Eldora III: Race results

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 29, 2005 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Justin Marvel, 47, MPHG - 15.652 2. Jerry Coons, Jr., 69x, Dynamics - 15.731 3. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 15.885 4.

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 29, 2005 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Justin Marvel, 47, MPHG - 15.652
2. Jerry Coons, Jr., 69x, Dynamics - 15.731
3. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 15.885
4. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 15.937
5. Dave Darland, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 15.945
6. Rob Chaney, 9x, SC - 15.988
7. Tom Hessert III, 5H, Hessert - 15.998
8. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 16.008
9. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK/Leffler - 16.018
10. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 16.019
11. Jay Drake, 21, Stewart - 16.019
12. Tony Beaber, 3T, Toth - 16.054
13. Mat Neely, 6, K & N - 16.104
14. Critter Malone, 7, Seven, Inc. - 16.185
15. Brad Sweet, 2, Reid - 16.245
16. John Wolfe, 3M, Botkin - 16.260
17. Dickie Gaines, 70, Gaines - 16.271
18. Justin Barger, 32, Snyder/Barger - 16.287
19. Bill Rose, 6R, Rose - 16.311
20. Mike Miller, 320, Kissel - 16.331
21. Darren Hagen, 71, Hagen - 16.349
22. Mike Brecht, 20m, H & W - 16.353
23. John Scott, 83, Scott/Roberts - 16.379
24. Kevin Huntley, 21x, Roberts - 16.411
25. Bryan Stanfill, 53, Barnhill - 16.505
26. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch - 16.548
27. Jon Stanbrough, 10, R & B - 16.555
28. Kent Wolters, 1w, Coverstone - 16.560
29. John Heydenreich, 57B, Burkey - 16.567
30. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall - 16.584
31. Jac Haudenschild, 71x, Indy Race Parts - 16.585
32. Aaron Mosley, 27, Mosley - 16.630
33. Scotty Weir, 22w, Weir - 16.645
34. Shane Hollingsworth, 85, Baldwin - 16.675
35. Jason Holt, 99, Holt - 16.836
36. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 16.849
37. Lee Boss, 8B, Boss - 16.859
38. Jonathan Vennard, 4m, Miller - 16.871
39. Alex Pruett, 56, Pruett - 17.024
40. Tim Clark, 11x, Clark - 17.678
41. Steve Wilmot, 73x, Wilmot - 19.836
42. Luke Hall, 34, Hall-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Gaines
2. Darland
3. Stanfill
4. Kaeding
5. Neely
6. Marvel
7. Hagen
8. Weir
9. Heydenreich
10. Boss
11. Wilmot. 2:18.54

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Brecht
2. Westfall
3. Coons
4. Malone
5. Pletch
6. Chaney
7. Vennard
8. Wise
9. Barger
10. Hollingsworth. 2:22.03

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Haudenschild
2. Hines
3. Drake
4. Sweet
5. Rose
6. Stanbrough
7. Hessert
8. Scott
9. Holt
10. Pruett. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Huntley
2. Jones
3. Beaber
4. Clayton
5. Wolters
6. Mller
7. Wolfe
8. Ford
9. Clark. 2:25.59

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Chaney
2. Marvel
3. Wise
4. Rose
5. Nelly
6. Stanbrough
7. Scott
8. Wolfe
9. Vennard
10. Weir
11. Hessert
12. Miller
13. Pletch
14. Hagen
15. Hollingsworth
16. Barger
17. Ford
18. Heydenreich
19. Holt
20. Clark
21. Boss
22. Wolters
23. Mosley. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Rob Chaney
2. Tracy Hines
3. Justin Marvel
4. Daron Clayton
5. Bud Kaeding
6. Josh Wise
7. Dickie Gaines
8. Brad Sweet
9. Dave Darland
10. Mat Neely
11. Levi Jones
12. Jay Drake
13. Kevin Huntley
14. Critter Malone
15. Bill Rose
16. Mike Brecht
17. Jac Haudenschild
18. Matt Westfall
19. Jon Stanbrough
20. Tony Beaber
21. Josh Ford
22. Bryan Stanfill
23. John Scott
24. Jerry Coons Jr. NT

**Hall flipped during qualifying. Pruett flipped during the third heat.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Chaney.

NEW VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-252; 2-Drake-252; 3-Kaeding-216; 4-Neely-215; 5-Jones-214; 6-Hines-184; 7-Hessert-162; 8-Wise-160; 9-Coons-142; 10-Bobby East-121.

NEXT VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: June 3 -- Gas City (IN) I-69 Speedway -- "Border Wars XI"

-usac-

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Tom Hessert III , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Matt Westfall , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Jerry Coons , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , John Scott , Shane Hollingsworth , Josh Ford , Darren Hagen , Alex Pruett , Lee Boss , Daron Clayton , Bill Rose , Brad Sweet , Bryan Stanfill , Jac Haudenschild , Jerry Coons Jr.