Knoxville "King Doodlebug Classic" results

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 2, 2006 -- Knoxville, Iowa -- Knoxville Raceway -- "King Doodlebug Classic" - "Pepsi/Mt. Dew Knoxville Midget Nationals" FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Jerry Coons Jr. ( ...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 2, 2006 -- Knoxville, Iowa -- Knoxville Raceway -- "King Doodlebug Classic" - "Pepsi/Mt. Dew Knoxville Midget Nationals"

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jerry Coons Jr. (#11 Wilke-Pak)
2. Davey Ray (#91 Nine Racing)
3. Tom Hessert III (#5 Hessert)
4. Andy Martin (#21m Martin)
5. Kyle Nicholas (#29 Stewart)
6. Jack Potter (#11m Murie)
7. Leroy Holler (#29L Holler)
8. Mike Dibart (#23 Meents)
9. Doug Dewitt (#11D DBR). 2:47.74

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Brad Kuhn (#74 James)
2. Brady Bacon (#991 Eubanks)
3. Levi Jones (#21 Stewart)
4. Teddy Beach (#125 Beach)
5. Brad Mosen (#3 Kunz)
6. Russ Harper (#9H Harper)
7. Jacob Slotten (#12 Acceleration Racing). 2:47.12

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Ryan Durst (#191 Kahne)
2. Dave Darland (#9 Nine Racing)
3. Michael Lewis (#2 Dearing Fuhr)
4. Mike Hess (#51 Hess)
5. Johnny Rodriguez (#21az Burkhardt)
6. Donnie Lehmann (#31 Lehmann)
7. Brad Loyet (#05 Loyet)
8. Mallory Armfield (#5MA Armfield)
9. Jimmy Light (#49 Givens). NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Bud Kaeding (#38 Lefturn)
2. Tracy Hines (#1 Wilke-Pak)
3. Chad McDaniel (#1c McDaniel)
4. Don Droud Jr. (#4 Klatt)
5. Garrett Hood (#11H Hood)
6. Rik Forbes (#71x Love)
7. Mike Riley (#05x Riley). 2:50.09

FIFTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Bryan Clauson (#67 Kunz)
2. Cole Carter (#7 Carter)
3. Darren Hagen (#71 Kunz)
4. Ryan Pace (#44 Pace)
5. Jay Drake (#97 Kunz)
6. Joe Boyles (#7B Boyles)
7. Josh Wise (#20 Stewart)
8. Daniel Adler (#50 Adler). NT

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Joe Liguori (#28 Owen). Cody Brewer (#96 Brewer); #67k; Kunz-NT; #67x; Kunz-NT; #05L; Loyet-NT; #2x Stewart-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (10 laps)
1. Rodriguez
2. Drake
3. Nicholas
4. Slotten
5. Lehmann
6. Riley
7. Hood
8. Holler
9. Armfield
10. Potter
11. Dewitt
12. Todd Streett (#37 Streett)
NT

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (10 laps)
1. Ryan Kaplan (#27 Venture)
2. Mosen
3. Pace
4. Martin
5. Loyet
6. Dibart
7. Wise (#20x Stewart). NT

FEATURE: (20 laps)
1. Jerry Coons Jr.
2. Brady Bacon
3. Dave Darland
4. Bryan Clauson
5. Mike Hess
6. Brad Kuhn
7. Michael Lewis
8. Darren Hagen
9. Ryan Durst
10. Levi Jones
11. Davey Ray
12. Don Droud Jr.
13. Jay Drake
14. Donnie Lehmann
15. Johnny Rodriguez
16. Ryan Pace
17. Chad McDaniel
18. Brad Loyet
19. Kyle Nicholas
20. Bud Kaeding
21. Ryan Kaplan
22. Teddy Beach
23. Tom Hessert III
24. Cole Carter
25. Tracy Hines
26. Brad Mosen
27. Joe Boyles. NT

**Hines flipped on the third lap of the feature. Mosen flipped on the third lap restart of the feature. Hessert flipped on the seventh lap of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Clauson, Laps 2-4 Darland, Laps 5-9 Bacon, Laps 10-20 Coons.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Coons-208; 2-Lewis-197; 3-Darland-178; 4-Dave Steele-155; 5-Clauson-152; 6-Drake-148; 7-Bobby Santos III-147; 8-Ron Gregory-134; 9-Hagen-126; 10-Carter-124.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: June 3 -- Knoxville (IA) Raceway -- "Pepsi/Mt. Dew Knoxville Midget Nationals"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kyle Nicholas , Michael Lewis , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Bud Kaeding , Tom Hessert III , Jay Drake , Johnny Rodriguez , Teddy Beach , Ron Gregory , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Davey Ray , Cole Carter , Ryan Durst , Cody Brewer , Bryan Clauson , Donnie Lehmann , Ryan Kaplan , Darren Hagen , Jimmy Light , Brad Loyet , Joe Boyles , Daniel Adler , Brad Mosen , Garrett Hood , Jerry Coons Jr.