Eldora Sprint Week Finale 1999-07-28

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER USAC SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 28, 1999 -- Rossburg, Ohio - Eldora Speedway - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jimmy Sills, 1x, Walker-17.660; 2. Tracy Hines, 97, Willoughby-17.865; 3....

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER USAC SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 28, 1999 -- Rossburg, Ohio - Eldora Speedway - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jimmy Sills, 1x, Walker-17.660; 2. Tracy Hines, 97, Willoughby-17.865; 3. Terry Pletch, 29, Pletch-17.867; 4. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7, Puterbaugh-18.061; 5. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-18.081; 6. Cary Faas, 37, Faas-18.101; 7. Tony Elliott, 1, Walker-18.140; 8. Jack Hewitt, 17, Newkirk-18.227; 9. Jay Drake, 57x, Hazen-18.281; 10. Brian Tyler, 75, Tyler-18.396; 11. Bill Rose, 6, Rose-18.402; 12. Steve Surniak, 1st, Surniak-18.479; 13. Dave Darland, 69, Dynamics-18.584; 14. Tim Clark, 11, Clark-18.607; 15. Todd Kane, 26, BWB-18.630; 16. Rusty McClure, 77, Law-18.694; 17. Jerry Coons, Jr., 7c, CED-18.723; 18. Kent Christian, 19R, Roudebush-18.810; 19. Roger Chaudion, 15c, Chaudion-18.815; 20. Jimmy Stinson, 84, Stinson-18.883; 21. Cory Kruseman, 21k, Ellis-18.894; 22. Kevin Briscoe, 62, BWB-18.962; 23. Byron Reed, 5R, B & S-19.008; 24. Jon Stanbrough, 8s, Stanbrough-19.035; 25. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-19.057; 26. Derek Scheffel, 21s, Scheffel-19.121; 27. Aaron Mosley, 27, Mosley-19.126; 28. Kevin Doty, 25, Chrisman-19.136; 29. Corey Smith, 66s, Smith-19.173; 30. Kevin Miller, 21m, Miller-19.242; 31. Travis Honnert, 11T, Honnert-19.271; 32. Rob Chaney, 57, Burkey-19.281; 33. Scott Orr, 88, Orr-19.291; 34. Kevin Thomas, 21, Booe-19.309; 35. Kenny Carmichael, 92, C & W-19.319; 36. Justin Marvel, 47, Marvel-19.386; 37. Brandon Petty, 99, DeFord-19.411; 38. Robbie Rice, 22, Whiteside-19.427; 39. Eric Gordon, 73, Booe-19.438; 40. Jeremy Sherman, 9R, Roudebush-19.440; 41. Richard Ott, 57R, Ott-19.453; 42. Dwayne Spille, 71s, Spille-19.487; 43. Mike Miller, 82, Miller-19.580; 44. Bryon Walters, 7x, Walters-19.814; 45. Charlie Sarver, 23, Sarver-19.884; 46. Keith Love, 77L, Love-20.048; 47. Bob Thomas, 320, Thomas-20.305; 48. Austin King, 9, Frazier-20.325; 49. Thomas Davies, 44D, Davies-20.487; 50. John Wolfe, 3m, McGuire-24.090.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE: (6 laps) 1. Orr, 2. Rice, 3. K.Thomas, 4. Petty, 5. Sherman, 6. Carmichael, 7. M.Miller, 8. Gordon, 9. Marvel, 10. Spille, 11. Ott, 12. Sarver, 13. Wolfe, 14. Walters, 15. King, 16. Love, 17. B.Thomas, 18. Davies. 1:50.09

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Kruseman, 2. Darland, 3. Yeley, 4. Sills, 5. Vennard, 6. Orr, 7. C.Smith, 8. Drake, 9. Coons. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Tyler, 2. Scheffel, 3. Hines, 4. K.Miller, 5. Briscoe, 6. Christian, 7. Faas, 8. Rice, 9. Clark. NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Chaudion, 2. Elliott, 3. Rose, 4. Pletch, 5. Mosley, 6. Kane, 7. Honnert, 8. K.Thomas, 9. Reed. 2:23.52

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Doty, 2. Chaney, 3. Surniak, 4. Hewitt, 5. Puterbaugh, 6. Stanbrough, 7. McClure, 8. Stinson, 9. Petty. 2:23.58

TRUE VALUE SEMI: (10 laps) 1. Kane, 2. Faas, 3. McClure, 4. Stanbrough, 5. Rice, 6. Briscoe, 7. Christian, 8. Puterbaugh, 9. Coons, 10. Orr, 11. K.Thomas, 12. Vennard, 13. Clark, 14. Petty, 15. Stinson, 16. Mosley, 17. Reed, 18. Honnert, 19. C.Smith. NT

FEATURE: (30 Laps) 1. Tracy Hines, 2. Jack Hewitt, 3. Bill Rose, 4. J.J. Yeley, 5. Brian Tyler, 6. Dave Darland, 7. Steve Surniak, 8. Tony Elliott, 9. Todd Kane, 10. Terry Pletch, 11. Robbie Rice, 12. Kevin Miller, 13. Rusty McClure, 14. Rob Chaney, 15. Jon Stanbrough, 16. Kevin Doty, 17. Derek Scheffel, 18. Cory Kruseman, 19. Roger Chaudion, 20. Cary Faas, 21. Kevin Briscoe, 22. Jimmy Sills. 9:07.91

**Clark flipped during qualifying. Mosley and C.Smith flipped during the semi.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-14 Faas, Laps 15-30 Hines.

FINAL PENNZOIL "INDIANA SPRINT WEEK" SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Elliott-314; 2-Yeley-285; 3-Darland-269; 4-Kruseman-256; 5-Pletch-243.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland,1,108; 2-Hines-994; 3-Elliott-935; 4-Tyler-725; 5-Derek Davidson-605; 6-Gordon-598; 7-Rice-543; 8-Hewitt-536; 9-Pletch-472; 10-Brian Gerster-472.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE: August 8 - Kokomo (IN) Speedway

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Mike Miller , Jay Drake , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Jerry Coons , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Jimmy Sills , Kenny Carmichael , Bill Rose , Austin King