Haubstadt Sprint results

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 22, 2001 -- Haubstadt, Indiana - Tri-State Speedway - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz-12.755; 2. Cory Kruseman, 45, Willis-12.803; 3. Levi...

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 22, 2001 -- Haubstadt, Indiana - Tri-State Speedway - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz-12.755; 2. Cory Kruseman, 45, Willis-12.803; 3. Levi Jones, 2J, Jones-12.815; 4. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-12.833; 5. Mike English, 7c, Priestly-12.876; 6. Gregg Dillion, 68, Britt-12.884; 7. Robbie Rice, 12, R & B-12.897; 8. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-12.910; 9. Kenny Carmichael, 92, C & W-12.940; 10. Brandon Petty, 30, Petty-12.948; 11. Kevin Briscoe, 5, Briscoe-12.955; 12. Tracy Hines, 62, BWB-12.976; 13. Tony Elliott, 66, Walker/Gratton-12.978; 14. Kevin Thomas, 3R, Reynolds/Byram-12.986; 15. Jeremy Sherman, 21c, Ellis-13.036; 16. Ande Possman, 12x, Uhrick-13.043; 17. Jon Stanbrough, 57H, Hazen-13.045; 18. Eric Shively, 55, Shively-13.049; 19. Justin Marvel, 7, Booe-13.051; 20. Critter Malone, 44, Staab-13.057; 21. Troy Rutherford, 18, Gorman-13.068; 22. Bill Rose, 69, Dynamics-13.069; 23. Jerry Coons, Jr., 16, BWB-13.085; 24. Jason Knoke, 77, Law-13.107; 25. Jack Hewitt, 31, Kaser-13.109; 26. Brian Hayden, 2H, MPHG-13.111; 27. Hud Cone, 14, Cone-13.142; 28. Alex Shanks, 1x, Cravens-13.176; 29. Bryan Ruble, 38, Ruble-13.181; 30. Dave Darland, 3ac, DeSalle-13.189; 31. Corey Smith, 66c, CS-13.210; 32. A.J. Anderson, 34, Anderson-13.218; 33. Terry Pletch, 29, Pletch-13.250; 34. Bud Kaeding, 29k, BK-13.255; 35. Eric Burns, 86, Britt-13.271; 36. Dickie Gaines, 70, Gaines-13.327; 37. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-13.337; 38. Brad Noffsinger, 6, K & D-13.463; 39. Chris LaFollette, 53, Stapp-13.468; 40. Mike Hagemeir, 17H, Hagemier-13.470; 41. Eric Roberts, 21x, Roberts-13.475; 42. Wil Newlin, 71, New Spirit-13.499; 43. Ed Carpenter, 11, TG Racing-13.516; 44. Brian Tyler, 25, Chrisman-13.596; 45. Kent Christian, 1c, Christian-13.599; 46. Chris Gurley, 35, CG-13.701; 47. Dustin Smith, 77s, Smith-13.717; 48. Mike Martin, 16a, Martin-13.909.

QUALIFYING RACE: (8 laps) 1. Kaeding, 2. Pletch, 3. Burns, 4. Newlin, 5. Yeley, 6. Gaines, '7. LaFollette, 8. Roberts, 9. Gurley, 10. Carpenter, 11. Tyler, 12. Christian, 13. D.Smith, 14. Martin, 15. Noffsinger, 16. Hagemier. 1:44.96

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Ruble, 2. Hewitt, 3. Stanbrough, 4. Elliott, 5. English, 6. Drake, 7. Rutherford, 8. Kaeding, 9. Carmichael. 2:13.13

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. B.Hayden, 2. Darland, 3. Rose, 4. Kruseman, 5. Shively, 6. Pletch, 7. K.Thomas, 8. Dillion, 9. Petty. 2:13.84

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Briscoe, 2. Coons, 3. Jones, 4. Cone, 5. Sherman, 6. C.Smith, 7. Marvel, 8. Rice, 9. Burns. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Shanks, 2. Anderson, 3. Knoke, 4. Possman, 5. Hines, 6. Davidson, 7. Newlin, 8. Vennard, 9. Malone. 2:13.07

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Drake, 2. English, 3. Davidson, 4. Sherman, 5. K.Thomas, 6. Rice, 7. Petty, 8. Dillion, 9. Rutherford, 10. Marvel, 11. Pletch, 12. Malone, 13. C.Smith, 14. Kaeding, 15. Newlin, 16. Vennard, 17. Shively, 18. Burns, 19. Carmichael. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Jay Drake, 2. Dave Darland, 3. Derek Davidson, 4. Tony Elliott, 5. Kevin Thomas, 6. Mike English, 7. Brian Hayden, 8. Jeremy Sherman, 9. Alex Shanks, 10. Jerry Coons, Jr., 11. A.J. Anderson, 12. Jason Knoke, 13. Bill Rose, 14. Levi Jones, 15. Robbie Rice, 16. Hud Cone, 17. Bryan Ruble, 18. Jack Hewitt, 19. Cory Kruseman, 20. Kevin Briscoe, 21. Ande Possman, 22. Jon Stanbrough. NT

------------------------------------

**M.Martin flipped during practice. Hagemier flipped during the qualifying race.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-6 Rice, Laps 7-12 Davidson, Laps 13-30 Drake.

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-876; 2-Drake-873; 3-Yeley-755; 4-Elliott-718; 5-Hines-705; 6-Davidson-608; 7-Rice-559; 8-Rose-543; 9-Kaeding-514; 10-Tyler-407.

PENNZOIL "INDIANA SPRINT WEEK" STANDINGS: 1-Drake-127; 2-Darland-120; 3-B.Hayden-107; 4-Elliott-98; 5-Davidson-91; 6-Kruseman-80; 7-Rose-80; 8-Stanbrough-80; 9-Jones-76; 10-Knoke-67.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: July 24 - North Vernon, Indiana - Twin Cities Raceway Park - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week"

-USAC

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Jack Hewitt , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Brad Noffsinger , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Jerry Coons , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Kenny Carmichael , Hud Cone , Bill Rose , Mike English , Troy Rutherford , Chris Gurley , Ed Carpenter