IRP sprint results 2001-09-15

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: September 15, 2001 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- Indianapolis Raceway Park - "Tom Bigelow Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Brian Tyler, 69, Dynamics-20.312; 2. Bud Kaeding, 29k, BK-20.481; 3....

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: September 15, 2001 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- Indianapolis Raceway Park - "Tom Bigelow Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Brian Tyler, 69, Dynamics-20.312; 2. Bud Kaeding, 29k, BK-20.481; 3. A.J. Fike, 3, RFMS-20.483; 4. Jay Drake, 62, BWB-20.490; 5. Ed Carpenter, 11, TG Racing-20.520; 6. Tracy Hines, 19, GMS-20.568; 7. Robbie Rice, 15, Davis/Bowman-20.663; 8. Dave Steele, 66, Walker/Gratton-20.676; 9. Dave Darland, 31J, DeSalle-20.677; 10. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-20.700; 11. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-20.800; 12. Eric Gordon, 3ac, DeSalle-20.837; 13. Brian Gerster, 66m, GMS-20.900; 14. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-20.947; 15. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-20.966; 16. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-21.012; 17. Tony Elliott, 16, BWB-21.044; 18. Dude Teate, 0, Steele-21.153; 19. Kevin Feeney, 98, Hanks-21.268; 20. Jimmy McCune, 19x, Durnwald-21.293; 21. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7, Qualistar-21.367; 22. Rick Baker, 4B, Julian-21.428; 23. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson-21.585; 24. Chris Hayes, 61, Carman-21.723; 25. Don Townsend, 77, Rebman-21.760; 26. Dave Osborn, 3x, Gibson-21.850; 27. Eric Butze, 44, Butze-21.853; 28. Tim Cox, 45, Davis-21.888; 29. Jimmy Taylor, 7R, Rebman-22.244; 30. David Lawrence, 41, Julian-23.059.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Tyler, 2. Puterbaugh, 3. Elliott, 4. Gerster, 5. Darland, 6. Townsend, 7. Taylor, 8. Carpenter. 2:46.37

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Hines, 2. Kaeding, 3. Yeley, 4. Aaron Fike, 5. Teate, 6. Baker, 7. Osborn, 8. Lawrence. 2:47.13

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Smith, 2. Vennard, 3. McCord, 4. Rice, 5. A.J. Fike, 6. Feeney, 7. Butze. 2:51.24

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Steele, 2. Davidson, 3. McCune, 4. Gordon, 5. Drake, 6. Hayes, 7. Cox. 2:49.47

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Drake, 2. A.J. Fike, 3. Darland, 4. Carpenter, 5. Teate, 6. Hayes, 7. Butze, 8. Feeney, 9. Baker, 10. Cox, 11. Osborn, 12. Taylor, 13. Townsend. 4:09.58

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Tracy Hines, 2. Brian Tyler, 3. Ed Carpenter, 4. Dave Steele, 5. Bud Kaeding, 6. Dave Darland, 7. Derek Davidson, 8. Jay Drake, 9. Jonathan Vennard, 10. Jason McCord, 11. Eric Gordon, 12. Robbie Rice, 13. Aaron Fike, 14. Jimmy McCune, 15. J.J. Yeley, 16. Tony Elliott, 17. Brian Gerster, 18. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 19. Dude Teate, 20. Chris Hayes, 21. A.J. Fike, 22. Bobby Smith. 10:27.21

--------------------

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Hines.

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-1,314; 2-Drake-1,237; 3-Yeley-1,231; 4-Elliott-1,140; 5-Hines-1,052; 6-Kaeding-948; 7-Davidson-826; 8-Rice-807; 7-Tyler-772; 10-Bill Rose-647.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: September 21-22 - Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway - "4-Crown Nationals"

-USAC

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , Jimmy McCune , A.J. Fike , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Jason McCord , Brian Gerster , Bill Rose , Ed Carpenter , Chris Hayes