Indy Speedrome II: Race results

USAC NATIONAL/SPEEDROME REGIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 4, 2004 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- Blossom Chevrolet Indianapolis Speedrome -- "National City Bank 100" presented by Diversified Insurance Brokerage Group QUALIFICATIONS: 1.

USAC NATIONAL/SPEEDROME REGIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 4, 2004 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- Blossom Chevrolet Indianapolis Speedrome -- "National City Bank 100" presented by Diversified Insurance Brokerage Group

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Dave Steele, 2, Nicholas - 11.742
2. Bobby East, 9, Lewis - 11.746
3. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 11.813
4. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin - 11.861
5. Billy Wease, 12, Wease - 11.896
6. Mario Marietta, 120, Marietta - 11.907
7. Tracy Hines, 11, Wilke/Pak - 11.929
8. Adam Nuetzel, 17, Nuetzel - 12.008
9. Chris Manifold, 65, Manifold - 12.019
10. Tom Hessert, 5, Hessert - 12.034
11. Norm Young, 11Y, Young - 12.048
12. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS - 12.050
13. Travis Young, 80, Young - 12.074
14. Travis Miniea, 28, Owen - 12.096
15. Joe Liguori, 6, Liguori - 12.143
16. Todd Beach, 15, Beach - 12.164
17. Scott Thoman, 88, Thoman - 12.199
18. Brad Kuhn, 74, James - 12.204
19. Sondi Eden, 15x, Eden - 12.206
20. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris - 12.260
21. John Sluss, 28x, Big T's - 12.307
22. Dave Fuhrman, 32x, Fuhrman - 12.330
23. Deano Lennon, 27, Lennon - 12.454
24. Stormy Steinhauer, 66, Steinhauer - 12.595
25. Mike Nigh, 51, Nigh - 12.953
26. Buddy Luebke, 43, Luebke-NT
27. #19, Lewis-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Todd Beach
2. Gregory
3. T.Young
4. Eden
5. Steele
6. Hines
7. Nigh
8. Hessert
9. Fuhrman. 1:59.08

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Miniea
2. Thoman
3. Nuetzel
4. East
5. N.Young
6. Wease
7. Norris
8. Lennon
9. Luebke. 2:00.58

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Fike
2. Kuhn
3. Wise
4. Sluss
5. Liguori
6. Manifold
7. Steinhauer
8. Marietta. 1:59.59

SEMI: (10 laps)
1. Wease
2. Marietta
3. Hines
4. Manifold
5. Hessert
6. Lennon
7. Norris
8. Steinhauer
9. Nigh
10. Luebke
11. Fuhrman. 1:59.74

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. Billy Wease
2. Dave Steele
3. Bobby East
4. Aaron Fike
5. Ron Gregory
6. Tracy Hines
7. Todd Beach
8. Mario Marietta
9. Rex Norris III
10. Chris Manifold
11. Adam Nuetzel
12. Deano Lennon
13. Sondi Eden
14. Scott Thoman
15. Travis Miniea
16. Brad Kuhn
17. John Sluss
18. Joe Liguori
19. Norm Young
20. Josh Wise
21. Tom Hessert
22. Dave Fuhrman
23. Travis Young. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Marietta. Laps 3-100 Wease.

NEW USAC NATIONAL MIDGET STANDINGS: 1-East-885; 2-Wise-680; 3-Davey Ray-492; 4-Teddy Beach-482; 5-Kuhn-469; 6-Hessert-468; 7-Dave Darland-464; 8-Cole Carter-426; 9-Gregory-425; 10-Steele-359.

NEW USAC SPEEDROME MIDGET STANDINGS: 1- Eden-543; 2-T.Young-484; 3-Manifold-438; 4-Fuhrman-403; 5-Lennon-395; 6-Liguori-389; 7-Mel Kenyon-373; 8-Matt Maners-339; 9-Sluss-336; 10-Nuetzel-308.

NEXT USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: August 14 -- Salem (IN) Speedway

NEXT USAC SPEEDROME MIDGET CAR RACE: August 11

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Buddy Lazier , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Travis Miniea , Dave Steele , Aaron Fike , Tom Hessert , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Ron Gregory , Josh Wise , Cole Carter , Mario Marietta , Scott Thoman , Billy Wease , Todd Beach , Adam Nuetzel