Indianapolis Race Results

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER USAC SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 11, 1999 -- Indianapolis, Indiana - Indianapolis Raceway Park - "Turbines, Inc. Sprint Challenge" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7, Puterbaugh-20.782; 2.

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER USAC SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 11, 1999 -- Indianapolis, Indiana - Indianapolis Raceway Park - "Turbines, Inc. Sprint Challenge"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7, Puterbaugh-20.782; 2. Ryan Newman, 2, Vance-20.832; 3. Dave Steele, 19, GMS-20.835; 4. Dave Darland, 69, Dynamics-20.865; 5. Eric Gordon, 21, Booe-20.869; 6. Robbie Rice, 22, Whiteside-21.028; 7. Chet Fillip, 62, BWB-21.039; 8. Tony Elliott, 1, Walker-21.042; 9. Jason McCord, 4c, Contos-21.133; 10. Jeff Bloom, 26x, Bloom-21.152; 11. Brian Gerster, 26, BWB-21.157; 12. Brian Tyler, 75, Tyler-21.159; 13. Tracy Hines, 51, Holt-21.233; 14. Brad Armstrong, 99, Armstrong-21.347; 15. Bill Tyler, 24, Tyler-21.390; 16. Bobby Smith, 8, Smith-21.418; 17. Scott Hull, 5T, DeSalle-21.433; 18. George Wilkins, 37, Wilkins-21.490; 19. Mike Blake, 81, Blake-21.587; 20. Jim Mills, 45, Mills-21.650; 21. Brett Pool, 9, Pool-21.817; 22. Gordon Rodgers, 94, Rodgers-21.827; 23. Bill Eubanks, 17, Plummer-21.845; 24. Chip Thomas, 24x, Thomas-21.880; 25. David Plummer, 0, Plummer-21.962; 26. Ron Koehler, 10, Koehler-22.049; 27. Todd Hepfner, 28, Hepfner-22.217; 28. Bob Adamson, 27, Adamson-22.867; 29. Amy Barnes, 12, Barnes-22.870; 30. Sam Stockon, 1x, Stockon-23.782; 31. Steve Surniak, 1st, Surniak-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Gordon, 2. Hines, 3. McCord, 4. Puterbaugh, 5. Pool, 6. Hull, 7. Plummer, 8. Barnes. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Armstrong, 2. Newman, 3. Koehler, 4. Rice, 5. Bloom, 6. Rodgers, 7. Wilkins, 8. Stockon. 2:53.54

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Steele, 2. Gerster, 3. Fillip, 4. Blake, 5. Bill Tyler, 6. Hepfner, 7. Eubanks. 2:53.72

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Darland, 2. C.Thomas, 3. Brian Tyler, 4. B.Smith, 5. Mills, 6. Adamson, 7. Elliott. 2:53.36

TRUE VALUE SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Bloom, 2. Wilkins, 3. Pool, 4. Hull, 5. Mills, 6. Rodgers, 7. Hepfner, 8. Adamson, 9. Bill Tyler, 10. Plummer, 11. Stockon, 12. Eubanks, 13. Barnes. NT

FEATURE: (30 Laps) 1. Dave Steele, 2. Ryan Newman, 3. Eric Gordon, 4. Dave Darland, 5. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 6. Jason McCord, 7. Chet Fillip, 8. Brian Tyler, 9. Brian Gerster, 10. Bobby Smith, 11. Brad Armstrong, 12. Tracy Hines, 13. Ron Koehler, 14. Scott Hull, 15. Robbie Rice, 16. Jeff Bloom, 17. Gordon Rodgers, 18. Mike Blake, 19. Jim Mills, 20. George Wilkins, 21. Brett Pool, 22. Chip Thomas. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Steele.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-1,213; 2-Hines-1,061; 3-Elliott-999; 4-Tyler-778; 5-Gordon-660; 6-Derek Davidson-605; 7-Rice-570; 8-Jack hewitt-552; 9-Gerster-513; 10-Rusty McClure-500.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE: August 15 - Winchester (IN) Speedway - McDonald's "Oldtinmers Weekend"

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Ryan Newman , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , Chet Fillip , Eric Gordon , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Brian Gerster