IRP II: Race results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 31, 2003 - Indianapolis, Indiana - Indianapolis Raceway Park - "J.D. Byrider 100" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart - 21.000 2. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton - 21.009 3. Bobby East,...

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS:
July 31, 2003 - Indianapolis, Indiana - Indianapolis Raceway Park - "J.D. Byrider 100"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart - 21.000
2. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton - 21.009
3. Bobby East, 2, Vance - 21.145
4. Carl Edwards, 95, Randol - 21.160
5. Brian Tyler, 21, Team Six-R - 21.172
6. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground - 21.190
7. Paul White, 10, Cook - 21.207
8. Jason Leffler, 167, Zarounian - 21.217
9. Mike Bliss, 111, Snider - 21.230
10. Ron Gregory, 48, Irvin - 21.259
11. Eric Butze, 09, Butze - 21.274
12. Dave Darland, 92, Hoerner - 21.308
13. Brad Noffsinger, 14, Curb/Agajanian/Noffsinger/RAD - 21.310
14. Tyler Walker, 35, RE - 21.315
15. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 21.317
16. John Starks, 98, Western Racing - 21.328
17. Jimmy McCune, 66, McCune - 21.398
18. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen - 21.437
19. John Heydenreich, 90, Bank - 21.445
20. Aaron Fike, 67, Zarounian - 21.450
21. Kasey Kahne, 29, S & S - 21.488
22. Jimmy Kite, 5, Westcon - 21.514
23. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced Racing - 21.521
24. Jeff Gardner, 47, JP - 21.531
25. Levi Jones, 18, ITI - 21.544
26. Teddy Beach, 15, Beach - 21.553
27. Donny Schatz, 115, RE - 21.564
28. A.J. Fike, 39, RFMS - 21.578
29. Murray Erickson, 71, Guardian - 21.584
30. Dane Carter, 41, Panther - 21.597
31. David Gough, 82, Riverside - 21.628
32. Michael Lewis, 85, Team Six-R - 21.665
33. Danny Ebberts, 44, Schlacter/Ebberts - 21.700
34. Jonathan Vennard, 99, Mucci/Matczak - 21.742
35. David Bridges, 40, MB - 21.840
36. Brad Armstrong, 110, Armstrong - 21.850
37. Dan Drinan, 08, Krenn - 21.885
38. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce - 21.977
39. Tom Capie, 135, Capie - 21.983
40. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester - 22.095
41. Rich Tobias Jr., 17, RW - 22.095
42. Ed Carpenter, 69, Dynamics - 22.264
43. Nick Lundgreen, 0, Lundgreen - 22.794
44. Kevin Newton, 31, Mataka - 23.275
45. Eric Gordon, 25, BWB-NT
46. Daryl Campbell, 54, Pedersen-NT
47. Jay Drake, 11, Stewart/Snider-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (15 laps)
1. Fillip
2. Kite
3. Tobias
4. Bridges
5. Jones
6. Schatz
7. Capie
8. Ebberts
9. Lundgreen
10. Gough
11. Drinan
12. Erickson. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (15 laps)
1. Lewis
2. Carter
3. Kahne
4. Pierce
5. Vennard
6. Gamester
7. Gardner
8. Beach
9. Armstrong
10. Carpenter
11. A.J. Fike. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. Jason McCord
2. J.J. Yeley
3. Carl Edwards
4. Dave Darland
5. Dave Steele
6. Bobby East
7. Tony Elliott
8. Paul White
9. Dane Carter
10. Brad Noffsinger
11. Jimmy McCune
12. Jonathan Vennard
13. David Bridges
14. John Starks
15. Rich Tobias Jr.
16. Aaron Pierce
17. Tyler Walker
18. Ron Gregory
19. Jason Leffler
20. John Heydenreich
21. Eric Butze
22. Jimmy Kite
23. Levi Jones
24. Kasey Kahne
25. Tracy Hines
26. Brian Tyler
27. Mike Bliss
28. Michael Lewis
29. Aaron Fike
30. Chet Fillip
31. Eric Gordon. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-93 Yeley, Laps 94-100 McCord.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS: 1-Yeley-364; 2-Steele-334; 3-Darland-308; 4-Hines-282; 5-Jay Drake-237; 6-White-224; 7-Tyler-210; 8-Walker-173; 9-Tobias-155; 10-Fillip-150.

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE: August 16 - Springfield, IL - Illinois State Fairgrounds - "Tony Bettenhausen 100"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Jimmy Kite , Kasey Kahne , Donny Schatz , Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Danny Ebberts , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Eric Butze , Tony Elliott , Mike Bliss , Aaron Fike , Carl Edwards , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , John Heydenreich , Chet Fillip , Rich Tobias Jr. , Dane Carter , Dan Drinan , Brad Noffsinger , David Bridges , Jimmy McCune , A.J. Fike , Kevin Newton , Russ Gamester , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Ron Gregory , David Gough , Levi Jones , Paul White , Murray Erickson , Tyler Walker , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , John Starks , Tom Capie , Nick Lundgreen , Tony Bettenhausen , Ed Carpenter