IRP: Night Before the 500 results

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 24, 2003 Indianapolis, Indiana Indianapolis Raceway Park 58th "Night Before the 500" Classic QUALIFICATIONS: 1. J.J. Yeley, 9, Lewis - 20.726 2. Tracy Hines, 11, Wilke-Pak - 20.765 3. Jason ...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
May 24, 2003
Indianapolis, Indiana
Indianapolis Raceway Park
58th "Night Before the 500" Classic

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. J.J. Yeley, 9, Lewis - 20.726
2. Tracy Hines, 11, Wilke-Pak - 20.765
3. Jason Leffler, 29, Tomassi - 20.825
4. Bobby East, 19, Lewis - 20.895
5. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin - 20.953
6. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS - 20.973
7. Richey Jacobs, 114, Jacobs - 21.067
8. Jay Drake, 71, Stewart/Kunz - 21.126
9. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS - 21.220
10. Dave Darland, 67, Stewart/Kunz - 21.267
11. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach - 21.295
12. Bud Kaeding, 57, TST - 21.315
13. Eric Butze, 09, Butze - 21.318
14. Dane Carter, 17, Hartman - 21.325
15. Sarah McCune, 8, McCune - 21.325
16. Cole Carter, 7, Carter - 21.348
17. Drew Pollock, 63, Pollock - 21.390
18. Ryan Durst, 51, Durst - 21.417
19. Howie Bumpus, 21, Berrio - 21.541
20. Ryan Scott, 3, Ryno - 21.557
21. Dan Drinan, 133, Drinan - 21.588
22. Justin Overfelt, 78, Zephyr - 21.641
23. Tom Hessert, 5, Hessert - 21.722
24. Jimmy McCune, 95, Covington - 21.776
25. Ted Hines, 6, Batts - 21.805
26. Aaron Pollock, 64, Pollock - 21.810
27. Adam Schuyler, 35, Gardner - 21.906
28. Doug Cross, 41, Griffith - 21.935
29. Mike Heiss, 00, Heiss - 22.140
30. Brad Paris, 36, Paris - 22.190
31. Chris Randolph, 135, Randolph - 22.273
32. Matt Maners, 28, Owen - 22.360
33. Jessica Iannuzzi, 52, Iannuzzi - 22.403
34. Travis Roberts, 55, Wintergreen - 22.450
35. Davey Ray, 33, Ray - 22.453
36. Adam Nuetzel, 111, Peterson - 22.469
37. Courtney Kirts, 81, Kirts - 22.470
38. Joey Poliszczuk, 8x, Poliszczuk - 22.502
39. Billy Wease, 112, Wease - 22.513
40. Steve Thinnes, 48, Thinnes - 22.660
41. #91, Lewis-NT

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (12 laps)
1. Beach
2. A.J. Fike
3. Butze
4. D.Pollock
5. Jacobs
6. S.McCune
7. Bumpus
8. Drinan
9. Ted Hines
10. Heiss
11. Hessert
12. Schuyler
13. Kirts
14. Wease
15. Randolph
16. Iannuzzi
17. Ray. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (12 laps)
1. Drake
2. Darland
3. Scott
4. Kaeding
5. Durst
6. C.Carter
7. A.Pollock
8. D.Carter
9. J.McCune
10. Overfelt
11. Cross
12. Paris
13. Roberts
14. Nuetzel
15. Poliszczuk
16. Maners
17. Thinnes. 4:15.04

FEATURE: (50 laps)
1. Aaron Fike
2. Tracy Hines
3. Bobby East
4. Jason Leffler
5. Ron Gregory
6. J.J. Yeley
7. A.J. Fike
8. Aaron Pollock
9. Dave Darland
10. Bud Kaeding
11. Eric Butze
12. Ryan Scott
13. Cole Carter
14. Teddy Beach
15. Tom Hessert
16. Dane Carter
17. Jay Drake
18. Jimmy McCune
19. Howie Bumpus
20. Drew Pollock
21. Ryan Durst
22. Ted Hines
23. Sarah McCune
24. Dan Drinan
25. Richie Jacobs. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-50 Aaron Fike.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Yeley-392
2-East-390
3-Tracy Hines-356
4-A.J. Fike-348
5-Beach-272
6-Drake-248
7-Kaeding-189
8-Steve Paden-171
9-Dave Steele-170
10-Darland-170

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE:
June 1 - Lawrenceburg (IN) Speedway

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Ryan Scott , Dave Darland , Drew Pollock , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Dave Steele , Bud Kaeding , Eric Butze , Aaron Fike , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Dane Carter , Dan Drinan , Jimmy McCune , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , Steve Paden , Davey Ray , Richey Jacobs , Doug Cross , Cole Carter , Ryan Durst , Justin Overfelt , Joey Poliszczuk , Billy Wease , Brad Paris , Mike Heiss , Sarah McCune , Jessica Iannuzzi , Adam Nuetzel