Eldora IV: Race results

USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Race Results: August 7, 2004 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway -- "Mopar Thunder at Eldora" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. J.J. Yeley, 75, Stanton - 18.510 2. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 18.519 3. Greg Hodnett, 12x,...

USAC Valvoline National Sprint Car Series Race Results:
August 7, 2004 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway -- "Mopar Thunder at Eldora"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. J.J. Yeley, 75, Stanton - 18.510
2. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 18.519
3. Greg Hodnett, 12x, Apple - 18.673
4. Dickie Gaines, 70, Gaines - 18.682
5. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 18.710
6. Dave Darland, 2, Reid - 18.785
7. Jay Drake, 20, Stewart - 18.816
8. Troy Cline, 62, BWB - 18.838
9. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall - 18.841
10. Jon Stanbrough, 69x, Dynamics - 18.889
11. Ken Wolters, 1w, TLC - 18.912
12. Dale Blaney, 12b, 2B Racing - 18.920
13. Boston Reid, 2A, Reid - 18.921
14. Todd Kane, 6, KMS - 18.940
15. Casey Shuman, 57, Hazen - 18.942
16. Jimmy Stinson, 23s, Simon - 18.946
17. Bill Rose, 6R, Rose - 18.962
18. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 18.966
19. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 19.017
20. Jan Howard, 8, Wood - 19.022
21. Kevin Briscoe, 5, Briscoe - 19.055
22. Troy Rutherford, 7R, Priestley - 19.066
23. Jonathan Vennard, 97, Seeling - 19.083
24. Critter Malone, 21H, Hajduk - 19.117
25. Mat Neely, 17, Neely - 19.123
26. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 19.128
27. Davey Ray, 21x, Roberts - 19.159
28. Kevin Huntley, 21R, Roberts - 19.184
29. John Heydenreich, 57B, Burkey - 19.193
30. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 19.197
31. Mitch Wissmiller, 7, Mahan - 19.214
32. Josh Wise, 67, Kunz - 19.236
33. Sammy Swindell, 11J, Walker - 19.247
34. Brad Kuhn, 25, Chrisman - 19.265
35. Mike Brecht, 20B, Hammond - 19.278
36. Rob Chaney, 9x, SC Racing - 19.329
37. John Wolfe, 3m, Botkin - 19.365
38. Don Droud Jr., 26, BWB - 19.375
39. Jim Moughan, 59, M & L - 19.403
40. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch - 19.439
41. Kevin Newton, 77, Law - 19.493
42. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 19.527
43. Jac Haudenschild, 5x, Forbrook - 19.533
44. Brandon Petty, 3R, Rock Steady - 19.568
45. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 19.569
46. Aaron Mosley, 27, Mosley - 19.575
47. Josh Slone, 16s, Slone - 19.576
48. Ryan Coniam, 16x, Turrill - 19.702
49. Dean Franklin, 42, Franklin - 19.713
50. Russ Gamester, 56, Fox - 19.765
51. Randy Hannagan, 1x, Hannagan - 19.788
52. John Scott, 83, Scott - 19.807
53. Brad Vogler, 4v, Vogler - 19.813
54. Justin Marvel, 47, MPHG - 19.834
55. Steve Surniak, 17H, Hagemier - 19.865
56. Ted Hines, 12, Hines - 19.896
57. Tim Clark, 11c, Clark - 19.949
58. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 20.028
59. Corey Smith, 66x, Smith - 20.038
60. Tim Cox, 320, Kissel - 20.079
61. Zac Osborn, 11x, Osborn - 20.090
62. Aaron Fry, 14, Fry - 20.108
63. Tony Elliott, 11, Walker - 20.111
64. Kyle Wissmiller, 2k, Wissmiller - 20.165
65. Kent Christian, 10T, R & B - 20.166
66. Randy Fink, 41, Fink - 20.185
67. Jerry Nemire, 16, Nemire/Yager - 20.247
68. Steven Wilmot, 73w, Wilmot - 20.891.

FIRST HEAT: (12 laps)
1. Neely
2. Drake
3. Yeley
4. Tracy Hines
5. M.Wissmiller
6. Reid
7. Osborn
8. Wolfe
9. Surniak
10. Franklin
11. Haudenschild
12. Nemire. 3:31.15

SECOND HEAT: (12 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. Kane
3. Kaeding
4. Droud
5. Howard
6. Gamester
7. Wise
8. Ted Hines
9. Petty
10. Cline
11. Fry
12. Wilmot. NT

THIRD HEAT: (12 laps)
1. Swindell
2. Ray
3. Hodnett
4. Westfall
5. Hannagan
6. Cottle
7. Briscoe
8. Moughan
9. Clark
10. Shuman
11. Elliott. 3:47.45

FOURTH HEAT: (12 laps)
1. Huntley
2. Gaines
3. Stinson
4. Stanbrough
5. Rutherford
6. Kuhn
7. Pletch
8. Mosley
9. Scott
10. K.Wissmiller
11. Hessert. 3:48.55

FIFTH HEAT: (12 laps)
1. Rose
2. Jones
3. Vennard
4. Brecht
5. Wolters
6. Slone
7. Heydenreich
8. Christian
9. Smith
10. Newton
11. Vogler. NT

SIXTH HEAT: (12 laps)
1. Blaney
2. Chaney
3. Jessup
4. Ford
5. Darland
6. Coniam
7. Gardner
8. Cox
9. Marvel
10. Malone
11. Fink. 3:47.48

"C" MAIN: (15 laps)
1. Wise
2. Osborn
3. Briscoe
4. Pletch
5. Heydenreich
6. Ted Hines
7. Wolfe
8. Cox
9. Surniak
10. Marvel
11. Petty
12. Christian
13. Scott
14. Moughan
15. Franklin
16. Smith
17. Clark
18. Newton
19. Fink
20. Shuman
21. Mosley. 22. Fry. 4:42.31

"B" MAIN (Semi): (20 laps)
1. Tracy Hines
2. Stanbrough
3. Droud
4. Ford
5. Westfall
6. Brecht
7. Cottle
8. Hannagan
9. Osborn
10. Rutherford
11. M.Wissmiller
12. Briscoe
13. Heydenreich
14. Ted Hines
15. Gamester
16. Reid
17. Slone
18. Howard
19. Wolters
20. Coniam
21. Pletch
22. Wise
23. Kuhn
24. Gardner. NT

FEATURE: (40 laps)
1. Kevin Huntley
2. Sammy Swindell
3. Bill Rose
4. Davey Ray
5. Mat Neely
6. Dickie Gaines
7. Bud Kaeding
8. Jay Drake
9. J.J. Yeley
10. Rob Chaney
11. Greg Hodnett
12. Mike Brecht
13. Tracy Hines
14. Jonathan Vennard
15. Matt Westfall
16. Cory Kruseman
17. Josh Ford
18. Jon Stanbrough
19. Troy Cline
20. Dale Blaney
21. Todd Kane
22. Don Droud Jr.
23. Levi Jones
24. Marc Jessup
25. Jimmy Stinson
26. Dave Darland. NT

**Darland flipped on lap 1 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Rose, Laps 2 - 40 Huntley.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Drake - 1,069
2-Kruseman - 933
3-Kaeding - 910
4-Jones - 881
5-Darland - 732
6-Elliott - 649
7-Ford - 633
8-Tyler - 607
9-Wise - 552
10-Gaines - 531.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: August 13 -- North East, PA -- Lake Erie Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Sammy Swindell , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Troy Cline , Matt Westfall , Kevin Newton , Russ Gamester , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Davey Ray , Brandon Petty , Randy Hannagan , Boston Reid , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Shane Cottle , Dean Franklin , Josh Ford , Damion Gardner , Bill Rose , Jac Haudenschild , Troy Rutherford , Casey Shuman