Hawkeye Downs: Race results

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 4, 2004 -- Cedar Rapids, Iowa -- Hawkeye Downs Speedway -- Advance Auto Parts "Doubleheader" presented by Papa Johns QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 17.591 2. Aaron Pierce,...

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 4, 2004 -- Cedar Rapids, Iowa -- Hawkeye Downs Speedway -- Advance Auto Parts "Doubleheader" presented by Papa Johns

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 17.591
2. Aaron Pierce, 26p, Pierce - 17.699
3. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 17.783
4. Dave Steele, 20, Stewart - 17.853
5. Boston Reid, 2B, 2B Racing - 17.859
6. Michael Lewis, 40, Western Speed - 17.894
7. Levi Jones, 62, BWB - 17.944
8. Jay Drake, 20s, Stewart - 17.954
9. John Nelson, 14, Nelson - 17.972
10. Tony Hunt, 60, Western Speed - 17.978
11. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 18.007
12. John Scott, 83, Scott - 18.023
13. Aaron Fike, 69, Dynamics - 18.051
14. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 18.106
15. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 18.120
16. Dave Darland, 2, Reid - 18.172
17. Eric Gordon, 51, Davis/Bowman - 18.194
18. Lee Boss, 8m, RAM - 18.203
19. Danny Holtsclaw, 3H, Holtsclaw - 18.208
20. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 18.215
21. Brian Tyler, 6, KMS - 18.269
22. Kevin Newton, 77, Law - 18.278
23. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 18.416
24. Jamie Ferrell, 31, Jewell - 18.429
25. Mat Neely, 17, Neely - 18.627
26. Jason Blonde, 55, Brown - 18.675
27. Bret Sanderson, 66, MJS - 19.024.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Newton
2. East
3. Fike
4. Jones
5. Steele
6. Darland
7. Hunt
8. Holtsclaw
9. Neely. 3:05.85

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hessert
2. Ford
3. Gordon
4. Drake
5. Jessup
6. Kruseman
7. Pierce
8. Blonde
9. Reid. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Tyler
2. Kaeding
3. McCord
4. Lewis
5. Ferrell
6. Nelson
7. Boss
8. Scott
9. Sanderson. 3:03.43

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Reid
2. Pierce
3. Hunt
4. Kruseman
5. Darland
6. Scott
7. Holtsclaw
8. Blonde
9. Nelson
10. Neely
11. Sanderson
12. Boss. NT

FEATURE: (40 laps)
1. Bobby East
2. Jay Drake
3. Michael Lewis
4. Aaron Pierce
5. Jason McCord
6. Aaron Fike
7. Marc Jessup
8. Cory Kruseman
9. Bud Kaeding
10. Tony Hunt
11. Levi Jones
12. Brian Tyler
13. Eric Gordon
14. Kevin Newton
15. John Scott
16. Dave Darland
17. Josh Ford
18. Tom Hessert
19. Jamie Ferrell
20. Boston Reid
21. Danny Holtsclaw
22. Dave Steele. 12:03.42

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1 - 4 Lewis, Laps 5 - 6 McCord, Lap 7 Lewis, Laps 8 - 10 McCord, Laps 11 - 40 East.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR POINTS:
1-Drake - 409
2-Jones - 334
3-Kruseman - 320
4-Darland - 283
5-Kaeding - 275
6-Tyler - 236
7-Tony Elliott - 217
8-Reid - 215
9-Josh Wise - 189
10-East - 169.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: June 16 -- Attica (OH) Raceway Park -- "Buckeye Nationals"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Kevin Newton , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , Josh Wise , Boston Reid , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Josh Ford , Lee Boss , Tony Hunt