Kansas City results

USAC WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: July 7, 2001 ^Ö Kansas City, Kansas - Lakeside Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-17.772; 2. Jerry Coons, Jr., 15, Lawson-17.982; 3. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-17.984; 4. Jay ...

USAC WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: July 7, 2001 ^Ö Kansas City, Kansas - Lakeside Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-17.772; 2. Jerry Coons, Jr., 15, Lawson-17.982; 3. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-17.984; 4. Jay Drake, 67, BWB-18.011; 5. Ryan Scott, 48, Ryno-18.114; 6. Steve Paden, 01, Farrier-18.164; 7. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-18.173; 8. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-18.265; 9. Tracy Hines, 66, JS-18.321; 10. Joe Boyles, 7B, Boyles-18.404; 11. Dave Strickland, Jr., 62, Klatt-18.421; 12. Luke Icke, 2, Icke-18.423; 23. Kenny Lewis, 5D, Conklin-18.450; 14. John Nervo, 21, Nervo-18.472; 15. A.J. Felker, 55x, Felker-18.496; 16. Chad Farmer, 16, Farmer-18.563; 17. Rik Forbes, 95, Forbes-18.615; 18. Greg Lueckert, 01x, Lueckert-18.615; 19. Clay Klepper, 17, Hartman-18.645; 20. Casey Slocum, 97, Mitchell-18.776; ; 21. Jeremiah Sillman, 52, Klatt-18.813; 22. Mike Farmer, 25, Farmer-18.903; 23. Ron Kuhn, 0, Jackson-19.113; 24. Phil Shapel, 84s, Shapel-19.685; 25. Todd Jackson, 11, Jackson-21.153; 26. Marc Dailey, 22, Mega-23.021; 27. Bill Allen, 03, Allen-24.090; 28. Michael Deshon, 51, Deshon-NT; 29. Al Murie, 3R, Murie-NT; 30. #169, RFMS-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Darland, 2. Hines, 3. Scott, 4. Sillman, 5. Lewis, 6. Forbes, 7. Jackson. 2:32.17

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Coons, 2. Paden, 3. Lueckert, 4. Boyles, 5. Nervo, 6. M.Farmer. 2:33.76

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Yeley, 2. Klepper, 3. Hines, 4. Rose, 5. Felker, 6. Kuhn, 7. Allen. 2:32.94

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Drake, 2. Icke, 3. Aaron Fike, 4. C.Farmer, 5. Slocum, 6. Shapel, 7. Deshon. NT

SEMI: (10 laps) 1. Lewis, 2. Nervo, 3. Forbes, 4. Slocum, 5. Felker, 6. M.Farmer, 7. Kuhn, 8. Shapel, 9. Jackson, 10. Allen. 3:18.30

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. A.J. Fike, 2. Jay Drake, 3. Dave Darland, 4. J.J. Yeley, 5. Steve Paden, 6. Jerry Coons, Jr., 7. Aaron Fike, 8. Tracy Hines, 9. Dave Strickland, Jr., 10. Clay Klepper, 11. Greg Lueckert, 12. Jeremiah Sillman, 13. Luke Icke, 14. Kenny Lewis, 15. Chad Farmer, 16. John Nervo, 17. Rik Forbes, 18. Joe Boyles, 19. Caset Slocum, 20. Ryan Scott, 21. Mike Farmer, 22. A.J. Felker. 9:59.98

---------------------

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Scott, Laps 3-10 Coons, Laps 11-29 Drake, Lap 30 A.J. Fike.

WORLDCOM MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-441; 2-Drake-434; 3-Yeley-383; 4-Coons-370; 5-A.J. Fike-357; 6-Aaron Fike-348; 7-Hines-312; 8-Michael Lewis-208; 9-Scott-202; 10-Paden-198.

NEXT WORLDCOM MIDGET CAR RACES: July 11 - Schererville, IN - Illiana Motor Speedway

-USAC

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Ryan Scott , John Nervo , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , A.J. Fike , Steve Paden , Jerry Coons , Clay Klepper , Marc Dailey , Joe Boyles