I-69 II: Indiana Sprint Week round two results

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 18, 2003 Gas City, Indiana Gas City I-69 Speedway 16th Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 12.478 2. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz - 12.556 3. Boston Reid, 2B,...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
July 18, 2003
Gas City, Indiana
Gas City I-69 Speedway
16th Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 12.478
2. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz - 12.556
3. Boston Reid, 2B, Davis - 12.656
4. Jimmy Laser, 8L, Laser - 12.748
5. Critter Malone, 8R, Lambertson - 12.760
6. J.J. Yeley, 20, Stewart - 12.762
7. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch - 12.785
8. Scott Orr, 88, Orr - 12.785
9. Jon Stanbrough, 57, Hazen - 12.827
10. Michael Burthay, 21m, Burthay - 12.829
11. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 12.845
12. Casey Shuman, 3H, Hawkins - 12.846
13. A.J. Anderson, 10E, Edison - 12.851
14. Levi Jones, 39, Walker - 12.851
15. John Wolfe, 3m, Botkin - 12.852
16. Mike Spencer, 62, BWB - 12.854
17. Mitch Wissmiller, 7, Mahan - 12.857
18. John Scott, 83, Scott - 12.864
19. Zac Osborn, 11x Osborn - 12.869
20. Damion Gardner, 71, Indy Race Parts - 12.874
21. Jared Fox, 56, Fox - 12.888
22. Tim Spindler, 31, Spindler - 12.890
23. Brian Tyler, 6, K & D - 12.908
24. Jerry Coons Jr., 10, R & B - 12.910
25. Brian Hayden, 2H, MPHG - 12.912
26. Tony Elliott, 11, Walker - 12.917
27. Matt Neely, 17, Reinoehl - 12.917
28. Jason Robbins, 96x, Payne - 12.918
29. Dave Darland, 25, Chrisman - 12.927
30. Marc Jessup, 3R, Rock Steady - 12.930
31. Justin Marvel, 47, Marvel - 12.963
32. Bill Boggs, 75, Gigliotti - 12.967
33. Eric Shively, 82x, Shively - 12.974
34. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 12.998
35. Brandon Petty, 3ac, DeSalle - 13.061
36. Bart Grider, 42G, Jackson - 13.068
37. Corey Smith, 66x, Smith - 13.092
38. Dustin Smith, 77s, Smith - 13.099
39. Matt Westfall, 21x, Roberts - 13.107
40. Charles Davis, Jr., 94x, Davis - 13.138
41. Derek Davidson, 17B, R & B - 13.148
42. Shane Hollingsworth, 21H, Hajduk - 13.172
43. Kenny Carmichael, 92, CW - 13.212
44. Kent Christian, 1c, Christian - 13.247
45. Rick Hayden, 5H, Hayden - 13.256
46. Craig Dori, 38, Dori - 13.273
47. Kris Deckard, 97D, Deckard - 13.288
48. Jon Sciscoe, 7x, Sciscoe - 13.294
49. Mike Martin, 57x, Martin - 13.332
50. Dean Franklin, 42, Franklin - 13.394
51. Ryan Howard, 9, Howard - 13.435
52. Kevin Besecker, 15, Besecker - 13.440
53. Shane Cottle, 26, BWB - 13.491
54. Greg Vogel, 4, Vogel - 13.547
55. Tyler Pearce, 26P, Pearce - 13.558
56. John Dick, 68D, Dick - 13.570
57. Derek Scheffel, 21s, Scheffel - 13.584
58. Scotty Weir, 22x, Weir - 13.595
59. Steve Barth, 14B, Barth - 13.660
60. Josh Spencer, 66J, Spencer - 13.679
61. Jeff Martin, 26R, Martin - 13.720
62. Tony Davis, 2D, Davis - 13.939
63. Danny Pollock, 24, Pollock - 14.812
64. Mark Hall, 2L, Hall - 14.877
65. Brian Gerster, 77, Law-NT
66. Charles Davis, Jr., 94, Davis-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (6 laps)
1. Shively
2. Westfall
3. Davidson
4. R.Hayden
5. Petty
6. Dick
7. Besecker
8. Martin,. 9. Weir
10. Deckard
11. Vogel
12. J.Spencer
13. T.Davis
14. Hall. 1:19.22

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (6 laps)
1. Kaeding
2. Hollingsworth
3. Christian
4. C.Davis
5. Grider
6. Sciscoe
7. Cottle
8. Scheffel
9. Dori
10. Franklin
11. Barth
12. Pearce
13. J.Martin
14. Pollock
15. D.Smith. 1:18.03

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Darland
2. Stanbrough
3. Hines
4. B.Hayden
5. Anderson
6. Wissmiller
7. Malone
8. Shively
9. Fox. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Elliott
2. Yeley
3. Jessup
4. Spindler
5. Burthay
6. Drake
7. Scott
8. Jones
9. Westfall. 2:10.62

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Marvel
2. Neely
3. Wolfe
4. Kruseman
5. Kaeding
6. Pletch
7. Reid
8. Osborn
9. Tyler. 2:12.69

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Gardner
2. Robbins
3. Coons
4. Hollingsworth
5. Shuman
6. Laser
7. Orr
8. M.Spencer
9. Boggs. 2:14.51

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Drake
2. Reid
3. Malone
4. Burthay
5. Pletch
6. Laser
7. Jones
8. Orr
9. Anderson
10. Kaeding
11. M.Spencer
12. Tyler
13. Shuman
14. Shively
15. Scott
16. Wissmiller
17. Westfall
18. Boggs
19. Fox. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. J.J. Yeley
2. Jay Drake
3. Tracy Hines
4. Boston Reid
5. Terry Pletch
6. Critter Malone
7. Jon Stanbrough
8. Damion Gardner
9. Bud Kaeding
10. Cory Kruseman
11. Shane Hollingsworth
12. Michael Burthay
13. Dave Darland
14. Jimmy Laser
15. Brian Hayden
16. Matt Neely
17. Jason Robbins
18. Marc Jessup
19. Justin Marvel
20. Jerry Coons Jr.
21. John Wolfe
22. Tony Elliott
23. Tim Spindler. NT

**Howard flipped during qualifying. Fox flipped during the first heat. Wolfe flipped on lap 17 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Yeley.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Yeley-1,178
2-Hines-996
3-Drake-984
4-Kaeding-904
5-Reid-883
6-Kruseman-655
7-Jones-636
8-Darland-572
9-Tyler-499
10-Westfall-446

NEW VALVOLINE "INDIANA SPRINT WEEK" STANDINGS:
1-Yeley-133
2-Drake-129
3-Reid-122
4-Hines-105
5-Kaeding-90

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE:
July 19
Putnamville, IN
Lincoln Park Speedway
16th Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Matt Westfall , Levi Jones , Mike Martin , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Boston Reid , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Rick Hayden , Shane Cottle , Matt Neely , Dean Franklin , Brian Gerster , Shane Hollingsworth , Kenny Carmichael , Ryan Howard , Damion Gardner , Mike Spencer , Casey Shuman , Jerry Coons Jr.