Indy IRP results 2006-07-01

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 1, 2006 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- O'Reilly Raceway Park at Indianapolis -- "Toyota USAC Sprint/Midget Classic" -- Presented by Comfort Suites of Brownsburg QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines,...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 1, 2006 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- O'Reilly Raceway Park at Indianapolis -- "Toyota USAC Sprint/Midget Classic" -- Presented by Comfort Suites of Brownsburg

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 20.627
2. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 20.757
3. Bryan Clauson, 67, Kunz - 20.847
4. Levi Jones, 21, Stewart - 20.872
5. Eric Gordon, 51, Bowman - 20.975
6. Ron Gregory, 2B, 2B Racing - 20.977
7. Dave Steele, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 20.981
8. Darren Hagen, 71, Hagen - 20.990
9. Dave Darland, 11D, Walker/Guiducci - 21.063
10. Ryan Pace, 44, Pace - 21.065
11. Jay Drake, 62, BWB - 21.087
12. Bobby Santos III, 98s, Santos - 21.183
13. Brian Tyler, 4, Contos - 21.192
14. Mario Marietta, 37, Marietta - 21.223
15. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 21.269
16. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 21.322
17. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris - 21.343
18. Mike Murgoitio, 80, Hamilton - 21.351
19. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester - 21.364
20. Travis Miniea, 82, Dellarco - 21.448
21. Cameron Dodson, 50m, Ram - 21.450
22. John Scott, 83, Scott - 21.483
23. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 21.483
24. Brian Gerster, 27, Davis/Gerster - 21.546
25. Brady Short, 36, Short - 21.560
26. Mat Neely, 6, Neely - 21.607
27. Cody Veenstra, 07, Veenstra - 21.660
28. Scotty Weir, 22w, Weir - 21.677
29. Lee Boss, 8B, Boss - 21.937
30. Bret Sanderson, 66, Sanderson - 22.205
31. Kyle Nicholas, 29, Stewart-NT
32. #67k, Kunz-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hines
2. Darland
3. Boss
4. Dodson
5. Gordon
6. Short
7. Norris
8. Tyler. 2:51.59

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Wise
2. Neely
3. Murgoitio
4. Scott
5. Gregory
6. Marietta
7. Pace
8. Sanderson. 2:52.44

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Drake
2. Clauson
3. Hessert
4. Jessup
5. Steele
6. Veenstra
7. Gamester. 2:52.94

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Santos
2. Hagen
3. Jones
4. Gerster
5. Weir
6. Miniea
7. Clayton. NT

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Gordon
2. Tyler
3. Steele
4. Gregory
5. Pace
6. Veenstra
7. Norris
8. Short
9. Sanderson
10. Marietta
11. Clayton
12. Weir
13. Gamester. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Bobby Santos III
2. Eric Gordon
3. Dave Steele
4. Josh Wise
5. Brian Tyler
6. Ron Gregory
7. Levi Jones
8. Dave Darland
9. Bryan Clauson
10. Darren Hagen
11. Brian Gerster
12. Marc Jessup
13. John Scott
14. Brady Short
15. Rex Norris III
16. Lee Boss
17. Cody Veenstra
18. Mike Murgoitio
19. Tracy Hines
20. Ryan Pace
21. Jay Drake
22. Cameron Dodson
23. Mat Neely
24. Tom Hessert III. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-29 Gordon, Lap 30 Santos.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Wise-742; 2-Jones-704; 3-Neely-665; 4-Darland-636; 5-Clauson-626; 6-Hagen-611; 7-Bud Kaeding-570; 8-Drake-498; 9-Jerry Coons Jr.-482; 10-Short-375.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: July 4 -- Columbus (OH) Motor Speedway -- "Salute to the Red, White & Blue USAC Sprint/Midget Doubleheader"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kyle Nicholas , Scotty Weir , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Travis Miniea , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tom Hessert III , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Russ Gamester , Eric Gordon , Ron Gregory , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Marc Jessup , Bobby Santos III , John Scott , Mario Marietta , Cameron Dodson , Bryan Clauson , Brian Gerster , Darren Hagen , Mike Murgoitio , Cody Veenstra , Lee Boss , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Jerry Coons Jr.