Kentucky midget results

WORLDCOM/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 10, 2001 -- Sparta, Kentucky - Kentucky Speedway - "Jani-King Short Track Triple Header" FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. John Nervo ( ...

WORLDCOM/USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 10, 2001 -- Sparta, Kentucky - Kentucky Speedway - "Jani-King Short Track Triple Header"

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. John Nervo (#21 Nervo/Coggin), 2. Chris Hettinger (#71 Brantley), 3. Steve Paden (#01 Farrier), 4. Jim Sawyer (#59, Fast Lane), 5. Sondi Eden (#15x, Correll), 6. Bobby East (#4, East), 7. Courtney Kirts (#81 Kirts), 8. Kelly Pendleton (#45 Pendleton), 9. Steve Barth (#14, Barth). NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Tracy Hines (#66 JS), 2. Richey Jacobs (#114 Jacobs), 3. Jimmy McCune (#21c Cowing), 4. A.J. Fike (#69 RFMS), 5. David Gough (#65 Corrigan), 6. Don Moore (#55 Moore), 7. Toby Alfrey (#5 Alfrey), 8. Sarah McCune (#3 McCune). NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Chris Gabehart (#16 Nowicke), 2. Justin Overfelt (#78 Zephyr), 3. Ron Gregory (#22 Irvin), 4. Jessica Iannuzzi (#96 Iannuzzi), 5. Aaron Fike (#32 RFMS), 6. B.J. Manson (#18 Manson), 7. Ryan Scott (#48 Ryno), 8. Brian Gerster (#95 Covington). NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Dave Darland (#9 Lewis), 2. Michael Lewis (#2 Steele), 3. A.J. Felker (#14TS Jennings), 4. Dave Steele (#29 Tomassi), 5. A.J. Davis (#28 Owen), 6. Steven Robertson (#17 Hartman), 7. Aaron Pollock (#63 Pollock), 8. Scooter Ellis (#73 Ellis). NT

SEMI: (10 laps) 1. East, 2. Gough, 3. Iannuzzi, 4. Davis, 5. Robertson, 6. Gerster, 7. Barth, 8. S.McCune, 9. Aaron Fike, 10. Moore, 11. Manson, 12. Kirts, 13. Ellis, 14. Alfrey, 15. Pendleton. NT

FEATURE: (50 laps) 1. Dave Darland, 2. Tracy Hines, 3. Dave Steele, 4. A.J. Fike, 5. Bobby East, 6. David Gough, 7. Chris Hettinger, 8. Jimmy McCune, 9. Justin Overfelt, 10. Ron Gregory, 11. Michael Lewis, 12. Brian Gerster, 13. Jessica Iannuzzi, 14. Steve Paden, 15. A.J. Felker, 16. Sondi Eden, 17. Chris Gabehart, 18. Steven Robertson, 19. John Nervo, 20. Richey Jacobs, 21. A.J. Davis, 22. Jim Sawyer. NT

---------------------

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Lewis, Laps 3-8 Hettinger, Laps 9-50 Darland.

WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET POINT STANDINGS: 1-Darland-740; 2-Jay Drake-646; 3-A.J. Fike-606; 4-Hines-550; 5-Aaron Fike-480; 6-J.J. Yeley-467; 7-Jerry Coons, jr.-461; 8-Kasey Kahne-420; 9-Lewis-353; 10-Scott-325.

NEXT WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: August 11 - Salem, IN - Salem Speedway - "Joe James/Pat O'Connor Classic"

-USAC-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kasey Kahne , Michael Lewis , John Nervo , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Dave Steele , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Jimmy McCune , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , David Gough , Steve Paden , Richey Jacobs , Justin Overfelt , Sarah McCune , Brian Gerster , Jessica Iannuzzi