHT SILVER BULLET SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 1-2, 2001 – Knoxville, Iowa – Knoxville Raceway - NAPA "Hawkeye Hundred" QUALIFICATIONS: (Held June 1) 1. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester-19.292; 2. Brad Fox, 53, Fox-19.676; 3....

USAC COORS LIGHT SILVER BULLET SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 1-2, 2001 – Knoxville, Iowa – Knoxville Raceway - NAPA "Hawkeye Hundred"

QUALIFICATIONS: (Held June 1) 1. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester-19.292; 2. Brad Fox, 53, Fox-19.676; 3. Bud Kaeding, 44, Andretti/Helmling-19.703; 4. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco-19.846; 5. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground-19.848; 6. Donnie Beechler, 24, Stanton-19.862; 7. Derek Davidson, 25, BWB-19.914; 8. J.J. Yeley 67, Zarounian-20.044; 9. Brad Noffsinger, 40, Curb/Agajanian/Paulsen/Noffsinger-20.119; 10. Robby Flock, 5, Beach-20.135; 11. Dave Steele, 19, GMS-20.222; 12. Jack Hewitt, 23, Parker-20.226; 13. Paul White, 10, Cook-20.354; 14. Aaron Fike, 32, Kazmark-20.378; 15. Roger Rager, 189, Sidebite-20.394; 16. Brian Tyler, 69, Dynamics-20.415; 17. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen-20.418; 18. John Heydenreich, 110, West-20.490; 19. Rich Tobias, 74, RW-20.518; 20. Michael Lewis, 85, Lewis-20.524; 21. Tyler Walker, 2, Vance-20.615; 22. Jay Drake, 62, Beaver-20.645; 23. Tom Capie, 153, Capie-20.665; 24. Jerry Coons, Jr., 35, RE-20.666; 25. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-20.717; 26. Ed Carpenter, 11, Snider-20.864; 27. Ricky Shelton, 50, Aviators-20.909; 28. Wayne Chinn, 71, Chinn-21.066; 29. Jon Agan, 48, Agan-21.297; 30. Eric Gordon, 99, Mucci/Matczak-21.345; 31. A.J. Fike, 93, RFMS-21.499; 32. Al Thomas, 172, Thomas-21.517; 33. Terry Thorson, 57, Thorson/Dolner-21.601; 34. Jerry Nemire, 76, Nemire-21.861; 35. Terry Pletch, 79, Pletch-21.892; 36. Randy Rosenboom, 141, Rosenboom-21.918; 37. Brad Arsmtrong, 61, Four F-22.485; 38. Larry Hartwell, 36, Miller-22.600; 39. Robin Bank, 90, Bank Duda-23.183; 40. Craig Dori, 38, Shoestring-31.692; 41. Bill Schemonia, 112, Schemonia-NT; 42. #135, RE-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (15 laps) 1. Walker, 2. Elliott, 3. Tobias, 4. Shelton, 5. McCord, 6. Capie, 7. Pletch, 8. Armstrong, 9. A.J. Fike, 10. Agan, 11. Thorson, 12. Bank. 7:57.92

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (15 laps) 1. Lewis, 2. Coons, 3. Nemire, 4. Gordon, 5. Carpenter, 6. Drake, 7. Chinn, Rosenboom, 9. Thomas, 10. Hartwell, 11. Heydenreich, 12. Dori. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps) 1. J.J. Yeley, 2. Paul White, 3. Tracy Hines, 4. Dave Darland, 5. Bud Kaeding, 6. Tony Elliott, 7. Jerry Coons, Jr., 8. Eric Gordon, 9. Robby Flock, 10. Brian Tyler, 11. Jack Hewitt, 12. Brad Noffsinger, 13. Ricky Shelton, 14. Ed Carpenter, 15. Roger Rager, 16. Rich Tobias, Jr., 17. Dave Steele, 18. Brad Fox, 19. Jason McCord, 20. Donnie Beechler, 21. Derek Davidson, 22. Jerry Nemire, 23. Russ Gamester, 24. Aaron Fike, 25. Tyler Walker, 26. Michael Lewis. NT

----------------- Drake and A.J. Fike flipped during practice June 1. Hartwell flipped during the second "qualifying race." McCord rolled over on the 7th lap of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Fox, Laps 2-15 Kaeding, Laps 16-31 Gamester, Laps 32-46 Darland, Laps 47-70 Kaeding, Laps 71-100 Yeley.

COORS LIGHT SILVER BULLET STANDINGS: 1-White-231; 2-Gamester-229; 3-Darland-185; 4-Hines-183; 5-McCord-180; 6-Yeley-178; 7-Carpenter-177; 8-Kasey Kahne-175; 9-Tyler-168; 10-Elliott-148.

NEXT COORS LIGHT SILVER BULLET RACE: June 16-17 - Fountain, CO - Pikes Peak International Raceway

-USAC

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Donnie Beechler , Kasey Kahne , Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , A.J. Fike , Jerry Nemire , Russ Gamester , Eric Gordon , Paul White , Tyler Walker , Jason McCord , Jerry Coons , Tom Capie , Robby Flock , Ed Carpenter , Ricky Shelton