Indy IRP: Race results

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 9, 2005 Indianapolis, Indiana Indianapolis Raceway Park "Thursday Night Heat" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Steele, 02, Nicholas - 20.825 2. Bud Kaeding, 29, Leffler/BK - 20.863 3. Bobby ...

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 9, 2005 Indianapolis, Indiana Indianapolis Raceway Park "Thursday Night Heat"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Dave Steele, 02, Nicholas - 20.825
2. Bud Kaeding, 29, Leffler/BK - 20.863
3. Bobby Santos III, 167, Western Speed - 20.982
4. Michael Lewis, 40, Western Speed - 21.012
5. Dave Darland, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 21.018
6. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 21.019
7. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 21.043
8. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 21.080
9. Ron Gregory, 62, BWB - 21.106
10. Kyle Nicholas, 2N, Nicholas - 21.142
11. Jay Drake, 21, Stewart - 21.164
12. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 21.170
13. Brian Tyler, 69, Dynamics - 21.200
14. Tom Hessert III, 5H, Hessert - 21.205
15. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 21.264
16. John Scott, 83, Scott/Roberts - 21.310
17. Jason Blonde, 61, Carman - 21.321
18. Jon Stanbrough, 10, R & B - 21.392
19. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 21.503
20. Lee Boss, 8b, Boss - 21.541
21. Travis Miniea, 82, Dellarco - 21.595
22. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong - 21.618
23. Danny Holtsclaw, 3H, Holysclaw - 21.634
24. Darren Hagen, 71, Hagen - 21.705
25. Eric Gordon, 51, Davis/Bowman - 21.730
26. Donnie Adams Jr., 17A, Adams - 21.825
27. Mat Neely, 6, K & N - 21.864
28. John Nelson, 14, Nelson - 21.896
29. Sondi Eden, 15, Correll - 22.046
30. Aaron Pierce, 26p. Pierce - 22.055
31. Justin Barger, 32, Snyder/Barger - 22.254
32. Ryan Litt, 07, Litt - 22.281
33. Kevin Feeney, 98, Feeney - 22.578.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Gregory
2. Steele
3. Tyler
4. Blonde
5. Darland
6. Eden
7. Miniea
8. Feeney. 2:48.76

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Pierce
2. Nicholas
3. Armstrong
4. Kaeding
5. Adams
6. Stanbrough
7. Hessert
8. Wise. NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Drake
2. McCord
3. Santos
4. East
5. Ford
6. Barger
7. Neely
8. Holtsclaw. 2:50.35

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jessup
2. Lewis
3. Hagen
4. Scott
5. Jones
6. Boss
7. Litt
8. Nelson. 2:52.12

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Darland
2. Jones
3. Ford
4. Gordon
5. Wise
6. Stanbrough
7. Neely
8. Miniea
9. Boss
10. Adams
11. Holtsclaw
12. Nelson
13. Litt
14. Feeney
15. Eden. 4:17.56

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Dave Steele
2. Bobby Santos III
3. Bobby East
4. Josh Wise
5. Kyle Nicholas
6. Michael Lewis
7. Jason McCord
8. Bud Kaeding
9. Brian Tyler
10. Ron Gregory
11. Jon Stanbrough
12. Jay Drake
13. Eric Gordon
14. Aaron Pierce
15. Levi Jones
16. Dave Darland
17. Brad Armstrong
18. Darren Hagen
19. Mat Neely
20. Josh Ford
21. John Scott
22. Lee Boss
23. Jason Blonde
24. Marc Jessup. 10:45.28

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-2 Darland, Laps 3-30 Steele.

NEW VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Drake-358; 2-Darland-344; 3-Jones-302; 4-Kaeding-300; 5-Neely-261; 6-Wise-244; 7-Jerry Coons, Jr.-199; 8-Steele-191; 9-Hessert-187; 10-Tracy Hines-184.

NEXT VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: June 12 Winchester (IN) Speedway "Kenny Irwin Classic"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kyle Nicholas , Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Travis Miniea , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tom Hessert III , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Eric Gordon , Ron Gregory , Levi Jones , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , Jerry Coons , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Marc Jessup , Justin Barger , Bobby Santos III , John Scott , Josh Ford , Darren Hagen , Lee Boss , Donnie Adams Jr.