Eldora results 2006-04-01

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 1, 2006 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway -- "Don Branson/Jud Larson Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 14.940 2. Jay Drake, 62, BWB - 14.941 3. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 1, 2006 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway -- "Don Branson/Jud Larson Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 14.940
2. Jay Drake, 62, BWB - 14.941
3. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 14.945
4. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 15.008
5. Jerry Coons Jr., 69T, Dynamics - 15.069
6. Mat Neely, 10, R & B - 15.077
7. Mike Brecht, 20m, Brecht - 15.097
8. Ryan Pace, 44, Pace - 15.160
9. Dave Darland, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 15.173
10. Zac Osborn, 2, Reid - 15.187
11. Levi Jones, 21, Stewart - 15.229
12. Bud Kaeding, 2B, 2B Racing - 15.278
13. Kevin Huntley, 21R, Roberts - 15.281
14. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 15.287
15. Bryan Clauson, 67, Kunz - 15.371
16. John Heydenreich, 57B, Burkey - 15.375
17. Scotty Weir, 22w, Weir - 15.407
18. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 15.438
19. Derek O'Dell, 11x, Farmer - 15.502
20. Darren Hagen, 71, Hagen - 15.508
21. Ron Dennis, 32, Dennis - 15.593
22. John Wolfe, 3m, Botkin - 15.605
23. Marc Arnold, 33, Arnold - 15.638
24. Dickie Gaines, 21x, Roberts - 15.650
25. Mike Miller, 82, Miller - 15.689
26. Brady Short, 36, Short - 16.034
27. Luke Hall, 34, Fenner - 16.284
28. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris - 16.313
29. Mark Hery, 40, Hery-NT
30. Justin Marvel, 12, R & B-NT
31. Justin Marvel, 12x, R & B-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Coons
2. Darland
3. Hines
4. Miller
5. Huntley
6. Dennis
7. Weir. 2:05.89

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Stanbrough
2. Wolfe
3. Cottle
4. Short
5. Neely
6. Osborn
7. Drake. NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Brecht
2. Clauson
3. Wise
4. Jones
5. Arnold
6. Hall
7. O'Dell. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Gaines
2. Heydenreich
3. Kaeding
4. Hagen
5. Pace
6. Clayton
7. Norris. 2:07.39

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Drake
2. Clayton
3. Pace
4. Huntley
5. Neely
6. O'Dell
7. Osborn
8. Dennis
9. Arnold
10. Marvel (#12x)
11. Norris
12. Hall
13. Hery
14. Weir. 3:10.23

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Jerry Coons Jr.
2. Tracy Hines
3. Dave Darland
4. Jay Drake
5. Kevin Huntley
6. Mat Neely
7. Ryan Pace
8. Mike Brecht
9. Levi Jones
10. Darren Hagen
11. Dickie Gaines
12. Bryan Clauson
13. Jon Stanbrough
14. Bud Kaeding
15. Derek O'Dell
16. Shane Cottle
17. John Heydenreich
18. Brady Short
19. John Wolfe
20. Mike Miller
21. Daron Clayton
22. Josh Wise. NT

**Clayton flipped on lap 14 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Coons.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Coons-70; 2-Hines-69; 3-Darland-61; 4-Drake-60; 5-Huntley-49; 6-Neely-47; 7-Pace-44; 8-Jones-41; 9-Gaines-39; 10-Hagen-38.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: April 9 -- Anderson (IN) Speedway -- 7th "Glen Niebel Classic" -- "Banjo Liquid Products 100"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Mike Miller , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Jerry Coons Jr.