I-69: Indiana Sprint Week results

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 19, 2002 - Gas City, Indiana -Gas City I-69 Speedway - Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-13.231 2. Eric Shively, 55, Shively-13.288 3. Jay...

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
July 19, 2002 - Gas City, Indiana -Gas City I-69 Speedway - Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-13.231
2. Eric Shively, 55, Shively-13.288
3. Jay Drake, 62, BWB-13.308
4. Bill Rose, 6B, Rose-13.329
5. Boston Reid, 2B, Davis-13.339
6. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-13.353
7. Cory Kruseman, 67, Kunz-13.355
8. Jon Stanbrough, 57H, Hazen-13.360
9. Michael Burthay, 21B, Burthay-13.371
10. Jerry Coons Jr., 10, R & B-13.384
11. Corey Smith, 66c, Smith-13.418
12. A.J. Anderson, 10x, Edison-13.460
13. Tony Elliott, 39, Walker-13.462
14. Levi Jones, 39J, Walker-13.518
15. John Wolfe, 3m, McGuire-13.528
16. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics-13.534
17. Jordan Hermansader, 14, Lancaster-13.569
18. Kevin Briscoe, 5, Briscoe-13.588
19. Jeremy Sherman, 7, M-M-13.595
20. Bryan Hayden, 2H, MPGH-13.616
21. Justin Marvel, 14x, Lancaster-13.636
22. Jason Robbins, 96, Payne-13.686
23. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup-13.689
24. Shane Hollingsworth, 21H, Hajduk-13.708
25. Kevin Miller, 21M, Miller-13.723
26. Jimmy Laser, 8x, Laser-13.748
27. Jim Crites, 82, Crites-13.786
28. Troy Rutherford, 31J, DeSalle-13.803
29. Jared Fox, 56, Fox-13.812
30. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch-13.827
31. Dave Darland, 3ac, DeSalle-13.844
32. Kevin Thomas, 3R, Byram-13.856
33. Tim Spindler, 31s, Spindler-13.860
34. Jason Knoke, 77, Law-13.867
35. Kyle Wissmiller, 2, Wissmiller-13.882
36. Marc Dailey, 2M, Dailey-13.900
37. Greggie Vogel, 4, Vogel-13.935
38. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall-13.958
39. Dickie Gaines, 70, Hawkins-13.979
40. Mike Hunnicut, 12H, Hunnicut-14.032
41. Brian Tyler, 6, K & D-14.072
42. Brandon Petty, 30p, Petty-14.076
43. Kent Christian, 1c, Christian-14.093
44. Eric Roberts, 21x, Roberts-14.096
45. Dustin Smith, 77s, Smith-14.109
46. A.J. Fike, 3, RFMS-14.110
47. Kenny Carmichael, 92, C & W-14.143
48. Danny Holtsclaw, 3H, Holtsclaw-14.144
49. Matt Hardin, 95, Hardin-14.184
50. Scott Orr, 88, Orr-14.204
51. Mike Mann, 25, Chrisman-14.272
52. Mike Hagemier, 17H, Hagemier-14.332
53. Tyler Pearce, 26xc, Pearce-14.379
54. Jack Hewitt, 31, Kaser-14.420
55. Jonathan Godfrey, 19, Godfrey-14.466
56. Chris Kopczynski, 23, Kopczynski-NT
57. Bart Grider, 42G, Grider-NT
58. #9H, Howard-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1:
(8 laps)
1. Spindler
2. Gaines
3. Wissmiller
4. Mann
5. Christian
6. D.Smith
7. Tyler
8. Godfrey
9. Pearce
10. Vogel
11. Hardin. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #2:
(8 laps)
1. Knoke
2. Dailey
3. Westfall
4. Fike
5. Hunnicut
6. Holtsclaw
7. Roberts
8. Hewitt
9. Orr
10. Hagemier
11. Petty. 1:53.53

FIRST HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Yeley
2. Elliott
3. Marvel
4. Reid
5. Spindler
6. Fox
7. Hermansader
8. Burthay
9. Miller. NT

SECOND HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Shively
2. Coons
3. Pletch
4. Briscoe
5. Robbins
6. Gaines
7. Davidson
8. Laser
9. Jones. 2:17.09

THIRD HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Darland
2. Jessup
3. Drake
4. Wolfe
5. Kruseman
6. Sherman
7. Crites
8. Knoke
9. C.Smith. NT

FOURTH HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Hollingsworth
2. Thomas
3. Rose
4. Rutherford
5. Hines
6. Anderson
7. Hayden
8. Dailey
9. Stanbrough.

SEMI:
(12 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. Stanbrough
3. Hines
4. Davidson
5. Anderson
6. Jones
7. Hayden
8. Spindler
9. Sherman
10. Hermansader
11. Laser
12. Miller
13. Robbins
14. Knoke
15. Fox
16. Crites
17. Dailey
18. Burthay
19. Gaines. 2:46.29

FEATURE:
(30 laps)
1. Cory Kruseman
2. J.J. Yeley
3. Tracy Hines
4. Jay Drake
5. Levi Jones
6. Boston Reid
7. Derek Davidson
8. Kevin Briscoe
9. Eric Shively
10. Dave Darland
11. Jon Stanbrough
12. Tony Elliott
13. Kevin Thomas
14. Shane Hollingsworth
15. Brian Hayden
16. Jerry Coons Jr.
17. A.J. Fike
18. Bill Rose
19. John Wolfe
20. Marc Jessup
21. Justin Marvel
22. Troy Rutherford
23. Terry Pletch. NT

**Corey Smith flipped during the third heat. John Wolfe flipped on the 15th lap of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-18 Reid, Laps 19-30 Kruseman.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Hines-1,046
2-Yeley-967
3-Davidson-760
4-Drake-759
5-Darland-624
6-Jones-589
7-Tyler-579
8-Fike-496
9-Elliott-487
10-Dave Steele-480.

VALVOLINE "INDIANA SPRINT WEEK" STANDINGS:
1-Yeley-69
2-Kruseman-64
3-Drake-59
4-Hines-56
5-Reid-50.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE:
July 20 - Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway - Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Boston Reid , Marc Jessup , Chris Kopczynski , Marc Dailey , Shane Hollingsworth , Kenny Carmichael , Bill Rose , Troy Rutherford , Jerry Coons Jr.