Indiana Sprint Classic at IRP 2000-07-15

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR SERIES: July 15, 2000 Indianapolis, Ind. Indianapolis Raceway Park Turbines, Inc. "Indiana Sprint Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Darland, 69, Dynamics-20.340; 2. Tracy Hines, 19, GMS-20.370; 3.

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR SERIES: July 15, 2000 Indianapolis, Ind. Indianapolis Raceway Park Turbines, Inc. "Indiana Sprint Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Darland, 69, Dynamics-20.340; 2. Tracy Hines, 19, GMS-20.370; 3. Tony Ave, 3, Frontier-20.465; 4. Ryan Newman, 1x, Vance-20.488; 5. Tony Elliott, 66, Walker/Lamers-20.512; 6. Kasey Kahne, 23, Kahne-20.553; 7. Eric Gordon, 3ac, DeSalle-20.573; 8. Jimmy McCune, 2, Vance-20.593; 9. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7, Puterbaugh-20.679; 10. Jay Drake, 62, BWB-20.725; 11. Dave Steele, 91, GMS-20.732; 12. Brian Tyler, 73, Booe-20.736; 13. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-20.752; 14. Robbie Rice, 22, Rice-20.773; 15. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-20.803; 16. Bud Kaeding, 129, BK-20.830; 17. Steve Surniak, 1st, Surniak-20.995; 18. Jack Hewitt, 16, BWB-21.003; 19. Brian Gerster, 76, GT Racing-21.059; 20. Brad Armstrong, 99 Armstrong-21.063; 21. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty-21.082; 22. Derek Davidson, 9R, Roudebush-21.097; 23. Bill Rose, 6, Rose-21.233; 24. Gordon Rodgers, 94, Rodgers-21.336; 25. Justin Marvel, 47, Davis/Marvel-21.340; 26. Bob Adamson, 2a, Adamson-21.372; 27. Jim Mills, 45, Turbines-21.615; 28. Brett Pool, 9, Pool-21.622; 29. Levi Jones, 2J, Jones-21.878; 30. Ed Kenens, 35, Kenens-22.803.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 2. Dave Darland, 3. Justin Marvel, 4. Brandon Petty, 5. Jonathan Vennard, 6. Steve Surniak, 7. Tony Elliott, 8. Levi Jones. 2:47.96

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Tracy Hines, 2. Kasey Kahne, 3. Jay Drake, 4. Jack Hewitt, 5. Derek Davidson, 6. Robbie Rice, 7. Bob Adamson, 8. Ed Kenens. 2:48.09

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Dave Steele, 2. Jason McCord, 3. Brian Gerster, 4. Tony Ave, 5. Eric Gordon, 6. Bill Rose, 7. Jim Mills. 2:46.12

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Ryan Newman, 2. Jimmy McCune, 3. Brett Pool, 4. Bud Kaeding, 5. Brian Tyler, 6. Brad Armstrong, 7. Gordon Rodgers. NT

SEMI-FEATURE: (12 laps) 1. Eric Gordon, 2. Brian Tyler, 3. Steve Surniak, 4. Tony Elliott, 5. Jonathan Vennard, 6. Derek Davidson, 7. Robbie Rice, 8. Brad Armstrong, 9. Gordon Rodgers, 10. Bob Adamson, 11. Levi Jones, 12. Ed Kenens, 13. Bill Rose. 4:14.68

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Tracy Hines, 2. Ryan Newman, 3. Tony Elliott, 4. Jimmy McCune, 5. Eric Gordon, 6. Tony Ave, 7. Dave Steele, 8. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 9. Brian Tyler, 10. Jay Drake, 11. Jason McCord, 12. Steve Surniak, 13. Jonathan Vennard, 14. Bud Kaeding, 15. Dave Darland, 16. Derek Davidson, 17. Brandon Petty, 18. Brian Gerster, 19. Justin Marvel, 20. Brett Pool, 21. Jack Hewitt, 22. Kasey Kahne. 10:29.28

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 Kahne, laps 8-11 Newman, laps 12-30 Hines

NEW STANDINGS: 1-Elliott-625, 2-Hines-569, 3-Yeley-532, 4-Tyler-495, 5-Darland-491, 6-Davidson-484, 7-Drake-479, 8-Gordon-463, 9-Kahne-382, 10-Vennard-353

NEXT RACE: July 20, Twin Cities Raceway Park, North Vernon, Ind.

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Ryan Newman , Tony Ave , Kasey Kahne , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Jay Drake , Jimmy McCune , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , Brandon Petty , Brian Gerster , Bill Rose