Indy ORP results 2007-06-16

LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 16, 2007 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- O'Reilly Raceway Park -- 2nd Annual "Toyota USAC Racing Classic" -- presented by Comfort Suites of Brownsburg QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Eric Gordon,...

LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 16, 2007 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- O'Reilly Raceway Park -- 2nd Annual "Toyota USAC Racing Classic" -- presented by Comfort Suites of Brownsburg

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Eric Gordon, 51, Bowman - 20.659
2. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 20.661
3. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 20.671
4. Bryan Clauson, 67k, Kunz - 20.690
5. Damion Gardner, 71, Leffler - 20.779
6. Bobby Santos III, 98s, Santos - 20.779
7. Cameron Dodson, 67x, Kunz - 20.796
8. Brian Tyler, 4, Contos - 20.817
9. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 21, Stewart - 20.839
10. Donnie Adams, 17a, Adams - 20.865
11. Mat Neely, 17N, Neely - 20.895
12. Ron Gregory, 62, BWB - 21.031
13. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 21.044
14. Kevin Swindell, 9, Kahne - 21.058
15. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 21.059
16. Brady Short, 2B, 2B Racing - 21.066
17. Dustin Morgan, 11D, Walker/Guiducci - 21.176
18. Mike Murgoitio, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 21.176
19. Aaron Pierce, 50, RAM - 21.278
20. Dave Darland, 44, Pace - 21.289
21. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 21.299
22. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 21.330
23. Tom Hessert III, 5H, Hessert - 21.348
24. Nick Green, 36, Short - 21.365
25. Brian Gerster, 27, Davis/Gerster - 21.572
26. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 21.648
27. Dave Steele, 69, Dynamics - 21.871
28. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 21.943.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jones
2. Stenhouse
3. Windom
4. Morgan
5. Gordon
6. Gardner
7. Gerster. 2:47.59

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Santos
2. Murgoitio
3. Hagen
4. Hockett
5. Swindell
6. Bacon
7. Adams. 2:51.29

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Pierce
2. Jessup
3. East
4. Hessert
5. Dodson
6. Steele
7. Neely. 2:51.56

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Darland
2. Clauson
3. Tyler
4. Gregory
5. Short
6. Green
7. Ballou. 2:52.51

SEMI: (10 laps)
1. Gardner
2. Gordon
3. Dodson
4. Neely
5. Adams
6. Short
7. Swindell
8. Gerster
9. Bacon
10. Ballou
11. Steele
12. Green. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Bobby Santos III
2. Bobby East
3. Bryan Clauson
4. Eric Gordon
5. Darren Hagen
6. Damion Gardner
7. Cameron Dodson
8. Mat Neely
9. Brian Tyler
10. Mike Murgoitio
11. Donnie Adams Jr.
12. Ron Gregory
13. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
14. Dustin Morgan
15. Chris Windom
16. Dave Darland
17. Marc Jessup
18. Kevin Swindell
19. Aaron Pierce
20. Jesse Hockett
21. Brady Bacon
22. Levi Jones
23. Brady Short
24. Tom Hessert III. 10:44.66

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-8 Santos, Laps 9-12 Clauson, Laps 13-30 Santos.

NEW LUCAS OIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-610; 2-Hagen-585; 3-Short-462; 4-Swindell-454; 5-Bacon-448; 6-Darland-446; 7-Gardner-430; 8-Hockett-424; 9-Jerry Coons Jr.-337; 10-Neely-331.

NEXT LUCAS OIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: June 29 -- Richmond (VA) International Raceway

-credit: usac

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kevin Swindell , Dave Darland , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Tom Hessert III , Bobby East , Eric Gordon , Ron Gregory , Levi Jones , Aaron Pierce , Marc Jessup , Bobby Santos III , Nick Green , Cameron Dodson , Bryan Clauson , Brian Gerster , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Mike Murgoitio , Brady Short , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Donnie Adams Jr. , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Chris Windom , Jerry Coons Jr.