Gas City results 2010-04-16

AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT RACE RESULTS: April 16, 2010 -- Gas City, Indiana -- Gas City I-69 Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 71, DG - 12.357 2. Scotty Weir, 22, Simon - 12.395 3. Ted Hines, 12, Hines - 12.426 4. Jon Stanbrough, 53,...

AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT RACE RESULTS: April 16, 2010 -- Gas City, Indiana -- Gas City I-69 Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Damion Gardner, 71, DG - 12.357
2. Scotty Weir, 22, Simon - 12.395
3. Ted Hines, 12, Hines - 12.426
4. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 12.443
5. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 12.450
6. Tracy Hines, 4, Hines - 12.506
7. Brandon Petty, 42G, Jackson - 12.590
8. Bryan Clauson, 2B, RWB - 12.610
9. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 12.634
10. Henry Clarke, 67, Kunz - 12.705
11. Hunter Schuerenberg, 2c, Rock Steady - 12.710
12. Shane Hmiel, 17s, 56 Inc. - 12.716
13. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall - 12.735
14. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 12.745
15. Kyle Robbins, 17R, Robbins - 12.784
16. Darren Hagen, 1G, Gorby - 12.846
17. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 12.865
18. Ricky Williams, 11w, Williams - 12.867
19. Billy Puterbaugh Jr., 71p, Phillips - 12.895
20. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 12.946
21. Thomas Meseraull, 57, Hazen - 12.964
22. Caleb Armstrong, 7, Tucker - 12.965
23. Chris Windom, 11, Walker - 13.001
24. Steve Ott, 41, SST - 13.051
25. J.J. Hughes, 76, Hughes - 13.159
26. Jonathan Hendrick, 68, Hendrick - 13.169
27. Blake Fitzpatrick, 10F, Fitzpatrick - 13.190
28. Dave Darland, 67k, Kunz - 13.243
29. Critter Malone, 7m, CM - 13.342
30. Cole Carter, 7x, Carter - 13.361
31. A.J. Francis, 21, Francis - 13.584
32. Kyle Cummins, 4u, Wild Ride - 13.802
33. Dallas Hewitt, 2H, Hewitt - 14.502.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. East
2. Jones
3. Gardner
4. Coons
5. Westfall
6. Meseraull
7. Hewitt
8. Hughes
9. Malone. 2:10.52

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Cottle
2. Tracy Hines
3. Armstrong
4. Weir
5. Carter
6. Clarke
7. Williams
8. Hendrick. 2:14.13

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Puterbaugh
2. Windom
3. Ted Hines
4. Schuerenberg
5. Fitzpatrick
6. Petty
7. Francis
8. Robbins. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Ballou
2. Stanbrough
3. Hagen
4. Clauson
5. Darland
6. Ott
7. Cummins
8. Hmiel. 2:15.05

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Clarke
2. Petty
3. Westfall
4. Hmiel
5. Williams
6. Darland
7. Hendrick
8. Carter
9. Cummins
10. Robbins
11. Hughes
12. Francis
13. Hewitt
14. Meseraull
15. Ott
16. Fitzpatrick. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Tracy Hines
2. Jon Stanbrough
3. Damion Gardner
4. Levi Jones
5. Jerry Coons Jr.
6. Scotty Weir
7. Bryan Clauson
8. Henry Clarke
9. Robert Ballou. 10. Chris Windom
11. Darren Hagen
12. Ted Hines
13. Dave Darland
14. Bobby East
15. Caleb Armstrong
16. Hunter Schuerenberg
17. Shane Hmiel
18. Shane Cottle
19. Ricky Williams
20. Matt Westfall
21. Billy Puterbaugh Jr.
22. Brandon Petty. NT

**Malone flipped during the first heat.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 Coons, Laps 8-30 Tracy Hines.

NEW AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT POINTS: 1-Gardner-390; 2-Coons-327; 3-Jones-305; 4-Tracy Hines-297; 5-Clauson-284; 6-Ballou-276; 7-Clarke-275; 8-Windom-232; 9-Darland-230; 10-Hmiel-165.

NEXT AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: April 17 -- Lawrenceburg, IN -- Lawrenceburg Speedway

-source: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Shane Hmiel , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bobby East , Matt Westfall , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Cole Carter , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Darren Hagen , Damion Gardner , Henry Clarke , Caleb Armstrong , Chris Windom , Jonathan Hendrick , Hunter Schuerenberg , Thomas Meseraull , Steve Ott , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams