Gas City results 2008-04-18

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 18, 2008 -- Gas City, Indiana -- Gas City I-69 Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 12.924 2. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 13.062 3. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 13.124 4. Shane Cottle,...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 18, 2008 -- Gas City, Indiana -- Gas City I-69 Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 12.924
2. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 13.062
3. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 13.124
4. Shane Cottle, 4, Contos - 13.128
5. Brad Sweet, 9, Kahne - 13.159
6. Daron Clayton, 10, R & B - 13.210
7. Dustin Morgan, 93, M & M - 13.220
8. Brandon Petty, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 13.253
9. Kenny Biro, 22, Biro - 13.317
10. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 13.449
11. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 13.474
12. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 13.514
13. Scotty Weir, 10E, Edison - 13.554
14. Brett Burdette, 17B, Burdette - 13.560
15. Bill Rose, 6, Rose - 13.662
16. Josh Spencer, 66, Batcheldor - 13.676
17. Kyle Robbins, 17R, Robbins - 13.677
18. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 13.700
19. Cole Whitt, 67k, Kunz - 13.742
20. Hunter Scheurenberg, 1H, Triple Crown - 13.762
21. Damion Gardner, 71, Leffler - 13.772
22. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight - 13.783
23. Ted Hines, 12, Hines - 13.791
24. Josh Clemons, 71c, Clemons - 13.844
25. Jonathan Hendrick, 68, Hendrick - 13.862
26. Thomas Meseraull, 10T, R & B - 13.863
27. Steve Ott, 0T, Ott - 13.888
28. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 14.015
29. Bret Mellenberndt, 97, Mellenberndt - 14.022
30. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris - 14.028
31. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 14.058
32. Dave Darland, 44, Pace - 14.089
33. Brad Kuhn, 2B, 2B Racing - 14.091
34. Blake Fitzpatrick, 10F, Fitzpatrick - 14.095
35. Steve Barth, 14B, Barth - 14.168
36. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall - 14.180
37. Shane Matthews, 167, Matthews - 14.265
38. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 14.298
39. Casey Shuman, 57x, Hazen - 14.497
40. Billy Puterbaugh, 16, Puterbaugh - 14.504
41. Brady Short, 36, Short - 14.566
42. Dakoda Armstrong, 7A, C & A - 14.683
43. Mat Neely, 2, Reid - 14.706
44. Travis Welpott, 18, Welpott - 14.802
45. Kevin Studley, 57, Studley - 14.879
46. Critter Malone, 71p, Phillips - 37.253
47. #20s, Stewart-NT
48. #21s, Stewart-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (8 laps)
1. Fitzpatrick
2. Kuhn
3. Westfall
4. Tracy Hines
5. Barth
6. Shuman
7. Welpott
8. Puterbaugh
9. Matthews
10. Malone
11. Short
12. Neely
13. Armstrong
14. Studley. 1:47.61

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Weir
2. Mellenberndt
3. Biro
4. Gardner
5. Sweet
6. Robbins
7. Bacon
8. Hendrick
9. Fitzpatrick. 2:10.55

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Stanbrough
2. Jones
3. Clayton
4. Meseraull
5. Kuhn
6. Burdette
7. Goodnight
8. Norris
9. Ballou. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hagen
2. Whitt
3. Ott
4. Morgan
5. Westfall
6. Windom
7. Rose
8. Boat
9. Ted Hines. 2:13.10

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Coons
2. Hockett
3. Clemons
4. Scheurenberg
5. Darland
6. Tracy Hines
7. Cottle
8. Petty
9. Spencer. 2:13.01

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Cottle
2. Sweet
3. Ballou
4. Petty
5. Bacon
6. Kuhn
7. Rose
8. Windom
9. Boat
10. Robbins
11. Westfall
12. Tracy Hines
13. Hendrick
14. Darland
15. Ted Hines
16. Burdette
17. Norris
18. Fitzpatrick
19. Goodnight
20. Spencer. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Shane Cottle
2. Dustin Morgan
3. Brad Sweet
4. Levi Jones
5. Dave Darland
6. Scotty Weir
7. Robert Ballou
8. Jon Stanbrough
9. Cole Whitt
10. Hunter Scheurenberg
11. Jerry Coons Jr.
12. Brady Bacon
13. Kenny Biro
14. Damion Gardner
15. Darren Hagen
16. Steve Ott
17. Daron Clayton
18. Bret Mellenberndt
19. Jesse Hockett
20. Brandon Petty
21. Thomas Meseraull
22. Brad Kuhn
23. Josh Clemons
24. Tracy Hines. NT

**Meseraull flipped on lap 13 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-17 Sweet, Laps 18-30 Cottle.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Cottle-67; 2-Jones-63; 3-Morgan-62; 4-Sweet-59; 5-Weir-53; 6-Darland-48; 7-Stanbrough-47; 8-Ballou-44; 9-Whitt-43; 10-Coons-39.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: -- April 19 -- Gas City, IN -- Gas City I-69 Speedway

-credit: usac

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Matt Westfall , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Shane Cottle , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Kevin Studley , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Bill Rose , Brad Sweet , Dakoda Armstrong , Chad Boat , Chris Windom , Jonathan Hendrick , Casey Shuman , Thomas Meseraull , Steve Ott , Jerry Coons Jr.