Indianapolis (IRP) II: Race results

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 13, 2002 - Indianapolis, Indiana - Indianapolis Raceway Park QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics-20.327 2. Ed Carpenter, 44, Sinden-20.347 3. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT-20.418 4....

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
July 13, 2002 - Indianapolis, Indiana - Indianapolis Raceway Park

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics-20.327
2. Ed Carpenter, 44, Sinden-20.347
3. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT-20.418
4. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton-20.495
5. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-20.545
6. Brian Tyler, 31, DeSalle-20.557
7. Levi Jones, 39, Walker-20.563
8. A.J. Fike, 3, RFMS-20.602
9. Bobby East, 5, Klatt-20.627
10. Kevin Feeney, 98, Hanks-20.638
11. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-20.762
12. Dave Darland, 3ac, DeSalle-20.771
13. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup-20.820
14. John Nelson, 14, Nelson-20.858
15. Jay Drake, 62, BWB-20.865
16. Eric Butze, 09, Butze-20.924
17. Eric Gordon, 15, Davis/Bowman-21.053
18. Troy Rutherford, 2, Reid-21.138
19. Jonathan Vennard, 54, VRT-21.218
20. Jared Fox, 56, Fox-21.258
21. Chris Hayes, 11, Carman-21.337
22. Danny Williams Jr., 65, Williams-21.375
23. Rocky Thickstun, 22, Thickstun-NT
24. #51, Davis/Bowman-NT.

FIRST HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Jessup
2. Steele
3. Butze
4. Vennard
5. Feeney
6. Hines
7. Jones
8. Williams. 2:48.73

SECOND HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Davidson
2. McCord
3. Gordon
4. Nelson
5. A.J. Fike
6. Carpenter
7. Fox
8. Thickstun. 2:48.59

THIRD HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. East
2. Drake
3. Tyler
4. Yeley
5. Darland
6. Rutherford
7. Hayes. 2:45.71

SEMI:
(12 laps)
1. Hines
2. Carpenter
3. Jones
4. Rutherford
5. Hayes
6. Fox
7. Williams
8. Thickstun. 4:11.15

FEATURE:
(30 laps)
1. Jason McCord
2. Dave Steele
3. J.J. Yeley
4. Tracy Hines
5. Ed Carpenter
6. Bobby East
7. Levi Jones
8. Derek Davidson
9. Brian Tyler
10. Dave Darland
11. A.J. Fike
12. Jay Drake
13. Marc Jessup
14. Kevin Feeney
15. John Nelson
16. Eric Butze
17. Jared Fox
18. Jonathan Vennard
19. Chris Hayes
20. Troy Rutherford
21. Rocky Thickstun
22. Eric Gordon
23. Danny Williams Jr. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 McCord.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Hines-990
2-Yeley-898
3-Davidson-716
4-Drake-700
5-Darland-585
6-Tyler-579
7-Jones-541
8-Steele-480
9-A.J. Fike-477
10-Tony Elliott-453.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE:
July 19 - Gas City (IN) I-69 Speedway - Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week"

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Eric Butze , Tony Elliott , Jay Drake , Bobby East , A.J. Fike , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Jason McCord , Marc Jessup , Troy Rutherford , Ed Carpenter , Chris Hayes
Teams Williams