Hulman/Hoosier Hundred results

USAC COORS LIGHT SILVER BULLET SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 28, 2001 -- Indianapolis, Indiana - Indiana State Fairgrounds - A.J. Foyt's True Value "Hulman/Hoosier Hundred" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Michael Lewis, 85, Lewis-31.560 2. J.J. Yeley, 67,...

USAC COORS LIGHT SILVER BULLET SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 28, 2001 -- Indianapolis, Indiana - Indiana State Fairgrounds - A.J. Foyt's True Value "Hulman/Hoosier Hundred"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Michael Lewis, 85, Lewis-31.560
2. J.J. Yeley, 67, Zarounian-31.634
3. Jerry Coons Jr., 35, RE-31.655
4. Tom Capie, 153, Capie-31.713
5. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground-31.824
6. Bud Kaeding, 56, Foxco-32.262
7. Ed Carpenter, 11, Snider-32.267
8. Levi Jones, 83, Sohm-32.302
9. Jay Drake, 62, Beaver-32.344
10. Paul White, 10, Cook-32.363
11. Brian Tyler, 50, Aviators-32.366
12. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen-32.401
13. Jack Hewitt, 23, Parker-32.456
14. Brad Noffsinger, 40, Curb/Agajanian/Paulsen/Noffsinger-32.540
15. Brad Fox, 53, Fox-32.638
16. John Heydenreich, 90, Duda-32.745
17. Dave Steele, 19, GMS-32.776
18. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester-32.914
19. A.J. Foyt IV, 14, Foyt-32.930
20. Aaron Fike, 24, Stanton-33.014
21. Dane Carter, 7, Carter-33.248
22. Johnny Parsons, 43, Nix-33.361
23. Dean Franklin, 65, Burghardt-33.490
24. Rich Tobias, Jr., 74, RW-33.563
25. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-33.673
26. Jac Haudenschild, 69, Dynamics-33.696
27. Ricky Shelton, 32, Kazmark-33.819
28. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 73, Qualistar-33.821
29. Wayne Chinn, 71, Chinn-33.874
30. Kyle Steffens, 8, Steffens-34.001
31. Robbie Rice, 99, Mucci/Matczak-34.150
32. Greg Wilson, 64, DePalma-34.158
33. Donnie Gentry, 112, Schemonia-34.590
34. Manny Rockhold, 33, Barrick-34.615
35. Jerry Nemire, 76, Nemire-34.738
36. Donnie Beechler, 5, Beach-34.835
37. Randy Bateman, 96, T & D-34.851
38. Eric Gordon, 41, Bowen-34.989
39. Don Carr, 84, Spivey-35.047
40. Jon Agan, 48, Agan-35.262
41. Thomas Davies, 168, Davies-42.347
42. Wes Miller, 36, Miller-NT
43. Jon Stanbrough, 12, Galas-NT
44. Derek Davidson, 25, BWB-NT
45. Ronnie Franklin, 60, Franklin-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE:
(15 laps) 1. Parsons
2. Carter
3. Tobias
4. Franklin
5. Haudenschild
6. McCord
7. Puterbaugh
8. Chinn
9. Shelton
10. Steffens
11. Rice
12. Wilson,13. Gordon
14. Bateman
15. Nemire
16. Rockhold
17. Carr
18. Gentry
19. Agan. NT

FEATURE:
(100 miles) 1. Tony Elliott
2. Jerry Coons Jr.
3. J.J. Yeley
4. Bud Kaeding
5. Johnny Parsons
6. Tracy Hines
7. Paul White
8. Ed Carpenter
9. Dave Steele
10. Tom Capie
11. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr.
12. Jason McCord
13. Levi Jones
14. Aaron Fike
15. Kyle Steffens
16. Dean Franklin
17. Wayne Chinn
18. Dane Carter
19. Michael Lewis
20. Rich Tobias, Jr.
21. Brad Noffsinger
22. John Heydenreich
23. Jack Hewitt
24. Ricky Shelton
25. Brian Tyler
26. Brad Fox
27. Russ Gamester
28. A.J. Foyt IV
29. Jac Haudenschild
30. Jay Drake. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-48 Yeley, Laps 49-79 Parsons, Laps 80-82 Coons, Laps 83-100 Elliott

FINAL COORS LIGHT SILVER BULLET STANDINGS: 1-White-595; 2-Gamester-517; 3-Steele-495; 4-Yeley-493; 5-Coons-430; 6-McCord-416; 7-Hines-406; 8-Tyler-381; 9-Carpenter-374; 10-Aaron Fike-354.

-USAC-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers A.J. Foyt IV , Donnie Beechler , Michael Lewis , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Dane Carter , Brad Noffsinger , Jerry Nemire , Johnny Parsons , Russ Gamester , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Paul White , Jason McCord , Jon Stanbrough , Tom Capie , Dean Franklin , Randy Bateman , Greg Wil , A.J. Foyt , Jac Haudenschild , Kyle Steffens , Ed Carpenter , Ricky Shelton , Jerry Coons Jr.