Indianapolis (IRP): "Night Before the 500" results

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: May 25, 2001 Indianapolis, Indiana - Indianapolis Raceway Park 57th "Night Before the 500" Classic QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jason Leffler, 29, Tomassi-20.498 2. James Chesson, 76, Chesson-20.810 3. Bobby East,...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS:
May 25, 2001
Indianapolis, Indiana - Indianapolis Raceway Park
57th "Night Before the 500" Classic

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jason Leffler, 29, Tomassi-20.498
2. James Chesson, 76, Chesson-20.810
3. Bobby East, 19, Lewis-20.819
4.Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-20.855
5. Kasey Kahne, 9x, Lewis-20.860
6. Michael Lewis, 11, Reed-20.958
7. Steve Paden, 0, Farrier-20.968
8. Chris Gabehart, 12, NG-21.092
9. Ryan Scott, 17, Hartman-21.150
10. John Nervo, 21, Nervo/Coggin-21.160
11. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin-21.176
12. J.J. Yeley, 95, Covington-21.217
13. Richey Jacobs, 114, Jacobs-21.265
14. Cole Carter, 7, Carter-21.269
15. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-21.292
16. Dane Carter, 77, Carter-21.299
17. Tracy Hines, 110, Wilke/Pak-21.358
18. Teddy Beach, 25, Beach-21.386
19. Josh Wise, 94x, Wise-21.392
20. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-21.434
21. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce-21.447
22. Aaron Pollock, 64, Pollock-21.534
23. A.J. Davis, 28, Owen-21.540
24. Brad Kuhn, 20, Kuhn-21.549
25. Johnny Rodriguez, 30, Tri-R-21.645
26. Brian Gerster, 94, Gerster-21.662
27. Justin Overfelt, 78, Zephyr-21.733
28. Brandon Hartsell, 111, Express-21.745
29. Drew Pollock, 63, Pollock-21.771
30. Travis Miniea, 07, Mico-21.785
31. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert-21.950
32. Travis Welpott, 5x, Richardson-21.971
33. Doug Cross, 41, Griffith-22.015
34. Danny Ebberts, 44, Schlachter/Ebberts-22.183
35. Jason Fuller, 68, Hilbert-22.420
36. Joseph Poliszczyk, 8, Poliszczyk-22.783
37. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1:
(12 laps)
1. Paden
2. Gregory
3. A.J. Fike
4. Wise
5. Hines
6. Pierce
7. Scott
8. Davis
9. D. Pollock
10. Overfelt
11. Rodriguez
12. Jacobs
13. Hessert
14. Cross
15. Fuller. 4:16.63

QUALIFYING RACE #2:
(12 laps)
1. Nervo
2. Gabehart
3. Yeley
4. D.Carter
5. Aaron Fike
6. A Pollock
7. Beach
8. Kuhn
9. Gerster
10. Miniea
11. Ebberts
12. Harsell
13. Welpott
14. C.Carter
15. Poliszczuk. NT

FEATURE:
(50 laps)
1. Jason Leffler
2. Kasey Kahne
3. James Chesson
4. Bobby East
5. Dave Darland
6. Michael Lewis
7. Ron Gregory
8. Ryan Scott
9. Aaron Pierce
10. Josh Wise
11. Drew Pollock
12. A.J. Fike
13. Aaron Fike
14. J.J. Yeley
15. Brian Gerster
16. Steve Paden
17. Brad Kuhn
18. Dane Carter
19. John Nervo
20. A.J. Davis
21. Tracy Hines
22. Teddy Beach
23. Aaron Pollock
24. Chris Gabehart.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-4 Kahne; East 5-26; Leffler 27-30; East 31-36; Leffler 37-50

WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Darland-339
2-Yeley-307
3-Steele-299
4-Aaron Fike-271
5-Lewis-236
6-Gregory-235
7-Chesson-233
8-East-226
9-Paden-177
10-Beach-172.

NEXT WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE:
June 19 - Attica, Ohio - Attica Raceway Park - "Buckeye Nationals"

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Kasey Kahne , Michael Lewis , Brad Kuhn , Ryan Scott , John Nervo , Dave Darland , Danny Ebberts , Drew Pollock , J.J. Yeley , James Chesson , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Travis Miniea , Aaron Fike , Tom Hessert , Johnny Rodriguez , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Dane Carter , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , Aaron Pierce , Steve Paden , Josh Wise , Richey Jacobs , Doug Cross , Cole Carter , Justin Overfelt , Brian Gerster