Illinois: Race results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 16, 2003 - Springfield, Illinois - Illinois State Fairgrounds - "Tony Bettenhausen 100" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco - 30.240 2. Jerry Coons Jr., 53, Fox - 30.358 3. J.J.

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 16, 2003 - Springfield, Illinois - Illinois State Fairgrounds - "Tony Bettenhausen 100"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco - 30.240
2. Jerry Coons Jr., 53, Fox - 30.358
3. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart - 30.490
4. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground - 30.574
5. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen - 30.656
6. Jay Drake, 11, Stewart/Snider - 30.899
7. Kevin Huntley, 97, SC - 30.961
8. Teddy Beach, 15, Beach - 31.151
9. Roger Rager, 03, THT - 31.161
10. Tyler Walker, 35, RE - 31.179
11. Nick Lundgreen, 0, Lundgreen - 31.197
12. Donnie Beechler, 45, Freedom Motorsports - 31.249
13. Levi Jones, 18, ITI - 31.333
14. Rich Tobias, Jr., 17, RW - 31.429
15. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton - 31.595
16. Eric Gordon, 25, BWB - 31.673
17. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 31.686
18. Brian Tyler, 21, Team Six-R - 31.779
19. Paul White, 10, Cook - 31.794
20. Matt Westfall, 50, Aviators - 31.806
21. A.J. Fike, 39, RFMS - 31.812
22. Tom Capie, 153, Capie - 31.838
23. Brad Noffsinger, 14, Daugherty/Noffsinger - 31.863
24. Johnny Parsons, 43, Nix - 31.900
25. Ron Gregory, 48, Irvin - 32.045
26. Dane Carter, 7, Carter - 32.063
27. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester - 32.216
28. Dana LaLiberte, 04, LaLiberte - 32.466
29. Murray Erickson, 71, Guardian - 32.602
30. Greg Wilson, 64, DePalma - 32.967
31. Rod Holshouser, 91, Harris - 33.252
32. Wes Miller, 36, Miller - 33.403
33. David Bridges, 40, MB - 33.822
34. Jonathan Vennard, 99, Mucci/Matczak - 34.035
35. Jerry Nemire, 76, Nemire - 34.075
36. Craig Dori, 38, Shoestring-NT
37. Terry Babb, 88, Morford-NT
38. Randy Bateman, 55, Bateman-NT
39. #115, RE-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps)
1. Capie
2. Parsons
3. Rager
4. Noffsinger
5. Gamester
6. Gregory
7. Carter
8. Holshouser
9. Erickson
10. Wilson
11. Miller
12. Nemire
13. LaLiberte
14. Bridges
15. Vennard. NT

FEATURE: (100 Miles)
1. Dave Darland
2. Jerry Coons Jr.
3. Tyler Walker
4. Jay Drake
5. Tracy Hines
6. Paul White
7. Kevin Huntley
8. Donnie Beechler
9. Dave Steele
10. Nick Lundgreen
11. Greg Wilson
12. Tony Elliott
13. Matt Westfall
14. Dane Carter
15. Ron Gregory
16. Jason McCord
17. J.J. Yeley
18. Rich Tobias Jr.
19. Brian Tyler
20. Tom Capie
21. Eric Gordon
22. A.J. Fike
23. Levi Jones
24. Johnny Parsons
25. Brad Noffsinger
26. Teddy Beach
27. Russ Gamester
28. Rod Holshouser
29. Murray Erickson
30. Roger Rager. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1 - 20 Darland, Lap 21 Coons, @Laps 22 - 100 Darland.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS:
1-Yeley - 383
2-Darland - 374
3-Steele - 370
4-Hines - 330
5-Drake - 288
6-White - 269
7-Walker - 227
8-Tyler - 225
9-McCord - 179
10-Tobias - 172.

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE: August 22 - 24 - Nazareth, PA - Nazareth Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Donnie Beechler , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , Jay Drake , Teddy Beach , Rich Tobias Jr. , Dane Carter , Brad Noffsinger , David Bridges , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Jerry Nemire , Johnny Parsons , Russ Gamester , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Ron Gregory , Levi Jones , Paul White , Murray Erickson , Tyler Walker , Jason McCord , Tom Capie , Nick Lundgreen , Tony Bettenhausen , Randy Bateman , Greg Wil , Jerry Coons Jr.