Indianapolis Regional Midget results

USAC 16TH STREET SPEEDWAY REGIONAL MIDGET SERIES RESULTS: August 1, 1998 - Indianapolis, Ind. - 16th Street Speedway FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Ron Smoker ( ...

USAC 16TH STREET SPEEDWAY REGIONAL MIDGET SERIES RESULTS: August 1, 1998 - Indianapolis, Ind. - 16th Street Speedway

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Ron Smoker (#24 Parker), 2. Andy Pierce (#3p Tag Team), 3. Michael Lang (#28 Sluss), 4. Tony Reed (#8r Reed), 5. J.R. Armstrong (#95a Morgan), 6. Dennis Mann (#44 Mann), 7. Dennis LaCava (#29 LaCava), 8. Rick Ward (#53 Ward), 9. Jeff Dickerson (#20 Carlson).

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Johnny Parsons III (#25 Parsons), 2. Roy Caruthers (#15 Caruthers), 3. Tony Beaber (#66 Beaber), 4. Kevin Myers (#45 Myers), 5. Tim Mehner (#65 Mehner), 6. Jimmy Drinan (#99 Drinan), 7. Rick Vaughn (#31 JTV), 8. Tony Ave (#41 Griffith).

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Rick Treadway (#2x Lawson), 2. Jerry Zike (#97z Zike), 3. Bill Baue (#84 Steenwyk), 4. Ralph Carmichael (#81 Carmichael), 5. Critter Malone (#7m Malone), 6. Jerry McPherson (#11v McPherson), 7. Kevin Arnold (#3a Arnold), 8. Bruce Adkins (#37 Eubank), 9. Barry Reed (#76 Reed).

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Michael Roselli, Jr. (#93 Roselli), 2. A.J. Smith (#27x AJS), 3. Roger McCluskey, Jr. (#111 McCluskey), 4. John Wolfe (#95 Morgan), 5. David Bridges (#11 MB), 6. Steve Arnold (#31a Arnold), 7. Mike Bymaster (#27 B & K), 8. Jeff McCloud (#91 McCloud), 9. Walt Stearley (#42 Stearly).

KELLY'S PUB TOO "LAST CALL" RACE #1: (12 laps) 1. Critter Malone, 2. David Bridges, 3. J.R. Armstrong, 4. Rick Vaughn, 5. Walt Stearly, 6. Tim Mehner, 7. Kevin Arnold, 8. Dennis LaCava, 9. Jeff Dickerson, 10. Barry Reed.

KELLY'S PUB TOO "LAST CALL" RACE #1: (12 laps) 1. Dennis Mann, 2. Steve Arnold, 3. Rick Ward, 4. Jimmy Drinan, 5. Jerry McPherson, 6. Tony Ave, 7. Bruce Adkins, 8. Jeff Hampton (#55 Line).

ALSO PRESENT: John Beaber (#66b Beaber)

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Ron Smoker, 2. Rick Treadway, 3. Andy Pierce, 4. Roger McCluskey, Jr., 5. A.J. Smith, 6. Michael Lang, 7. David Bridges, 8. Dennis Mann, 9. Jerry Zike, 10. Steve Arnold, 11. Bill Baue, 12. Kevin Myers, 13. John Wolfe, 14. Michael Roselli, Jr., 15. Tony Beaber, 16. Ralph Carmichael, 17. Tony Reed, 18. Critter Malone, 19. Johnny Parsons III, 20. Roy Caruthers.

David Bridges and Tony Beaber flipped during practice. Walt Stearly flipped during the Kelly's Pub Last Call Race #1.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-16 Pierce, laps 17-30 Smoker

NEW USAC 16TH STREET SPEEDWAY REGIONAL STANDINGS: 1-Lang-198, 2-Malone-165, 3-Pierce-164, 4-Smoker-154, 5-Hampton-142, 6-Caruthers-139, 7-Treadway-133, 8-Jay Drake-124, Jerry Coons, Jr.-124, 10-Steve Knepper-122

NEXT 16TH STREET RACE: August 8

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Ave , Rick Treadway , A.J. Smith , Jay Drake , David Bridges , Johnny Parsons , Jerry Coons , Michael Roselli , Steve Knepper