Illinois: Qualifying, race results

USAC SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS (Series presented by K & N Engineering):August 19, 2006 -- Springfield, Illinois -- Illinois State Fairgrounds -- "Tony Bettenhausen 100" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground - 29.305 2.

USAC SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS (Series presented by K & N Engineering):August 19, 2006 -- Springfield, Illinois -- Illinois State Fairgrounds -- "Tony Bettenhausen 100"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground - 29.305
2. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco - 29.766
3. Jay Drake, 52, BWB - 29.940
4. Justin Allgaier, 86, Bergfield - 29.962
5. Josh Wise, 10, Stewart - 30.232
6. Shane Cottle, 4, Contos - 30.275
7. Brian Tyler, 21, Team 6-R - 30.302
8. Shane Hollingsworth, 48, Irvin - 30.346
9. Mat Neely, 17, RW - 30.372
10. Levi Jones, 22, Stewart - 30.486
11. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce - 30.515
12. Jerry Coons Jr., 199, Edwards/R.E. - 30.543
13. Davey Ray, 114, Fattfro - 30.631
14. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester - 30.804
15. Donnie Beechler, 45, Williamson - 31.040
16. Dave Steele, 1, Team 6R - 31.064
17. Jeff Swindell, 12, Galas - 31.106
18. Roger Rager, 33, Loucks - 31.183
19. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK/Leffler - 31.212
20. Tom Capie, 153, Capie - 31.236
21. Paul White, 99, Mucci/Matczak - 31.359
22. Ricky Stenhouse, 35, Edwards/RE - 31.400
23. Johnny Parsons, 43, Nix - 31.650
24. Chris Urish, 77, Urish - 31.687
25. Dickie Gaines, 59, S & R - 32.327
26. Tim Siner, 62, Siner - 32.352
27. Alex Shanks, 155, Baker - 32.479
28. Dereck King, 91, Harris - 32.686
29. Chappy Knaack, 36, Miller - 32.807
30. Ray Bull, 63, Mega - 32.961
31. John Heydenreich, 90, Bank-NT
32. Wayne Reutimann Jr., 00, Reutimann-NT.

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. Tracy Hines
2. Brian Tyler
3. Josh Wise
4. Donnie Beechler
5. Jerry Coons Jr.
6. Jay Drake
7. Aaron Pierce
8. Paul White
9. Jeff Swindell
10. Chappy Knaack
11. Ray Bull
12. Alex Shanks
13. Tim Siner
14. Dave Darland
15. Roger Rager
16. Mat Neely
17. Shane Hollingsworth
18. Dereck King
19. Johnny Parsons
20. Bud Kaeding
21. Shane Cottle
22. Dickie Gaines
23. Davey Ray
24. Levi Jones
25. Russ Gamester
26. Wayne Reutimann Jr.
27. Tom Capie
28. Ricky Stenhouse
29. Chris Urish
30. John Heydenreich. 1:14:27.29

(Dave Steele disqualified due to failing to pass post-race technical inspection after winning race).

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 Hines.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS: 1-Tyler-499; 2-Kaeding-473; 3-Pierce-419; 4-Reutimann-395; 5-Steele-357; 6-Wise-312; 7-Bryn Gohn-270; 8-Tom Barber-267; 9-Drake-248; 10-Pete Shepherd III-228.

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE: September 3 -- DuQuoin, IL -- DuQuoin State Fairgrounds -- "Ted Horn 100"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Donnie Beechler , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Johnny Parsons , Russ Gamester , Levi Jones , Paul White , Aaron Pierce , Josh Wise , Davey Ray , Wayne Reutimann , Tom Capie , Tim Siner , Shane Cottle , Justin Allgaier , Shane Hollingsworth , Ray Bull , Pete Shepherd , Bryn Gohn , Chappy Knaack , Chris Urish , Dereck King , Jeff Swindell , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams