Indianaplis Raceway Park results

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: June 9, 2001 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- Indianapolis Raceway Park - IndyStar.com "Spring Sprint Special" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 19, GMS-20.191; 2. Jay Drake, 62, BWB-20.319; 3.

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: June 9, 2001 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- Indianapolis Raceway Park - IndyStar.com "Spring Sprint Special"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 19, GMS-20.191; 2. Jay Drake, 62, BWB-20.319; 3. Robbie Rice, 15, Davis/Bowman-20.382; 4. Eric Gordon, 3ac, DeSalle-20.388; 5. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-20.565; 6. Dave Steele, 66, Walker/Gratton-20.572; 7. Dave Darland, 31J, DeSalle-20.585; 8. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7, Qualistar-20.625; 9. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-20.675; 10. Bud Kaeding, 29k, BK-20.678; 11. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson-20.700; 12. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-20.855; 13. Ed Carpenter, 11, TG Racing-20.914; 14. Brad Armstrong, 69, Dynamics-21.055; 15. Tyler Walker, 2, Vance-21.163; 16. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-21.287; 17. Scott Hull, 45, Davis-21.323; 18. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty-21.341; 19. Tony Elliott, 4u, Stapp-21.436; 20. Levi Jones, 2J, Jones-21.586; 21. Eric Butze, 44, Butze-21.661; 22. Rick Baker, 14, Julian-21.767; 23. Justin Marvel, 16, BWB-21.802; 24. Jim Mills, 70, Turbines-21.902; 25. Mike Blake, 81, Blake-22.377; 26. Steve Anderson, 3a, Anderson-22.995; 27. Ted McKibben, 38, McKibben-23.107; 28. Bobby Adamson, 2A, Adamson-NT; 29. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Carpenter. 2. Hines, 3. Aaron Fike, 4. Vennard, 5. Butze, 6. Hull, 7. Blake. 2:46.91

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Kaeding, 2. Steele, 3. Drake, 4. Baker, 5. Petty, 6. Anderson, 7. Armstrong. NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Walker, 2. Darland, 3. Smith, 4. Rice, 5. Elliott, 6. Marvel, 7. McKibben. 2:48.95

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. McCord, 2. Yeley, 3. Gordon, 4. Puterbaugh, 5. Jones, 6. Mills. NT

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Hull, 2. Elliott, 3. Butze, 4. Marvel, 5. Blake, 6. Mills, 7. Anderson, 8. McKibben, 9. Jones, 10. Armstrong. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Tracy Hines, 2. Jay Drake, 3. Jonathan Vennard, 4. Dave Darland, 5. Robby Rice, 6. Dave Steele, 7. Eric Gordon, 8. J.J. Yeley, 9. Tyler Walker, 10. Bud Kaeding, 11. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 12. Ed Carpenter, 13. Jason McCord, 14. Bobby Smith, 15. Aaron Fike, 16. Scott Hull, 17. Tony Elliott, 18. Jim Mills, 19. Mike Blake, 20. Justin Marvel, 21. Eric Butze, 22. Rick Baker. 10:30.77

-------------------- FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-13 Vennard, Laps 14-30 Hines.

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darladn-397; 2-Elliott-353; 3-Yeley-342; 4-Drake-331; 5-Hines-326; 6-Rice-245; 7-Bill Rose-222; 8-Kaeding-220; 9-Davidson-191; 10-Dickie Gaines-182.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: June 10 - Sun Prairie, WI - Angell Park Speedway - "Showdown at the Prairie"

-USAC

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Bud Kaeding , Eric Butze , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Tyler Walker , Jason McCord , Ed Carpenter